Author Topic: misty not showing  (Read 1260 times)

Teecee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
misty not showing
« on: February 16, 2018, 11:45:54 AM »
I have all misty addon zip saved from about nine months ago, I have installed them and nothing shows up in Prepar3d V4.1, do I have to re download all the zips? Teecee.

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,648
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: misty not showing
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2018, 12:10:05 PM »
If you installed them then why do you think they need to be redownloaded? Did they show up for you in the past? If they don't show up it's because you have something misconfigured somewhere.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2018, 01:59:18 PM by ualani »
RTMM Library Manager


Penzoil3

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: misty not showing
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2018, 01:51:18 PM »
 8) May we assume that you unzipped them first ?  And further, that you then, added them to the scenery library ?
 LOL
 sue

Teecee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
Re: misty not showing
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2018, 10:08:01 AM »
Do I detect a note of "What an old fool" here? or is it dry humor? I clearly stated that these were old zips. I have re-downloaded the zips and installed (it took almost seven hours), and all is well now.. Teecee.

Penzoil3

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: misty not showing
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2018, 12:43:37 PM »
 8)
 Dry humor. Remember I'm the one who erased her back up drive by mistake last month.  I'm in no position to point fingers.
 LOL
 Sue

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,648
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: misty not showing
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2018, 03:22:43 PM »
Teecee,
Just wondering...what did you do differently with your new zips than what you did with your old ones, installation wise? Did you install both of them in the same location? I'm wondering what changed from point A to point B.

Steve
RTMM Library Manager


Teecee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
Re: misty not showing
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2018, 10:43:04 AM »
I had not re-downloaded the files created for Prepar3d..I was using old FSX file that I had from a year or so ago. Re downloading all the updated zips worked..All good now.Teecee.