Author Topic: Striped wakes  (Read 1527 times)

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Striped wakes
« on: April 12, 2019, 06:20:02 AM »
I have an issue with wakes both from ships and float planes. Wakes are striped, please see attached screen shots. I already did a post on Avsim, but no one could help. Maybe any of you has seen this and can advice?

Thx,
Karl

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,474
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2019, 08:38:55 AM »
Those are from the wave swells on the water.  To keep wakes on the wave swells with no breaks ...
In Aircraft.cfg under "Contact Points" add this:
always_use_avg_surface=1

Doug

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2019, 08:42:42 AM »
Thx!

So I have to add this for all AI ships?

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 284
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2019, 09:06:41 AM »
Yes

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2019, 09:10:37 AM »
Ok, looks a bit better, but the stripes are still there. Will also try it for ships.

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2019, 09:44:41 AM »
For the ships it didn't change anything. Here is an example: Ship VEH_water_tanker01_sm

For the float plane it's no problem, I don't see it from the cockpit anyway.


Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,474
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2019, 09:48:03 AM »
Great pictures. I used your first ones and added this subject to the RTMM FAQ area under "W". So this should help other people too.

Doug
« Last Edit: April 12, 2019, 10:13:38 AM by Doug »

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 284
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2019, 12:08:17 PM »
I assume you are running P3Dv4.5 and if you just upgraded the client and content, all of the default AI vessels
have been replaced.  That means the Sim.cfg has gone to default and the statement in the sim.cfg has to be
replaced in each of the default vessels.  The line in the [Contact Points] always_use_avg_surface=1 is indeed
missing in the sim config of the default vessels.  Start your edit!

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2019, 12:18:50 PM »
Dexter, I did not upgrade, still on 4.4.

I'm not sure what introduced this issue, I have it since ~3 months. I ruled out PTA and Envtex. Unchecking Bathymetrie in Options also does not help. It's with P3D default ships, Nielsens AI ships, TFX and RTMM ships and float planes (in fact all wakes show the issue).

For the test with the container ship I explicitely changed that sim. cfg of that ship, to no avail.

Karl

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 284
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2019, 01:26:02 PM »
When you upgraded to 4.4, did you replace the content?  Please post the sim.cfg of one of the offending vessels.

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2019, 03:21:54 PM »
I did not upgrade, I went from V3 to V4.4 with a clean install in October 2017. I changed hardware two months ago and again did a clean install of 4.4.

The sim.cfg is from ship VEH_water_tanker01_sm

The aircraft.cfg is from Carenado C185F Amphib

The line always_use_avg_surface=1 was added to the .cfg files by me today.

Thx,
Karl



dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 284
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2019, 09:18:18 AM »
Looking at your photos, and since you have the appropriate entry in the config file, it looks like the wakes are turning off and on for some reason.  I am attaching a zip file that contains the McCoy wakes.  They can be used for aircraft and vessels.  Unzip to your Effects folder and try one of those.  Please let me know how they work.

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2019, 09:38:12 AM »
Thank you Dexter, I'm just hooked in a C-47, will give it a try a.s.a.p.

Karl

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2019, 10:51:41 AM »
I tested the new wakes. Only two of them showed up, barely visible. The effect in the attached screenshot is fx_McCoy_Water_Max. Hard to judge if the issue is there or not.

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 284
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #14 on: April 13, 2019, 04:02:29 PM »
The last shot is too dark and I can't tell if there is a wake.  I think that there is something else going on with
settings.  I am running version 4.5 and have no wake problems.  Rod is our effects guru perhaps he can climb
in here with some ideas.