Author Topic: Runway elevation at Wilson River Lodge  (Read 549 times)

JDavidPugh

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Runway elevation at Wilson River Lodge
« on: November 07, 2018, 09:48:28 AM »
Do I have something installed wrong or is there a big dropoff halfway down the runway at Wilson River?
It has effectively cut the runway in half.  Am I missing a BGL to correct this?  Its high enough that I cant taxi to the end of the runway....

Thanks,

David

JDavidPugh

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Runway elevation at Wilson River Lodge
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2018, 12:38:51 PM »
Ok so that is part of the scenery.........
LOL  This should come with a warning sign....

"Caution San Andreas Fault Line"


LOL

David

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,601
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Runway elevation at Wilson River Lodge
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2018, 07:37:35 PM »
Hello David.  Welcome to RTMM.  Make sure your mesh slider is at 5m.  Could you show a screenshot of the issue?  Mine looks like this.  No drop-offs I can see ...



« Last Edit: November 08, 2018, 07:39:17 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

eagleman

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Runway elevation at Wilson River Lodge
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2019, 07:36:38 PM »
I am running P3D V4 and also find a large dip in the middle of the runway.  Even going slow it will flip my plane.  I have my mesh set to 5m.  Has there been any workaround?

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,601
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Runway elevation at Wilson River Lodge
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2019, 09:15:29 PM »
Hi,
     This thread is from last November, and we haven't heard back from David about his issue.  A screenshot helps a lot.   ;)  Post a shot of the dip, please.   :D

(Welcome to RTMM, the forum, btw   :) )
« Last Edit: April 21, 2019, 09:17:47 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

eagleman

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Runway elevation at Wilson River Lodge
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2019, 07:17:32 PM »
If I put my mesh at 19cm or higher it is flyable.  Anything lower and it is not flyable.  The change in elevation appears to be about 2 ft

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,601
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Runway elevation at Wilson River Lodge
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2019, 09:24:16 PM »
 :o
     I discovered that there is an invisible "platform" near the windsock in the runway.  A raised area of about 2 or 3 meters square and maybe a few inches to half a foot off the ground.  I can roll over it easily in my beaver.  But it pops me up a bit, and causes skidmarks to appear.   :o ;D :D

I am sitting still in these shots, parked on an invisible "platform".   ???

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 868
    • View Profile
Re: Runway elevation at Wilson River Lodge
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2019, 05:32:52 AM »
I confirm Jeff's observation.
(The scenery wasn't part of the "Refresh Campaign 2019" up to now.)
Many greetings
Dieter

Intel(r) Core(TM) i7-7700K CPU 4,5 GHz - MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 - RAM 16GB - 3 SSD each 500GB - 1 HD 1TB - Win10 Pro 64 bit - P3Dv4.5 - Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog - CH Pedals