Author Topic: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases  (Read 482702 times)

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,640
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #15 on: September 01, 2012, 09:48:04 PM »
I've decided to go to the standard "PFxx" numbering system (which I should have done earlier). The entries in the newly uploaded RTMM_Docks.zip file (uploaded 11:05 pm EST 09/01.2012) are now:

PF51   Corner Bay Dock
PF52   Cape Decision Lighthouse
PF53   Edna Bay Dock
PF54   Five Finger Lighthouse
PF55   Frederick Point VOR Dock
PF56   Institute Creek Marina Dock
PF57   Labouchere Dock
PF58   Naukati Bay Dock
PF60   Pakes Landing Dock
PF59   Portage Bay Dock
PF61   Rowan Bay Dock,
PF62   Scow Bay Dock
PF63   Saint Johns Dock
PF64   Sawginaw West Dock
PF65   Thomas Bay Dock
PF66   Tonka Mountain Dock
PF67   View Cove Dock

You can also find these listed on the FAQ Page under ICAO (All of our PFxx) airports are there.

The only scenery addition is a small dock at Cape Decision Lighthouse which gives us float plane capabilities from that point ... previously, it was only heli.

The new RTMM_Docks.zip is "up" with a changed "readme" to reflect these changes. Let me know how this works for you, it works fine for me.

Doug

PS: If you downloaded an earlier version, go to your scenery library and delete the RTMM_Docks. then go into your Addon Scenery area and delete that folder. Put the new RTMM_Docks folder there, go back to your scenery library and reactivate it. It should work fine.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2012, 11:07:01 PM by Doug »

GrayRider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 409
  • I'm an old retired Vet from the USAF.
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #16 on: September 02, 2012, 12:57:45 AM »
I just installed your newest RTMM_Docks.zip.

I deleted the previous one first.Now all the docks show up(PF51 thru PF67).

I did see some of the locations when I checked each one,only have the docks.Now other scenery for these locations.
Maybe there isn't any scenery addons for all these locations mentioned above,except for some of them.

All the docks are there,and thats what counts.

Thanks Doug

GrayRider
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower, ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3, Intel i7 2600K SandyBridge 3.4 GHz - OC to 4.6 GHz, Corsair H70 Hydro CPU cooler, 16 Gigs of GSkill Ripjaw DDR3 - 1600, EVGA GTX570HD, 2500 MB of GDDR 5, 2.5GB, Corsair TX850 P/S, HT Omega 7.1 sound, AData S510 SATA III 120 GB SSD for boot dr

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,925
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #17 on: September 02, 2012, 02:22:15 AM »
Thanks, Doug.


Quick work!

Rod

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,804
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #18 on: September 02, 2012, 02:38:05 AM »
I took off from Sawginaw and headed out for PF67, View Cove.  It is a 100 mile trip so I landed at Edna Bay for the night.  It's late here in real life.  G'nite.  Thanks Doug, so far so good.  I liked the placement at Sawginaw at the end of the dock on 35.  I think the "35" in the start point selection should read "dock" instead though. :-\
« Last Edit: September 02, 2012, 02:42:24 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,640
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #19 on: September 02, 2012, 09:31:39 AM »
OK, The latest version of RTMM_Docks.zip is "up" and online.

I've changed the lettering system from PF to TF for Tongas Fjords X (this shows also in the FAQ for ICAO codes.  Here are the new codes:

TF01   Cape Decision Lighthouse
TF02   Corner Bay Dock
TF03   Biorka Island Dock   
TF04   Edna Bay Dock
TF05   Five Finger Lighthouse
TF06   Frederick Point VOR Dock
TF07   Institute Creek Marina Dock
TF08   Labouchere Dock
TF09   Naukati Bay Dock
TF10   Pakes Landing Dock
TF11   Portage Bay Dock
TF12   Rowan Bay Dock,
TF13   Scow Bay Dock
TF14   Saint Johns Dock
TF15   Sawginaw West Dock
TF16   Thomas Bay Dock
TF17   Tonka Mountain Dock
TF18   View Cove Dock

If you have downloaded before, "outside" of FSX, go in and take out the old RTMM_Docks folder in your scenery library, and add the new one. Then Start up FSX.

For the boaters:  I used the DeltaSim Gemini as the model for this. Anything "bigger" will be a little misplaced, but if you use that sized boat (which is best for a lot of this open water work), then the will be placed correctly by the dock.  Before, I had the aircraft snugged up to the dock, but when you put in the boat, it would overlap the dock, and these docks are mosty 'hardened" meaning your boat would be in the air about 4 feet over the dock. So the positioning works now for both boats and planes.

I added some night lighting here and there so when you are navigating at night with a boat, you can find the dock ... this works pretty well.  Also at the Institute Creek (a new one), I added a long dock and some scenery so the larger boats would work. That marina is too crowded to maneuver .. now you can do it easily.

There may be other changes we need, but what is up there now is the latest.

D
« Last Edit: September 02, 2012, 03:57:23 PM by Doug »

GrayRider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 409
  • I'm an old retired Vet from the USAF.
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #20 on: September 02, 2012, 09:17:08 PM »
I just replaced your docks folder.

I picked one of them.I went to TF06 Frederick Point VOR Dock.My plane is sitting six feet in the air at the dock..
I'll have to go and check all of them,to see if any of the other TF codes dock me in the air etc.

GrayRider
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower, ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3, Intel i7 2600K SandyBridge 3.4 GHz - OC to 4.6 GHz, Corsair H70 Hydro CPU cooler, 16 Gigs of GSkill Ripjaw DDR3 - 1600, EVGA GTX570HD, 2500 MB of GDDR 5, 2.5GB, Corsair TX850 P/S, HT Omega 7.1 sound, AData S510 SATA III 120 GB SSD for boot dr

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,804
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #21 on: September 02, 2012, 09:45:54 PM »
I just finished a tour of the docks, and all worked good for me.  Here are four random docks.  They all were right on the money.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2012, 09:48:06 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,804
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #22 on: September 02, 2012, 09:54:24 PM »
. . . and four more, since I went to the trouble to make them.  Well, the last one the plane wasn't actually "parked" but it was before I pulled out for the pic.  That was actually the first shot I took on the tour.  Near PAW2.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

GrayRider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 409
  • I'm an old retired Vet from the USAF.
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #23 on: September 02, 2012, 10:01:33 PM »
I just checked all of the new 18 codes used for the docks.

All of them are good to go,except TF06.I'm attaching a screenshot.When TF06 loads up.My plane is in the air and it floats down to where it is in the screenshot,Hmmm?.

Jeff.In your last screenshot.I noticed when I went to that location.I don't have any boats in parking spots,as seen in your last screenshot.Any ideas?.



GrayRider
« Last Edit: September 02, 2012, 10:05:22 PM by GrayRider »
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower, ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3, Intel i7 2600K SandyBridge 3.4 GHz - OC to 4.6 GHz, Corsair H70 Hydro CPU cooler, 16 Gigs of GSkill Ripjaw DDR3 - 1600, EVGA GTX570HD, 2500 MB of GDDR 5, 2.5GB, Corsair TX850 P/S, HT Omega 7.1 sound, AData S510 SATA III 120 GB SSD for boot dr

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,804
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #24 on: September 02, 2012, 10:22:30 PM »
 . . . and mine.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2012, 10:40:56 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,804
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #25 on: September 02, 2012, 10:33:58 PM »
No idea why you wouldn't have boats here.  I couldn't "turn 'em off".  I tried turning off all AI boat sliders, and scenery sliders.  No effect whatsoever.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

GrayRider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 409
  • I'm an old retired Vet from the USAF.
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #26 on: September 02, 2012, 11:03:35 PM »
Your last two shots,look like one of the scenery's in in scenery downloads section?.If so which one is it??.

My TF06 problem.When I had the previous RTMM docks installed PF51 to PF 67.The one dock in question worked fine.I took that package out and added the new RTMM Docks package TF01 thru TF18.
Note:I did not delete the previous package in the Library.I just went into my addon scenery's and deleted that folder and added the new RTMM Docks folder and did not re-activate it since it's already in the library.I then started my sim,and it did do a data build,as it should have.

Now I'm wondering if I have an ICAO code conflict.The previous ICAO used was PF55.The replaced one is TF06.
Another Note.I just went back to TF06.There are two parking spots I can choose from.Either Active Runway or 36C.The first time I tried it I chose parking 36C.Giving me the problem.This time I chose Active Runway.The parking is normal.No issues.I'll leave it at that,and see what happens.


GrayRider
« Last Edit: September 02, 2012, 11:17:47 PM by GrayRider »
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower, ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3, Intel i7 2600K SandyBridge 3.4 GHz - OC to 4.6 GHz, Corsair H70 Hydro CPU cooler, 16 Gigs of GSkill Ripjaw DDR3 - 1600, EVGA GTX570HD, 2500 MB of GDDR 5, 2.5GB, Corsair TX850 P/S, HT Omega 7.1 sound, AData S510 SATA III 120 GB SSD for boot dr

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,804
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #27 on: September 03, 2012, 03:06:54 AM »
Those pics above are from TF07, Institute Creek Marina Dock.  It's about 3-4 miles south from Wrangell.  It would be part of Tongass Fjords, with a little help from Doug, I think.  Nice placement of the "Misty Moorings" office.  I like it.

If you DELETE the old RTMM docks folder, and replace it with the latest edition and reboot FSX, there will be no ICAO code conflicts.  All should work as planned.  It couldn't hurt to also delete the RTMM docks entry from your scenery library and re-add it, for a "freshener" of your scenery library. 
« Last Edit: September 03, 2012, 03:15:06 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

GrayRider

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 409
  • I'm an old retired Vet from the USAF.
    • View Profile
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #28 on: September 03, 2012, 02:11:31 PM »
Here are a few shots of my TF07, Institute Creek Marina Dock.Everything is there,except for the static boats parked in numerous dock spots.I assume they are all static boats?.All my traffic sliders are set to 80%.If the boats parked are static.I would not think the traffic sliders would have much to do with it etc?.

So.For the moment I don't know why there's no static boats showing up at TF07.Maybe Doug might have some Ideas.





GrayRider 
Thermaltake Armor Full Tower, ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3, Intel i7 2600K SandyBridge 3.4 GHz - OC to 4.6 GHz, Corsair H70 Hydro CPU cooler, 16 Gigs of GSkill Ripjaw DDR3 - 1600, EVGA GTX570HD, 2500 MB of GDDR 5, 2.5GB, Corsair TX850 P/S, HT Omega 7.1 sound, AData S510 SATA III 120 GB SSD for boot dr

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,640
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Starting Points for Sea Plane Bases
« Reply #29 on: September 03, 2012, 02:16:47 PM »
The Sliders are for the AI boats (moving ones).  So that won't affect you.  But this is really interesting. I almost looks like you are missing the objects library that Holger used for scenery for Tongass X. Have you got Tongass installed correctly? I don't recognize the static boats he uses there, so it must come from something inside Tongass X. "My boats" are there in you picture ... but I use "Vehicles" ... part of the object libraries we link to on the Objects page. So that's not your problem.  I'm only guessing, but it looks like you are missing a library from Tongass X.

D