Author Topic: Striped wakes  (Read 2123 times)

rgerdes

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #30 on: April 14, 2019, 06:43:43 PM »
I'm only seeing it with tongass boats - have tried several different wake effects files with the Leconte and all produce the stripped wake in p3d 4.5
I 'm beginning to suspect it has something to do with the model files for those older boats.
I updated the anacapa and leconte with model convertor x to p3d4.4 and still get the stripped wake though - so may be something in how it is set up to produce wakes - way above my pay grade.
Bob

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #31 on: April 14, 2019, 06:48:46 PM »
I'm only seeing it with tongass boats - .....
.....I updated the anacapa and leconte with model convertor x to p3d4.4 and still get the stripped wake though .....
Bob

And it also happens with float planes (on my rig at least).

Anyway, I will have to live with it until my next clean install...  that will probably not happen before P3D V5 arrives.

Karl

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,786
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #32 on: April 14, 2019, 07:29:09 PM »
Kaha,

Thanks for posting a pic.  I don't see the same problem.  That model  is a sim.cfg model .   You did not mention it but I will assume for a second the you are running ultra water.   Are you using any addons that affect the water like Accu-feel?  Also, can you check that same VEH_water_tanker01_sm model wake to see if it looks the same with the water set to high instead of ultra?

On the AI plane striped wakes that you mention....do you have The Western Chugach Part 2 RTMM Scenery installed?  I know those models and effects the best.   I would like to see if you see the same striped wakes with the AI Float planes that takes off (using  Spring on season switcher) from JLA dock at 1800 UTC. 

rgerdes,

FYI, I wouldn't recommend using MCX to convert RTMM/TFX models to P3Dv4.4 code since RTMM is standardized on FSX coded models which have been proven to work correctly with the effects in all FSX and P3D versions.  Since the entire offering of RTMM is based on using FSX coded models, mixing in models that are coded for P3Dv4.4 could ultimately cause unpredictable results while using RTMM Scenery.

Rod 

Rod

         

rgerdes

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #33 on: April 14, 2019, 07:42:51 PM »
Thanks Rod
Duly noted
Bob

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #34 on: April 14, 2019, 07:51:33 PM »
Rod, Water settings do not influence the stripes in the wakes. Also switching bathymetrie to off does not help. And I do not have any addons that could influence the water, except PTA and Envtex. But I did a test with PTA and Envtex deactivated.

I will do a takeoff in the Western Chugach Part 2 scene and will let you know.

Thx,
Karl

Edit:noticed you want to see an AI plane take off.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2019, 08:22:43 PM by kaha »

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,786
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #35 on: April 14, 2019, 08:20:47 PM »
Ok, Karl.  Let me know what happens at TWC - Part 2.

Rod

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 878
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #36 on: April 15, 2019, 03:54:04 AM »
Inspired by the lively discussion, I started looking for ships with possible striped waves.
What I have found so far:
- PAKT ferry (Project_R-144), time 19:15 UTC
Ok, the model is very old, but is displayed well regardless.

[contact_points]
always_use_avg_surface = 1

is entered.

Result: see attached screenshot
Many greetings
Dieter

Intel(r) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU 4,5 GHz - MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 - RAM 16GB - 3 SSD each 500GB - 1 HD 1TB - Win10 Pro 64 bit - P3Dv4.5 - Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog - CH Pedals

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #37 on: April 15, 2019, 03:55:25 AM »
Here we are, Rod. Two screenshots, one leaving the dock and the 2nd just after take off.

Karl

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 878
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #38 on: April 15, 2019, 04:21:37 AM »
BTW, I just checked Karl's posting #30 concerning "ship VEH_water_tanker01_sm".
I don't have the "ladder" on this one.

P.S.

I think the problem is not just because of the missing entry. (always_use_avg_surface = 1)
Many of Henrik Nielson's ships (package worldwide) do not have this entry, and yet these ships  do not show that problem
« Last Edit: April 15, 2019, 04:33:02 AM by Dieter »
Many greetings
Dieter

Intel(r) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU 4,5 GHz - MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 - RAM 16GB - 3 SSD each 500GB - 1 HD 1TB - Win10 Pro 64 bit - P3Dv4.5 - Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog - CH Pedals

kaha

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #39 on: April 15, 2019, 04:37:12 AM »
....
Many of Henrik Nielson's ships (package worldwide) do not have this entry, and yet these ships  do not show that problem

Here also Nielsens ships show the problem. All ships and all float planes show it.

Karl

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 878
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #40 on: April 15, 2019, 04:58:06 AM »
I checked floatplane takeoffs at JLA1 (Western Chugach Part 2 RTMM Scenery):
- no problems with the wakes!
Many greetings
Dieter

Intel(r) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU 4,5 GHz - MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 - RAM 16GB - 3 SSD each 500GB - 1 HD 1TB - Win10 Pro 64 bit - P3Dv4.5 - Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog - CH Pedals

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,786
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #41 on: April 15, 2019, 10:22:59 AM »
Thanks, Kaha.  I can see that neither Dieter or I have the stripes.  I wanted to check that float plane wake because it is a different kind of config than the original pic.

Thanks, Dieter for the find of the Ferry.   It produces a striped wake for me to.  I will now do some research to see what causes that striped wake and maybe it will help figure out kaha's problem. 

Stay tuned.

Rod

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,659
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #42 on: April 15, 2019, 11:19:19 AM »
Emitter properties.
RTMM Library Manager


stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,786
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #43 on: April 15, 2019, 11:39:30 AM »
Steve, 

Any more thoughts on emitter properties????

All,

I can say that the ferry wake stripes show up when the ground decal parameter is active.   Have to look at more things.   The ground decal parameter is, of course,  active on most wakes so not sure why the stripes on the ferry yet.

Rod
« Last Edit: April 15, 2019, 11:59:11 AM by stiletto2 »

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,659
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: Striped wakes
« Reply #44 on: April 15, 2019, 02:10:33 PM »
Don't have ground decal parameter in FSX effects, so I can't really help much nor trouble shoot the P3D issue. Try messing with the emmitter values using within the P3D effects xml.

Steve
RTMM Library Manager