Author Topic: P3D V. 3.1 and Tongass Fjord?  (Read 2528 times)

Yoland

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • When all else fails, read the directions!
    • View Profile
    • Saint Paul Airlines - Keep the dirty side down.
P3D V. 3.1 and Tongass Fjord?
« on: January 29, 2016, 01:35:28 PM »
Is it possible to install Tongass Fjord in P3D V 3.1 the same way as it was done in V. 2.5 or do I need to use another procedure.
Before doing something wrong or searching for hours to find the way, maybe (or surely...) somebody can give me some guidance.
A great THANK YOU in advance for your advice.

Yoland
Yoland - St Paul Airlines CEO - SPA348

dbutterf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: P3D V. 3.1 and Tongass Fjord?
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2016, 09:29:34 PM »
Yoland,

TF can be installed in P3Dv3 with no problems.

Dayle
Dayle
P3D v4 WIN 10 Pro i5-4670 CPU @ 3.4GHz 16GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,776
    • View Profile
Re: P3D V. 3.1 and Tongass Fjord?
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2016, 10:11:46 PM »
You will need to follow the procedure that is located in the RTMM FAQ under "T"   Tongass Terrain Problem....

See section under pictures that reads"  Holger Sandmann has given us a "fix" for this if it happens to you. First, download the text file you will need HERE.  

Click on "HERE" and you will get a download that tells you exactly how to do the install with a procedure if you do have problems.   It...works for v3.x as well as 2.x.

Rod

Yoland

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • When all else fails, read the directions!
    • View Profile
    • Saint Paul Airlines - Keep the dirty side down.
Re: P3D V. 3.1 and Tongass Fjord?
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2016, 03:08:23 AM »
Thank you very much gentlemen,
Following your advice I did as I had already done with the version 2.5 of P3D and everything went perfectly well.
Presently I have reinstalled all my dear Misty Moorings sceneries(copied from my FSX program into my newly created "Misty Moorings addons" folder in P3D V 3.1) and everything is OK.
Finally, the procedure was quite easy, the only very boring and time consuming task (I keep polite...) was to reload all the ORBX program from Flightsim Store to get the latest version and P3D V.3 editions of these scenery packs.
Finally, I am very happy with the quality of the new flight simulator. Better and very steady images, very decent FPS (20-30  constant) on my rather ordinary computer (Intel I7 3770S 3.10 GHz and a very ordinary mid range NVIDIA GPU). What surprise me is that this time it is not necessary to  switch for a new (costly) machine to be able to run this program very decently.
One of the new feature that I really appreciate it is the ability to adjust the brightness and picture quality from within the program.  8)
Yoland - St Paul Airlines CEO - SPA348

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,476
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: P3D V. 3.1 and Tongass Fjord?
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2016, 01:11:33 PM »
Yoland ... where's the adjustment for the brightness?

Doug

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 773
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: P3D V. 3.1 and Tongass Fjord?
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2016, 04:35:16 PM »
Hi doug
thereis in lightning  slider ... HDR on

For me i prefer without HDR and i untick

Patrick

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,476
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: P3D V. 3.1 and Tongass Fjord?
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2016, 06:05:04 PM »
That's why I don't see it, I run with them off too. Thank you.

D

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 773
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: P3D V. 3.1 and Tongass Fjord?
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2016, 06:32:26 PM »
The only  way don't get right is with CUDA NVidia  P3d don't use it and GPU work very low  just the frequency work off the roof
see that Gigabyte GTX980 TI G1, i have 1375 / 1425 Mhz MEM fréquency and 32% GPU used . 68% in the nature ....  8)

I think that AMD fury X work more fine .... ! than my GTX980 TI

Patrick