Author Topic: Using a TV set for the sim  (Read 182 times)

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 979
    • View Profile
Using a TV set for the sim
« on: May 01, 2021, 03:19:20 AM »
A question to those of you using a TV set instead of a monitor. I use a 40" monitor now but am looking after a larger display. In particular I threw my eyes on a curved Samsung 4K TV set:

Samsung UE55TU8379

My question to you is how playing the sim on a TV works? I don't know of the input lag of that Samsung TV set. How is your experience in general?

Karl
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,086
    • View Profile
Re: Using a TV set for the sim
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2021, 09:00:47 AM »
Hi Karl,

I don't use a TV as a monitor but here is a PCWorld article from last year that seems to explore the subject:

https://www.pcworld.com/article/2924203/use-your-tv-as-a-computer-monitor-everything-you-need-to-know.html

Rod

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 979
    • View Profile
Re: Using a TV set for the sim
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2021, 09:15:35 AM »
Thank you Rod!
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,915
  • Watercraft-Panels-Paint
    • View Profile
Re: Using a TV set for the sim
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2021, 08:31:34 AM »
I use three Vizio 42" LED televisions and have never noticed any "lag" or eye strain.  I sit about a meter away from them.  One is having issues, so I am down to two right now.  But still better than one screen.  I need to change one of the LED strips that is going out.  I have a repair kit for that.  ;)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 979
    • View Profile
Re: Using a TV set for the sim
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2021, 08:57:07 AM »
Thank you, Jeff.

I will probably try this (with one 55" TV set).

Karl
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

nbrich1

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,371
  • Misty Flying Club VA, Sim Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
    • Misty Flying Club (MFC)
Re: Using a TV set for the sim
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2021, 09:38:50 AM »
Wow.. 55"!! A very huge screen for sim view!!.  (And Jeff's 3/ when all up and running 3 x 42" is like 126" or almost 10 ft wide!!! (That's almost movie theater size! lol.)
Regards from Toronto, Canada. Home Airport CYYZ.
^----------------- Misty Flying Club -----------------^

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 979
    • View Profile
Re: Using a TV set for the sim
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2021, 02:12:24 PM »
I tested this now with our TV set in the living room. Works perfectly. Input lag is ok and also the resolution of 4K is still excellent at 55". Per mm there are 3 pixel (80 ppi). A 32" HD monitor has only 70 ppi.

If the TV set I will buy should have any problems with the PC I could always swap with the living room.  ;D

Karl

i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020