Author Topic: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?  (Read 5135 times)

Timmy74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« on: January 18, 2018, 06:20:24 AM »
Hello Chaps,

I have just downloaded and installed the Milviz Beaver repaints  for RTMM and for some strange reason the "starboard" flap/aileron, horizontal stabiliser and wing strut are black!?!

What have I done wrong....?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Tim.

Timmy74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2018, 09:02:28 PM »
No reply's......!?

Thanks chaps!

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,840
  • Boating
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2018, 12:06:45 AM »

Sorry Timmy.  Not sure why some of your plane would not show the texture.  Maybe reinstalling the paint will fix it?  ???  Can you post a pic of it?

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Timmy74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2018, 03:16:33 AM »

Sorry Timmy.  Not sure why some of your plane would not show the texture.  Maybe reinstalling the paint will fix it?  ???  Can you post a pic of it?

Hello Jeff,

Thank you for your reply. I have -multiple times- un-installed and then re-installed this paint and it is just the same each and every time....?





Cheers,
Tim.

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2018, 05:54:40 AM »
Hi Timmy74
Have the same problem
Could not fix it
xxd09

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,840
  • Boating
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2018, 07:57:28 AM »
Hi guys,
     Klaus should step in here eventually.  He is the developer of this repaint.  Here is my Milviz Tundra with the texture applied.  Seems to work for me.  All the paint is on one "sheet", and the model references areas of it to get the colors.  One sheet fits all models, because the body of all the planes are the same.  There is no separate sheet for the left or right side, or flaps etc.  Very strange.  :-\
« Last Edit: January 21, 2018, 08:47:05 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,067
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2018, 11:30:32 AM »
Hello Timmy,
Hello Jeff,
could you post which version (filename) you have?

The repaint was made for the first version that was published by milviz.
I realized there was a new version published some tome ago.
Maybe Milviz changed something in the textures file which needs to be fixed... 


P3Dv5.1HF1,ASP3D,MV WR,FirefighterX,OVRtoolkit,FreeAirMap;RXP GTN750/650
i9 10900K;32GB3600RAM;AsusGTX1080;SSD M2 970EvoPlus 500GB Win10Pro64;SSD M2 970EvoPlus 2TB P3D;SSD SATA 1TB DCS;HDD 4TB;VivePro;HOTASWarthog;X52;Komodo ATPedal

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,840
  • Boating
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2018, 11:43:27 AM »
Hi Klaus,
     I have "MilVIZ Beaver_RTMM_N001MM.zip", dated 6/21/17.  The texture file is "Beaver_ext.dds", and is dated 6/9/17.

I notice I have another "texture.n001mm" folder from 8/27/14.  Most likely for the Aerosoft Beaver, eh?  We need more diverse tail numbers, I think.  :P
« Last Edit: January 21, 2018, 11:46:59 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,067
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2018, 02:33:38 PM »
Hello Jeff,
I need to know the version of the Milviz Beaver you are using, not the filename of the RTMM paintscheme.. 


P3Dv5.1HF1,ASP3D,MV WR,FirefighterX,OVRtoolkit,FreeAirMap;RXP GTN750/650
i9 10900K;32GB3600RAM;AsusGTX1080;SSD M2 970EvoPlus 500GB Win10Pro64;SSD M2 970EvoPlus 2TB P3D;SSD SATA 1TB DCS;HDD 4TB;VivePro;HOTASWarthog;X52;Komodo ATPedal

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,840
  • Boating
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2018, 02:44:18 PM »
 :-[   ::)   v1.170619   ;)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,067
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2018, 04:51:14 PM »
Thank you for the filename of your installed Milviz Beaver, Jeff.

This is the same I have installed and the paint was done for.
So I guess Milviz changed something in the paintkit with the newer versions of the Beaver.


P3Dv5.1HF1,ASP3D,MV WR,FirefighterX,OVRtoolkit,FreeAirMap;RXP GTN750/650
i9 10900K;32GB3600RAM;AsusGTX1080;SSD M2 970EvoPlus 500GB Win10Pro64;SSD M2 970EvoPlus 2TB P3D;SSD SATA 1TB DCS;HDD 4TB;VivePro;HOTASWarthog;X52;Komodo ATPedal

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,840
  • Boating
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2018, 06:20:58 PM »
Hi Timmy74
Have the same problem
Could not fix it
xxd09
What version of Milviz Beaver are you guys flying? ???

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Timmy74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #12 on: January 22, 2018, 02:00:56 AM »
Hello Jeff,

How can I find the version number of the Milviz Beaver....!?  I have checked the aircraft.cfg file but it says nothing?  I have also loaded the Milviz MVAMS and it does not tell me either!?!?

I am pretty sure I have the version that was previous to the -the now new one- that was released on the 30 of December 2017.....171229. :o

How can i check which version I have please?

Cheers,
Tim.

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,840
  • Boating
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2018, 03:23:34 AM »
The version number is part of the installer's filenames.  ;)
« Last Edit: January 22, 2018, 03:29:01 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Timmy74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver Repaint N001MM...!?
« Reply #14 on: January 22, 2018, 03:48:50 AM »
Would you be so kind as to tell me -step by step- how to go about finding the current version of the Milviz Beaver I have installed please...!?

The little icon that use to be present on my desk top -for installs-no longer works due to me opening up the MVAMS and denying it from upgrading to latest version...which is 171229.