Author Topic: A2A 172 Trainer  (Read 33799 times)

SkipperMac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: A2A 172 Trainer
« Reply #15 on: September 13, 2013, 05:48:42 PM »
I'm glad you're happy Jeff, but I still think you could do all that with the built-in GPS! I didn't get to fly mine tonight as the weather was closed right in at 0S9 Jefferson County.
SkipperMac

i7 2600k @ 3.5GHz | Asus P8P67Pro Mobo | 8GB DDR3 RAM | nVidia 9800GTX+ 512 MB | 2 x 500GB Samsung SpinPoint F3 HDD| Xigmatek Midgard Pure Black case | Be Quiet Dark Rock Adv CPU cooler | Windows7 64bit

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,658
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: A2A 172 Trainer
« Reply #16 on: September 13, 2013, 07:42:35 PM »
When I started my discussion with SkipperMac ... mine wouldn't track the GPS at all.  I reloaded the aircraft ... and then the gps/nav switch worked ... something funny in the installation I guess.  So it would track the gps fine then.  Next I shot an ILS, and this is where it really went screwy, wouldn't track at all. Just sort of went off on its own. That's when Skipper found the item in the FAQ.  I can see they are doing this for realism ... which is one of their premises. If you or I got into a "real" 172 with an autopilot, we'd know better than to "mess" with it because of these peculiarities. (I have an extra class ham radio license ... what I learned from all the training was NOT to open the box and try to fix it, take it to an expert!)  :D

But if they want to make it real, then charge us $2 more and let us buy the integrated HSI.  I like the way the plane handles, it "feels" real.  I'm going to keep playing with it and I bet they come up with some upgrades.

D

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,840
  • Boating
    • View Profile
Re: A2A 172 Trainer
« Reply #17 on: September 13, 2013, 09:20:02 PM »
I'm glad you're happy Jeff, but I still think you could do all that with the built-in GPS! I didn't get to fly mine tonight as the weather was closed right in at 0S9 Jefferson County.

Yeah, maybe.  But it sure didn't act right for me.  I will test and see if the standard A2A stock setup will do it. 


Quote
But if they want to make it real, then charge us $2 more and let us buy the integrated HSI.  I like the way the plane handles, it "feels" real.  I'm going to keep playing with it and I bet they come up with some upgrades.

Heck, I'd pay $5.  I hope they do add it, because I don't think we can change it ourselves.

(another edit- I just flew from Juneau to Ketchikan via GPS flightplan.  It does work, but is not easy for me to figure out or use it.  I'm getting better at it though ;) )
« Last Edit: September 14, 2013, 02:11:03 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

iefbr14

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: A2A 172 Trainer
« Reply #18 on: October 18, 2013, 04:57:20 PM »
Thanks for pointing me to this nice aircraft, Doug. Without I wouldn't have expect so much fun with a C172  ;D

Just finished the ferry flight from Wichita  8).


BR
Andreas
i7-8700K @3.7 GHz; RAM 16GB; ASRock z370 Pro4; Samsung SSD 850 EVO 1TB, 840 Series 500GB; Windows 10/64; nVidia GeForce GTX1060; P3D 4.5;

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 825
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: A2A 172 Trainer
« Reply #19 on: October 18, 2013, 08:04:54 PM »
YEP me too 
ILS APP  sometime/frequently it dosn't catche 

i try the mentions to do  best...  thanks

for the TRIM before take off i increse with the mouse on neutral position  : and 1 for the flaps .. that is the good way i was found  ..and after i adjust it before switch on AP GPS hdg and ALT  increasing by the two butons and UP 400/500 ft' to climb to the altitude selected

Neptune