Author Topic: Super Cub for V4?  (Read 243 times)

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Super Cub for V4?
« on: May 05, 2019, 04:27:33 PM »
I'm looking for a Piper Super Cub that works in V4. I still have the FS Addon Super Cub that I used in FSX, but it doesn't seem to work in V4.

Is there any? Should have various versions (Tundra, Ski/Wheel, Float, Amphib).

Actually I found one, but.... too expensive.   :D

https://www.barnstormers.com/classified_1464811_Custom+Piper+Super+Cub+Amphib.html

Thx,
Karl

rgerdes

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Super Cub for V4?
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2019, 01:49:33 AM »

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Super Cub for V4?
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2019, 01:58:32 AM »
Thx!

Karl

nbrich1

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,339
  • MFC VA, Sim Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
    • Misty Flying Club (MFC)
Re: Super Cub for V4?
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2019, 11:43:06 AM »
Indeed the FP Super Cub works in P3Dv4.4+.

Now for some reason I have an old Piper J3 Cub I think from FSX perhaps? It actually works ok.. but model is just standard wheels!

Norm
Regards from Toronto, Canada - Misty Flying Club

rgerdes

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Super Cub for V4?
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2019, 12:54:22 PM »
Now that I think about it you have to update the panel sounds to hear the switches click.
"dsd_p3d_xml_sound_x64.dll For P3D v4 only" is used.

There is a discussion somewhere here at rtmm on how to do this for the aerosoft beaver but I can't find it - I used the same procedure for the flight sim super cub.
Bob

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Super Cub for V4?
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2019, 01:27:20 PM »
yes, thx, I know how it's done. I had to do it for the Lotus Sim L39 Albatros.

Karl