Author Topic: Totem Bight Ops Ctre  (Read 1205 times)

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,784
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #15 on: June 26, 2019, 11:43:15 PM »
Agreed.

Rod

tomse

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #16 on: June 29, 2019, 09:37:41 AM »
With actually downloaded version (V2 06.25.2019) I have no sinking in on the ramps on P3Dv4.5.
While pushing back from the ramp to water she sinks in a little bit. I believe this is not a scenery problem but a system problem because the software has to decide is it water or hardened.
The same thing when entering the ramp, just a little jump on the ramp.
I can live with that.

In FSX/ Acc I have no maintenance hangar...?

I7-4790@3.6GHZ, WIN10/ 64bit, 16GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980,  P3Dv4.5, AS, FSUIPC 5.15

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #17 on: June 29, 2019, 12:40:00 PM »
You are correct on the "transition" ... best way is to put wheels down first then approach the ramp. You'll still get a "bump" but not so bad.

Checking this I found a problem that some piers were showing in V3 but not in V4. I replaced those piers and added a couple of float objects ... so there is a new 06.29.2019 version up as of this morning.

But what I don't understand is what you are seeing ... here is what Totem Bight should look like in the new version.  But you are missing a lot of things and other things are there that should not be. Below is what it should look like as of 06.29.2019: (Click on the image to see it bigger)
« Last Edit: June 29, 2019, 02:55:22 PM by Doug »

Bradallen43

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,817
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #18 on: June 29, 2019, 03:52:23 PM »
Looks good Doug

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #19 on: June 29, 2019, 04:00:46 PM »
Really strange behavior ... I would put in the new pier, looked fine in V3, then it wouldn't show in V4 (the two white piers sticking out to the left). I put in the new white piers and they showed fine, but the pier along the building disappeared in V4 (which it had not done before). I replaced that with the white piers and finally have a version that looks the same in V3 and V4. I've never seen this before. But it is fixed and working now. Here is the final  image ... the only change is the pier along side of the building, that was changed. Now it all works.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2019, 04:04:36 PM by Doug »

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,657
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #20 on: June 29, 2019, 04:11:52 PM »
Doug,
Are you sure that all of your libraries are installed in your ver4 installation? What you are describing shouldn't happen unless LM screwed up the way some objects are handled in ver4. If they did, then I would imagine that there'd be a whole lot of more problems appearing in all of our object libraries and we'd be all screwed going forward.

If things previously appeared in ver4 but now don't, you might want to troubleshoot this issue before you start swapping out one object for another and chase your tail. Just my opinion.

Steve
« Last Edit: June 29, 2019, 04:21:40 PM by ualani »
RTMM Library Manager


Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #21 on: June 29, 2019, 04:17:58 PM »
Yes, this is really something very different, Steve. I took your suggestion and have my V4 scenery library pointing at my V3 library set ... so they are looking at the same library.

What's interesting is I could take the "disappeared pier" and place it over near Misty's Place and it showed fine ... V3 and V4. But there is something really strange about the Totem Bight location. It always works in V3, but certain objects don't show in V4. (Pretty much as I described). I've never seen this before. I'm convinced it isn't a library problem because I can see the object fine ANYWHERE BUT at Totem Bight. If it were library, then it wouldn't show anywhere. Beats me. Got it working in both with the present configuration.

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,657
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #22 on: June 29, 2019, 04:25:03 PM »
Objects showing in one location but not at another doesn't make sense Doug. I'd have an expert like Norm or Jeff verify if those objects don't appear in ver4.

Steve
RTMM Library Manager


Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #23 on: June 29, 2019, 04:31:08 PM »
Problem is everybody has the PAYWARE PAKT and can't see the problem, because this is for the Default Totem Bight.  That's why I tried to duplicate it by making another test scenery location over near Misty's Place ... but it showed fine in both V3 and V4 ... so the problem is at Totem Bight ... maybe some screwy elevation thing or something? 

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,657
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #24 on: June 29, 2019, 04:35:55 PM »
What caused the SDT hangar problem over at Klutina? That's why I was thinking your problem might be related to that one.

Steve
RTMM Library Manager


Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #25 on: June 29, 2019, 04:37:51 PM »
That was MY problem by not having a scenery library in there correctly. (Remem my email this morning about making it simpler?) So that one I fixed. But the path we had running along the edge of the cliff had to go, it was causing elevation problems along that cliff. So I took that out and moved some objects. That "path" was a "road" and it messes with the terrain. All fixed now.

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,657
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #26 on: June 29, 2019, 04:42:37 PM »
OK. Was just trying to cover all bases. Still don't understand ver3 and ver4 object problems.

Steve
RTMM Library Manager


jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,635
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #27 on: June 29, 2019, 11:54:05 PM »
Here's the latest Totem Bight scenery in my P3D v4.3.  Looks ok to me ...  :P

« Last Edit: June 29, 2019, 11:56:16 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #28 on: June 30, 2019, 08:42:06 AM »
Jeff, have you got PAKT payware?

D

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,635
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #29 on: June 30, 2019, 09:12:49 AM »
Jeff, have you got PAKT payware?

D

Yes, I do.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P