Author Topic: Makin' the move to 3.1  (Read 2625 times)

Rangerick

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Makin' the move to 3.1
« on: January 09, 2016, 08:56:44 AM »
Just wondering...  if anyone has loaded P3D 3.1 and kept their older version of P3D active ?   :-\

I loaded 3.1 on to a clean SSD and still have ver. 2.4 on another separate SSD.

I was hoping to be able to keep 2.4 'alive' until I can get 3.1 up to 'full speed' 

I've only found one forum post that says there should NOT be any conflict.... but before I start loading all my RTMM stuff etc., I thought I'd see if anyone here has some experience with this.

Thanks in advance !
Rick/Canada

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,616
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Makin' the move to 3.1
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2016, 09:29:15 AM »
Hi RangerRick,
     I had v2.5 running while I set up v3.1.  There was no "conflict" between them, but my SSD was not big enough for both of them.  I eventually zipped up my v2.5 and moved it to another drive, so I could cannibalize it from time to time.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Rangerick

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Makin' the move to 3.1
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2016, 11:12:48 AM »
Thanks for that Jeff !!

-25c here this weekend  ::).... so today is 'Moving Day'

Rick

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 770
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: Makin' the move to 3.1
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2016, 01:05:54 PM »
Its asy to rplace the RTMM scenery just pointing from th P3Dv3.1 from "world" libraities to addon scenery P3Dv 2.5

Or use SceneryConfigEditor v1.1.6
copie sound and effects RTMM v2.5 to apropriates folders V3.1

for AI. rĂ©installation  ;)

Done

Patou

jsapair

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,187
  • Don't follow me, I'm lost.
    • View Profile
Re: Makin' the move to 3.1
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2016, 10:13:02 PM »
Just read tonight where a 4TB SSD is about to be released by Mushkin, along with a 2TB. Price target for the 4TB...$500. No price for the 2TB mentioned. Getting down there to where it may become affordable. Here's a link to the article. I'll cross-post this over to Help & TS. Might be worth keeping an eye on.

https://www.yahoo.com/tech/mushkin-wants-steal-wallet-4tb-194322955.html

                                                                 Jsapair
Jsapair

Rangerick

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Makin' the move to 3.1
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2016, 04:57:02 PM »
Not sure what you mean by this NeptuneP2V7 ?

"Its asy to rplace the RTMM scenery just pointing from th P3Dv3.1 from "world" libraities to addon scenery P3Dv 2.5"

Could you please provide more info.

Rick

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 770
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: Makin' the move to 3.1
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2016, 06:27:05 PM »
Not sure what you mean by this NeptuneP2V7 ?

"Its easy to replace the RTMM sceneries just pointing from the P3Dv3.1 by librairies /add new scenrery/ Browse/pointing to addon scenery of P3Dv 2.5"

Could you please provide more info.

Rick

Hi i made correct if you understand my french / English  ....

Patrick

Rangerick

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Makin' the move to 3.1
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2016, 08:53:35 PM »
No problem...

I uninstalled V2.4 and did a fresh install of all scenery into V3.1.