Author Topic: CTDs with V5.1HF1  (Read 1802 times)

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 288
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #45 on: November 25, 2020, 07:45:44 AM »
I reached saturation point with my sims some months back
Win 10 would not update to then current version 2004 etc etc
Wiped the hard drives ,reformatted and reinstalled Win 10
Not looked back since
A bit drastic but probably will have to do it again before I die!
xxd09

nbrich1

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,189
  • Misty Flying Club VA, Sim Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
    • Misty Flying Club (MFC)
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #46 on: November 25, 2020, 08:17:49 AM »
Karl - do that TDSR timeout thingy to stop/reduce the device hung errors. It's that TDR delay in response that is causing the "HUNG" error. So if you fix put in those few reg edits, it should stop those device hung errors.

On P3Dv4.3 and above on Win10 64bit, Nvidia GTX/RTX and latest drivers.

The problem: a thing called TDR checker monitors the computer’s hardware, particularly the GPU. When the GPU stops responding with the computer for 2 seconds TDR checker restarts the driver. The TDR checker was good on paper but did not work in the real world as a GPU can stop responding when it is working hard.

Here is the solution that worked- it requires an extra sub key entry into the Windows registry, so please only implement if you feel OK with editing your registry!

- Exit all Windows based programs,
- Click on the Windows Start button, type regedit in the Search box,double-click regedit.exe from the results above.
If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation,
- Browse to and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers
- On the Edit menu, click New, and select the QWORD (64-bit) value from the drop-down menu,
- Type ‘TdrLevel’ as the Name and click Enter,
- Double-click TdrLevel and set the value as 0 (it is set to that by default, but double check) and click OK,
- Close the registry editor and restart your computer for the changes to take effect!

I saw this fix mentioned earlier in this thread, but make sure you create a Qword (64bit) key for Windows 64 bit OS and NOT a Bword (32 bit) key because that wil not give the right result.

If you encounter a DXGI hung/removed error again please make sure that this key still exists in your registry!
It happened to me once that the key vanished after a Windows Update, resulting in the dreadful DXGI hung error once again.



Norm


(PS: I lost my OS drive 3 weeks ago.. it was an old drive that was starting to fail. So yanked it and redid everything from the OS on a new SSD to putting in 2 more SSD for the sim stuff, then while I was at it redid/moved all the drives in the case and cleaned up the wiring to create more breathing room and better air circulation. The RTX GPU's run fairly hot so they need as much room and ventilation as possible. Took a bit to do every thing but all good now!!)
« Last Edit: November 25, 2020, 08:23:28 AM by nbrich1 »
Regards from Toronto, Canada. Home Airport CYYZ.
^----------------- Misty Flying Club -----------------^

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #47 on: November 25, 2020, 10:07:14 AM »
Thank you Norm, you mean this, right? I did that. It doesn't help in my case unfortunately:

https://vimeo.com/482603333


Karl
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #48 on: November 25, 2020, 10:12:47 AM »
I'm just flying leg 13 of MFC0047. No ORBX installed, no scenery at all installed in the US.

The more options I switch on in the menu, at some point I get the error. Still i don't know what it is exactly, seems to be some combinations.

At the moment I seem to have a stable Prepar3D.cfg.

I have to do further tests.

Karl
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,033
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #49 on: November 25, 2020, 10:35:25 AM »
Hi Karl,

Did you test your RTX 2080 Ti in debug mode to see if that helped?  Debug mode is under Help in nVidia control panel and tells the driver to ignore overclocks including reseller overclocks as I understand it.   Its just a on/off option (checkmark).   Just a thought....

Rod

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #50 on: November 25, 2020, 10:58:57 AM »
Yes Rod, thanks, I have that switched on.

Today I again dismantled my PC and reseated the 4 RAM sticks. Just to be sure. I then tested everything with Prime95, so CPU and RAM is ok.

If the GPU would have a problem I guess I would experience at least some troubles in MSFS or other games, but everything else runs just perfectly.


I finished leg 13 with no problems. I will now switch on more options and fly leg 13 in reverse order.

Karl
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #51 on: November 25, 2020, 02:06:07 PM »
Hi Karl,

Did you test your RTX 2080 Ti in debug mode to see if that helped?  Debug mode is under Help in nVidia control panel and tells the driver to ignore overclocks including reseller overclocks as I understand it.   Its just a on/off option (checkmark).   Just a thought....

Rod

Rod, it's this flag, right? That's what I have switched on to try if the errors go away.

Karl
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,033
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #52 on: November 25, 2020, 03:25:46 PM »
Hi Karl,

See image below.  It show debug mode turned on.  It is under Help (Hilfe).  You just click on it and then when you look at the drop down again, it will show the checkmark.




This then forces card to run at standard clock rate.

Rod

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #53 on: November 25, 2020, 04:13:30 PM »
Thank you, I was too stupid to follow your explanation.

But it doesn't help, it still crashes. I found that it crashes when my GPU is under high load (many features turned on in Options) . With the Debug switch on, MSI Afterburner shows that the card doesn't boost as high as before.

Without Debug mode it boosted to 1920MHZ, now it's only 1815MHZ. Those 1815MHZ still go past the red little "Boost" triangle in MSI Afterburner.

I also changed from the Nvidia game ready driver to the studio driver. It is more robust, so it crashes later.

And, I found something. Just have to test it and create a screenshot. I show it in my next post.

Karl

i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #54 on: November 25, 2020, 04:20:13 PM »
V5.1HF1 shows wrong GPU RAM usage. And it does not switch off EA if RAM is low.

And that caught me.

Take a look at the screenshot.

Karl
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #55 on: November 25, 2020, 04:24:23 PM »
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #56 on: November 25, 2020, 04:53:25 PM »
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020

nbrich1

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,189
  • Misty Flying Club VA, Sim Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
    • Misty Flying Club (MFC)
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #57 on: November 25, 2020, 05:23:58 PM »
Hmmm... Not sure what is going on Karl. Might try to delete your default prepar3d.cfg as well as the shaders now that the new studio driver is installed.. and try to give it a run it in default configuration before doing anything else. Sure sounds like there something that is messing up the GPU..
Regards from Toronto, Canada. Home Airport CYYZ.
^----------------- Misty Flying Club -----------------^

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,033
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #58 on: November 25, 2020, 05:24:58 PM »
Hi Karl,

Well, I have exhausted my knowledge.  Not sure what the issue is.  Make sure you turn off debug mode and turn off enable developer settings since neither one seems to help.

Hopefully, something will pop up...I will keep my eyes open..

Rod

kaha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 747
    • View Profile
Re: CTDs with V5.1HF1
« Reply #59 on: November 25, 2020, 05:33:48 PM »
Ok. I will do what you suggest, Norm.

And thank you Rod.

There must be something in P3D that is causing this issue together with my hardware. All other games work. I thought I could test my GPU with 3DMark from Steam?

Karl
i9-9900K@5.0 | RTX 2080TI | 32GB@3200 | M.2 | 40" 4K curved | P3D V5 | MSFS2020