Author Topic: Smoke?  (Read 5720 times)

hjsmuc

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Smoke?
« on: March 02, 2013, 07:28:17 PM »
Hi everybody,

Please see the attached screen shot. Is this the normal chimney smoke for big AI vessels? To me it looks a bit as if the captain is messaging the star trek universe. Maybe one of my smoke effect files is wrong?

Thanks and regards
Hans

[attachment deleted by admin (size over 300k)]

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,651
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Smoke?
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2013, 08:33:59 PM »
Hello Hans,
      That kinda looks like the "ship's wake" effect, more than smoke.  I see that you are you using P3D.     ;)  Does anyone have a "fix" for this yet?  It would be a matter of changing the values for the wake effect, to point horizontally, rather than vertical.  I don't use P3D myself.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2013, 08:38:12 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

hjsmuc

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Smoke?
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2013, 08:19:41 AM »
Thank you. I will try the same scene with FSX and see whether it looks different. Will report back then.

Kl791

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Smoke?
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2013, 02:37:22 AM »
Hi - the same issue occurs with the AI ships that I have developed for FSX if you use them in P3D - I was testing last night together with another P3D user as I don't have P3D myself several different solutions including changing the y,x,z dimensions, but no luck. However, if we used the original standard wake effects from P3D without having them overwritten e.g. from import of FSX add-ons there seems to be no problem - but then you loose eventual other effects nested in the fsx file e.g. light or smoke.

hjsmuc

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Smoke?
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2013, 07:58:08 PM »
Hi again, this is a fascinating little error. Changing parameters of the coastguard.fx as suggested in another post did not help. I was able to change the wake back to one of the standard wakes. I do not see any smoke on the JJ Tongass with different smoke effects. After all, not a big thing, just amazing to see how very small things turn out to be incompatible in Prepar3D.

Thanks for all replies. Wishing everybody many more good hours of flying and boating.

Hans

CathyH

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Smoke?
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2013, 10:13:57 PM »
I use P3d exclusivley, can you tell me how to fix this?

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,651
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Smoke?
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2013, 11:09:08 PM »
Hi CathyH and other P3D folks,
     P3D doesn't have a "FX_wake_coastguard.fx".  So, if you're installing and running that file in P3D, it is an FSX file.   ??? 

The vehicle in question (in . . . simobjects/boats/veh_ . . ) has a "sim.cfg" file, just like an aircraft.cfg file.  In it is an [effects] section like so:

[EFFECTS]
//wake = fx_wake_coastguard
wake = fx_wake_s (change last part to "s" or "ss", or "m", or "L", or "carrier" instead of "coastguard")

Open the "Sim.cfg" file with notepad.  You need to change (or disable with //) the line for wake as in the example above. 

See if that helps.

(I haven't tried this myself, I just thought of it.  So here's hoping . . .) ;)
« Last Edit: April 17, 2013, 11:31:41 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

CathyH

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Smoke?
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2013, 10:26:27 PM »
It does work but now there are no wakes, I can live with that until a better fix comes up, as it is far better than the "waterspout" effect!

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,651
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Smoke?
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2013, 11:46:32 PM »
Do your default P3D ships have wakes?  See what fx file they use, and use the same for the coastguard cutter. 

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Lazyeight

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
Re: Smoke?
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2013, 11:20:45 AM »
 What you have to do is go to your Prepar3D/effects folder. There look for fs_wake_coastguard.fx   That is the only one you need to change and it changes all AI ships. You need to modify the particle attributes in three places. Modify by placing the two // before the entries as shown.  This is not as hard as it may sound. If you need more help send me a pm and I will work with you. It cleared up all the AI ships wakes instantly and made them work perfectly.
Lazyeight