Author Topic: Frozen AI  (Read 2873 times)

Bradallen43

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,879
    • View Profile
Frozen AI
« on: March 04, 2015, 05:01:37 PM »
My AI traffic is now Kaput in P3D v2.5!!

dexthom

  • Guest
Re: Frozen AI
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2015, 06:31:19 PM »
Why did you kill it?  What kind of AI traffic?  Aircraft?  Marine Traffic?  Did it work before you upgraded to 2.5?

 :-\
« Last Edit: March 04, 2015, 06:36:09 PM by dexthom »

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,779
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Frozen AI
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2015, 07:52:14 PM »
Yes, there have been times lately, while checking the wakes, that I thought my AI cargo ships were static.  I parked near one and waited a few minutes.  It eventually backed up and went about its way.   :P

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Bradallen43

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,879
    • View Profile
Re: Frozen AI
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2015, 06:44:10 AM »
AI Aircraft. Ships seem to be plying the waters as they should but aircraft do not budge. Seasons, time of day, nothing makes them move. I check the "View" "AI Aircraft" and they're all just sitting on a tarmac.

I don't know where to begin except a complete wipe and re-install for the umpteenth time!!!

 >:(

dexthom

  • Guest
Re: Frozen AI
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2015, 09:04:27 AM »
Do you have the My Traffic package??

Bradallen43

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,879
    • View Profile
Re: Frozen AI
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2015, 10:28:33 AM »
Traffic 360

Yoland

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • When all else fails, read the directions!
    • View Profile
    • Saint Paul Airlines - Keep the dirty side down.
Re: Frozen AI
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2015, 10:55:08 AM »
I had the same problem with traffic 360... nothing moving. Thus I reinstalled Ultimate traffic with the FSX-P3D migration tool (a little bit tricky, need to read the related forum and AVSIM where one can find a working procedure). Now everything works perfectly in P3d V. 2.5.
Good explanation in AVSIM under http://forum.avsim.net/topic/462279-how-to-install-ut2-into-p3d-25/page-3, check post # 39.
Following these detailed explanation really worked for me.
Hope it helps
Yoland - St Paul Airlines CEO - SPA348