Author Topic: Prepar3D V3  (Read 16941 times)

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
Prepar3D V3
« on: October 02, 2015, 06:23:49 PM »
Hi All
Any thoughts on this latest Lockheed Martin OS
It is getting some good reports re stability and a lack of OOMs due to good memory management.
More work for those at RTMM re V3 installers?
Onwards and upwards!
xxd09

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,635
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2015, 07:02:58 PM »
     I just finished downloading mine.  ;)   I'm P3Dv3 bound . . . yay.  Wish me luck!   :-\

Thanks for the encouraging words.  Onward and upward!   ::)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

FSRobert

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 705
  • Videography & Scenery Testing
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2015, 01:04:20 AM »
Jeff, sure hope you are not a windows 10 user as I am. I know you are a ATI user as I am.  :(

I removed all my V2.5 and installed V3.0 come to find out upon starting the sim an ATI driver problem accrued and V3.0 crashed.  Really thought something like this would be caught in beta testing. I have read the problem is being looked into and hoping for a hot fix soon. 
« Last Edit: October 03, 2015, 01:06:40 AM by FSRobert »
    ´      
                                      Keep The FSFaith People

                      https://vimeo.com/channels/mistymooringvideography

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,635
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2015, 01:37:42 AM »
Hi Robert,
     I am still with Win 7 Ultimate, and ATI.  I have an issue with a black screen in the aircraft select and main sim.  It won't seem to render.  I just grabbed the latest Beta driver for my card.  Haven't tried it yet.  Sometimes crashes with MSVCR120.dll error, or I can hear the plane running behind a black screen.  Like I say, I just downloaded the beta driver, and am about to check it out.  I'll report back either way.   :-\

Edit:   :(  No change.  Still black screens on a/c select and main sim.  At least I have an updated video driver.  Jumped into this with both feet before looking into the hole.   :o  Guess I'll just curl up, and sleep in it.  Saturday tomorrow.   ::)
« Last Edit: October 03, 2015, 02:12:44 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2015, 05:43:10 AM »
Hi jef3163
Right behind you!
Loaded V3 last night-first flight this morning
All good- feels very secure
Using NVidia Graphics and Win7
Now will patiently wait for dedicated  V3 installers.
Too cowardly to use FS Cubed(migration tool) or Win 10!
For me just behind the "Curve" is default position.
We are all lucky that we have so many simmers prepared to leap into the unknown and then tackle and resolve the resulting problems.
xxd09

FSRobert

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 705
  • Videography & Scenery Testing
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2015, 08:59:49 AM »
Have you tried to install any Orbx regions xxd09 ? 
    ´      
                                      Keep The FSFaith People

                      https://vimeo.com/channels/mistymooringvideography

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 775
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #6 on: October 03, 2015, 11:14:03 AM »
Hi Robert
i install all my ORBX and up to date myself my FTX central2  to V3

PAHO, PAEN, PAKT, KRDD,












hjsmuc

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2015, 11:25:26 AM »
Hi Neptune,

How did you install ORBX? I tried just one region (SAK) as a test and the terrain.cfg didn't get updated, scenery is incomplete and so on. So apparently it did not properly install.

Appreciate any advice.
Thanks

FSRobert

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 705
  • Videography & Scenery Testing
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2015, 11:35:41 AM »
Congrats Neptune.  As for me I still waiting for a  hotfix for my Radeon card to even get V3 running.

Nice shots my friend.
    ´      
                                      Keep The FSFaith People

                      https://vimeo.com/channels/mistymooringvideography

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 775
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #9 on: October 03, 2015, 12:26:04 PM »
Hello,

copy past all ORBX from FSX/orV2.5 to V3

also save your V3 folders  :

Texture

Effect

Scenery/World/Scenery

Autogen

Sound

go to V2.5

in this folder copy/paste all FTX or ORBX name to V3 in the same folder

 

when all done by a friend [ bede40 the how to ]

go to  C:\Users\.............\AppData\Local\Orbx\Simulators"  copy /paste on the desktop this p3dv2.json

rename it in p3dv3.json

after you make it :

open with notpad

and change all V2 in V3

then register the modification

 

take your p3dv3.json and paste in  C:\Users\.............\AppData\Local\Orbx\Simulators"

 

Your FTX CENTRAL2 is Uptodate in V3

select a region



The Scenery .cfg and texture .cfg are in ProgrammData / LM/ Prepared3D/


Have fun

Yep Robert i Read your poste for AMD graphic i search your  problem on the web (Black screen) that come from the driver
I don't know exactly to do for recovering  ? i hope to try some parameters in the CCC from AA or something but i can't help you .
LM as i read, know the prob and work on it, but how many time for the solution ?
did you change in the P3Dv3.cfg  the line for full screen or windowed , just to see if is it a solution  ??

But i'm not in AMD graphic card 
with your comment i wish before buy a R3xxx or R2xx with HBM ....
because i have a NVIDIA MSI 560 TI tween frozzen 2 giga  and with the V3 this G.C. is well for all graphics
and i don't modify the paramètres and d'ont need NVI or SweetFX... i'm  all as default setting driver 353.82 .

Patrick
« Last Edit: October 03, 2015, 12:46:13 PM by NeptuneP2V7 »

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #10 on: October 03, 2015, 12:35:23 PM »
Hi FSRobert
No-no Addons loaded-sitting tight till Orbyx V3 installers arrive!
No doubt planes V3 installers will follow also.
Orbyx promises installers will start to arrive after one month.
At the moment:-
Flying in FSX and V2.5 quite happily and controlling my impatience!
I don't have enough computer skills to be able short circuit the proper installation procedures
Some of them are daunting enough even when available!
xxd09

hjsmuc

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #11 on: October 03, 2015, 12:41:52 PM »
Thanks Patrick,

I may give it a try.

Hans

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,635
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #12 on: October 03, 2015, 06:17:56 PM »
UPDATE:  It is now 3pm Saturday.  After a failed attempt at installing P3Dv3, I tried to roll back to my previous install.  It didn't work as expected, and I couldn't boot up the sim.  I got CTD at loadup, right after "Generating Scenery File Indexes", with a terrain.dll error.  I eventually decided to do an uninstall and reinstall of v2.4.  Then upgrade that to v2.5 after another reboot.  Well, I haven't gotten to the reboot yet, but I was able to load the sim, and it is running now, as if nothing ever happened.  So I flew from Ketchikan to Misty's.  Success.  All addons and modules seem to be intact, and operational.  The sim reports itself as version 2.5 already.  I may run the version 2.5 installer anyway, just to ease my mind.  I was sad this morning, when both of my P3D installs were broken.  Now I am feeling much better.

Note to others:  DON'T install version 3 OVER version 2!  You'll be sorry.  It is a new sim, and different enough to mess things up.  Plus, if it don't work, you'll want to go fly in v2.x to shake it off.  The folder names are different, there are some new folders, and some "Avatar" thing I haven't even seen yet.  Some guy in a white shirt and blue jeans.  ???  Good luck out there, and glad it is working for you Patrick.  Pictures look great.  I look forward to the ATI hotfix, so I can install P3D version 3 eventually.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 775
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #13 on: October 03, 2015, 08:33:51 PM »
I'm not glade for you jeff  i hope in a short time you can be satisfied , your wishes with the new P3Dv3 .

For now if you run FTX central 2  there is à green line for uptodate to V3 and V3 ... is on the interface launcher .

best regards

Patrick

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,635
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V3
« Reply #14 on: October 03, 2015, 08:56:44 PM »
Hi Patrick,
     My FTX Central did update when I had v3 installed.  It showed Prepar3d v3 for the choice.  I could run Prepar3D v3 sometimes, but the screen was black.  I can't fly with a black screen though, so it was useless.  That's why I rolled back to v2.5.  Now FTX Central knows my P3D is v2 and says Prepar3D v2 again.  Pretty cool, eh.  ;)

I will try again when the update for my card comes out.  I paid $60 dollars for it, so it will not be abandoned.  Just delayed.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P