Hi and Thank you ...
I've made the corrections on the Nav page. DeBoer Lake looks ok to me. Little NavMap shows the water runway as "in the woods" ... but there is a problem with the structure of that lake with FS2020, so the coordinates for the runway are in the lake. I'm showing it on DeBoer Lake north of Petersburg.
There will be a difference in the "counts" ... some have extra docks or helipads so that should not be a concern. Swan Lake is an outlier, they have done some changing-around up there with the cabins/districts and perhaps their website has this incorrect, but I've gone with the website's district designation.
On some of these, the exact location of the cabin is not matching the exact location for the cabin's website. For many, I had to actually put in a lake that was totally missing. (Bakewell is the best example ... a huge lake that shows only as land). So I have to sort of guess at the shoreline contours using Google Earth, then place the cabin on the correct location of my "guessed" shoreline. It works. But you will find a few of these, especially on lakes are not exact. In one case (Wilson Lake Cabin) I had to move an entire mountain that was in the way to put in the cabin.
The FS2020 Geography is actually not very good for Alaska. The "topography" update from ORBX simply put in the same numbers but made them more concise. (Garbage in, more precise garbage out). So with that mod, there is still no WHOLE LAKE at Bakewell. The exact geography for Alaska simply cannot be trusted. But for "fun" and "simulation" it works pretty well.
Again, thank you for the observations, they are much appreciated. We want to site to be as perfect as we can make it.
Doug