Author Topic: Totem Bight Ops Ctre  (Read 1203 times)

Garry

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« on: June 25, 2019, 11:20:36 AM »
Hello

An observation:
Just installed TBOC and my plane sinks into the wooden jetty by the hardened ramp as I move closer to the water, i.e., 'close to the edge' [for all you YES fans out there!].
Regards
Josh


P3Dv4.5;R7 1700X o/c 4GHz;RX580 8Gb;16Gb 2666Hz RAM; Corsair 110h;34" UW monitor;120Gb SSD-OS;1Tb SSD-P3D + 3 HDD;Cambridge 2.1 audio; ASUS XONAR DX;CH Yoke;TMpedals;mytraffic06a;REXWWA,TD,SF,EF;WL2;FSXWX;3D Redux;Plan G;NextGenMesh

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,657
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2019, 01:19:43 PM »
Simple. You obviously aren't resting on a hardened object, or the hardened object was resized when being placed in the scenery. Not a big deal and just a minor, insignificant issue.

Steve
« Last Edit: June 25, 2019, 01:38:26 PM by ualani »
RTMM Library Manager


Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2019, 02:15:29 PM »
I'm looking at it in P3D V3 (which is what I use for troubleshooting) ... I'm not seeing a wheels-in-surface problem.  I also checked and the "size" of the objects (wooden ramps) are at "scale=1" meaning the size was not modified I'm not sure what you are seeing, Josh. But look at the "building" ... yours is different than mine. Are you sure this is Totem Bight?  Look in your /scenery folder for the location and tell us what the "version" is you are using, it should say ...

Totem Bight Lodge and Ops Center (Refreshed V2.0-06.15.2019)
Scenery and Story created by Doug Linn

...which would match the location's header on the scenery page.

Doug

« Last Edit: June 25, 2019, 02:43:31 PM by Doug »

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,657
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2019, 03:00:13 PM »
This is why it's important to follow the long time policy of providing the coordinates when posting about scenery issue. Often the coordinates are hard to read in a screenshot, it they're turned on with shift+z, and should be posted in the post.

Steve
RTMM Library Manager


Garry

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2019, 04:11:00 PM »
Hello

On the scenery Page,  under 'T',  'Totem Bight Lodge and Ops Center (Refreshed V2.0-06.15.2019)' there are 2 zip buttons, one for default PAKT and one for payware PAKT.

The one I selected is for the payware PAKT: "Totem Bight Payware.zip"

Co-ords: LAT N55deg 23.95' LON W131deg 44.44' - these should put you right in front of the yellow supercub in the 'totem' pic. [Apologies for omitting them in the op]

Yes the building does look different to the screenshot on the scenery page, but because the text states the area had been reconstructed, I thought this was the new look building.

I loaded the flight plan from Misty's Place to Totem in Plan G and this is where it terminates. So if the flight plan is correct, then, yes,  I'm sure it's Totem.


regards
Josh


P3Dv4.5;R7 1700X o/c 4GHz;RX580 8Gb;16Gb 2666Hz RAM; Corsair 110h;34" UW monitor;120Gb SSD-OS;1Tb SSD-P3D + 3 HDD;Cambridge 2.1 audio; ASUS XONAR DX;CH Yoke;TMpedals;mytraffic06a;REXWWA,TD,SF,EF;WL2;FSXWX;3D Redux;Plan G;NextGenMesh

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2019, 04:13:00 PM »
Sorry Josh ... I think we should take this one down. I don't have the Payware PAKT, so I can't "work" on this and fix it. That looks like the original I made many years ago, and I think somebody did some updating to make it work with PAKT (I don't remember or know who). So since it doesn't look right and isn't working, I think I'll pull that one down. (I will always say it is too bad that ORBX didn't stay INSIDE the fence when updating these airports ... messing with the surrounding countryside really messes things up for us. The version shows that I had worked on the readme for it, but I sure didn't do anything with the location itself.  We'll take it down.

Doug
« Last Edit: June 25, 2019, 04:31:21 PM by Doug »

Garry

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2019, 06:40:34 PM »
Doug
No problem.

It won't do any harm if I keep it loaded, will it?
The more eye candy the merrier, I say!

Regards
Josh


P3Dv4.5;R7 1700X o/c 4GHz;RX580 8Gb;16Gb 2666Hz RAM; Corsair 110h;34" UW monitor;120Gb SSD-OS;1Tb SSD-P3D + 3 HDD;Cambridge 2.1 audio; ASUS XONAR DX;CH Yoke;TMpedals;mytraffic06a;REXWWA,TD,SF,EF;WL2;FSXWX;3D Redux;Plan G;NextGenMesh

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2019, 07:17:22 PM »
Shouldn’t hurt anything. But I’ve taken it off the scenery page. Glad you spotted that.

Doug


Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 877
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2019, 10:24:05 AM »
I wonder why the small "Totem Bight" scenery for Orbx PAKT users has been withdrawn after this  report.
These small snags could be corrected using Instant Scenery within a short time.
One could reduce the hangar size a bit, move it a bit on the ramp, move the objects inside, and then the scenery would be usable again.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2019, 10:32:34 AM by Dieter »
Many greetings
Dieter

Intel(r) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU 4,5 GHz - MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 - RAM 16GB - 3 SSD each 500GB - 1 HD 1TB - Win10 Pro 64 bit - P3Dv4.5 - Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog - CH Pedals

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2019, 10:26:30 AM »
Click on the refreshed date link...reason is in the maintenance log. I don’t have Payware PAKT...so I cannot correct it.

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,784
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2019, 02:01:06 PM »
Let's just suspend it for a few weeks and see if I will then have time to work on it.  What do you think?

Rod

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2019, 03:13:57 PM »
It was the "original" ... way back, poorly made (by me). I'd rather dump it. What might be interesting is if someone could take the "default" and fix it to work with ORBX PAKT payware. Then they would be more alike, the old one is nothing like the new default one.
Doug

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 877
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2019, 04:37:49 PM »
"""Let's just suspend it for a few weeks and see if I will then have time to work on it."""

Great offer, Rod.
We are not in a hurry but this small scenery should be reawakened one day.
Many greetings
Dieter

Intel(r) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU 4,5 GHz - MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 - RAM 16GB - 3 SSD each 500GB - 1 HD 1TB - Win10 Pro 64 bit - P3Dv4.5 - Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog - CH Pedals

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,784
    • View Profile
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #13 on: June 26, 2019, 07:36:27 PM »
Doug,

Recreating a version for PAKT payware that would be more like the non-payware version isn't a bad idea.  It should be doable given time.

Dieter,

Thanks, 

Rod


Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Totem Bight Ops Ctre
« Reply #14 on: June 26, 2019, 07:47:30 PM »
One way to "try" it would be (if you had PAKT PAYware) would be to put the default in there. It would have all the objects. Then mess with it in IS3 and get things at the right elevations. If I had the payware I'd try it. I bet that would be the easiest to recreate it.

Doug