Author Topic: DX10 Discussion Thread  (Read 491966 times)

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,910
    • View Profile
Re: DX10 Discussion Thread
« Reply #75 on: May 26, 2014, 06:34:38 PM »
I am having a problem in DX10 mode.  I thought I'd post about it and see if anyone had a quick answer.  I am getting graphic glitches like crazy.  I don't know what graphics settings I should have set on my system.  I am using Radeon Pro graphic profile utility, but don't know what settings to use for it.








They start after a few minutes of flying, and get progressively worse.  I use an ATI Radeon 7970 card.   :P

Hi Jeff,
This evening I did exactly  get the same bad glitches in FSX DX10. Never had this before since I switched to DX10 with Steve's DX10 fixer. Really strange ....
I also use a Radeon ATI card, but it's a 7870 on my system.
Were you already able to fix the problem on your system? Can you give me some advice how solving these glitches please?
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.5 HF2,AS4,REXSF3D,REXEF,REXWR,FirefighterX
i76700K 4,5Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus GTX1080;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;HTC VivePRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;RXP GTN750/650

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,671
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: DX10 Discussion Thread
« Reply #76 on: May 26, 2014, 07:04:03 PM »
Hi Klaus,
     No, I still get them sometimes.  Maybe you can help me test something?  I am getting ready to go fly in FSX DX10 and see if I can get them again.  When I got them last time, I turned off "Advanced Animations" and they cleared up.  I flew for a while, then turned adv. anims back on.  The glitches haven't returned yet, but I am going to test right now.  The "Advanced Animations" option activates shader 2.0, it says.  So turn it off when that happens and see if the glitches go away.  It may be a problem with our cards' drivers?!?  I don't know.   :-\

Edit:  I'm back from my flight.  No glitches yet.  I'll report if they spring up, ok.  ;) 
« Last Edit: May 26, 2014, 08:56:40 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 779
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: DX10 Discussion Thread
« Reply #77 on: May 27, 2014, 08:43:56 AM »
HI,

 did you try in setting FTX aéro  TML setting résolution ??

if glitches get back with résolution ?, 3 solutions

Patrick

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,910
    • View Profile
Re: DX10 Discussion Thread
« Reply #78 on: May 27, 2014, 01:58:16 PM »
O.k., thank you Jeff !
I will test turning off "advanced animations" and will report what happens.
It' s really strange with these glitches because I never had them before and I'm running DX10 for more than 6 months.... :(.

Patrick,
Thank you for advice. i will give it a try....... :)
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.5 HF2,AS4,REXSF3D,REXEF,REXWR,FirefighterX
i76700K 4,5Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus GTX1080;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;HTC VivePRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;RXP GTN750/650

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,082
    • View Profile
Re: DX10 Discussion Thread
« Reply #79 on: May 27, 2014, 04:22:58 PM »
Its all a plot by Lockheed Martin to sell P3D!!  ;D ;)
 8)
Later,

Spud

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,910
    • View Profile
Re: DX10 Discussion Thread
« Reply #80 on: May 27, 2014, 05:24:51 PM »
Yes, it seems so.... ;D ;D ;D

Today I was flying in CZST area, same region as yesterday, for 1.5 hours and .....surprise!!....NO GLITCHES!!!...
Only thing I did before firing up FSX was running Steve's DX10 Fixer and was scanning for nonconverted effects files. The program found few of them, I guess these are the ones from POP beta test.
After closing DX10 Fixe I fired up FSX and did today's Flight.
But I don't know if this helped oreventing the glitches....
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.5 HF2,AS4,REXSF3D,REXEF,REXWR,FirefighterX
i76700K 4,5Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus GTX1080;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;HTC VivePRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;RXP GTN750/650

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,671
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: DX10 Discussion Thread
« Reply #81 on: May 27, 2014, 10:11:05 PM »
Well, I went flying in FSX DX10 today.  It quickly began glitching, and I tried the "trick".  It didn't help at all.  Then I turned everything off or down as low as I could get to zero.  The glitches persisted.  I was at Stewart.  Then I loaded into Alice Springs.  I still have glitches, so I shut it down.   :'(

(I'm going flying in P3D now  ;) )   :P

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 779
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: DX10 Discussion Thread
« Reply #82 on: May 28, 2014, 07:49:57 AM »
Hi ,
try this

in DX SF
in legacy : V2.0 Transparency logic *disable*
DX AA 4x
----------------
and AA in FSX disable
Aniso selected
------------
triple buffer..... disable in CCC


Patrick