Misty Moorings Forums

Return to Misty Moorings (FSX/P3D) => Prepar3D-Version 5 => Topic started by: MTN1794 on May 11, 2020, 10:13:41 AM

Title: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: MTN1794 on May 11, 2020, 10:13:41 AM
Just set up AS Beta and it's working fine so far.  Cloud art is working too with the P3D v5 update.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on May 11, 2020, 11:27:23 AM
Yes, I‘ll try installing it the next days, too.
The new version should work with v4 and v5, I think? Or is it exclusive for v5?
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: MTN1794 on May 11, 2020, 08:33:45 PM
It asks if you want either 4 or 5.  AS Cloud Art works also with the patch they have now too.  I am happy so far.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on May 12, 2020, 01:45:02 AM
O.k., thank you!
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 19, 2020, 11:24:48 AM
Wow, the new active sky beta is working great. Love the "tracks" the plane makes when it is raining, cool.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on May 19, 2020, 11:55:15 AM
I stopped using it, have too many CTDs with Enhenced Atmospherics.

Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 19, 2020, 12:02:12 PM
I'm having no CTD's ... I've backed the frame rates down in anticipation (sliders a little left). The only problem I'm seeing is cloud flickering pretty badly and some "hits" that make it pause for a split second now and them.  Its a beta, so it will be fun to watch how they improve it and HiFiSimTech is pretty good at this stuff.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 19, 2020, 07:29:46 PM
Active Sky V5 Beta 2 is now out.  Of course, I'm flying in different weather, but the flashing clouds I had are now gone. A typical day at Misty Fjords ... zero viz!

Doug
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 20, 2020, 10:22:13 AM
And at Misty Moorings this morning ... a Misty Morning. Looking just like it really is.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 20, 2020, 01:16:24 PM
With Active Sky on ... three CTD's just as I turned the corner south out of Bostwick inlet from Misty's Place. Turned AS off, and no problem. After I turned off Active Sky, I was still experiencing some flickering with the clouds, so it is NOT AS causing that problem.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 21, 2020, 06:53:33 PM
CTD's today with Active Sky "on" ... leaving it off and V5 is running fine.

Doug
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on May 22, 2020, 08:58:56 AM
I‘m wondering if AS can work stable as long as v5 isn‘t it.......LM‘s announcement releasing the next HF in the next couple weeks isn‘t a solid base working on for 3rd party developers....just thinking.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 22, 2020, 09:04:26 AM
Trying to get a complex program to work with an ever-changing base would be difficult.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 24, 2020, 04:37:40 PM
Beta 3 is ready to Download at HiFiTechSim.com

Update: I downloaded it and ran it, can't get past the "Connecter" that it wants you to use. Locks up in a loop. No way to "try" it.


Doug
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on May 24, 2020, 05:36:58 PM
I read different reports on AVSIM about HF3.
Some users report much more stable AS version.....others still report ctd‘s.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on May 25, 2020, 10:55:23 AM
Flying with AS Beta 3, no CTDs until now.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/egs98sj88ebd75p/AS%20B3.jpg?dl=0


Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 27, 2020, 10:03:56 AM
Still cannot get the PC Connecter to "connect" ... "transmission failed" keeps coming up in debug. I've totally uninstalled it, wiped out the Users/etc entries and re-installed fresh, same problem. Not usable for me.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on May 27, 2020, 04:52:03 PM
Did you uninstall/install anything else? Is relevant software running with admin rights?

Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on May 27, 2020, 05:23:48 PM
Hi Karl, thanks. Yes, I did the  Run as Admin on both the PC Connection installer and the exe for Active sky. Note also there are two PC connector, one for V4 and one for V5. I had uninstalled everything and made sure I manually put in the v5 PC connector.

For me it's just screwed up. I put a note up on their forum:

https://forums.hifisimtech.com/threads/asp3d-beta-3-install-over-beta-2-gets-stuck-in-connector-install-loop.12453/#post-55611

And there are a bunch of other people having the same problem. The thread is marked "resolved" (I let the admin know it IS NOT resolved) :-)
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on June 02, 2020, 10:46:49 AM
OK, got it working. Finally found a thread that "understood" the problem. I had to go to OPTIONS / ADDONS and check ACTIVE SKY Addon ... it was unchecked. Then restarted sim, and it worked. (That only took 2 weeks to find/fix).  So flying now with WEATHER, looks great, no issues so far.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: stiletto2 on June 02, 2020, 02:08:09 PM
That's great!

Rod
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on June 03, 2020, 11:35:20 AM
Very good. I also now fly with no issues on AS P3D Beta3.

Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on June 03, 2020, 03:09:07 PM
These are good news, Doug!
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: nbrich1 on June 03, 2020, 03:49:15 PM
AS P3D Beta4 is already in the works.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on June 05, 2020, 03:24:19 AM
Beta4 is out.

Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on June 05, 2020, 06:21:47 AM
4 went in easily and works fine.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: FSRobert on June 08, 2020, 11:07:10 AM
Just wondering if anybody is using “ Enhanced Atmospherics “  along with ASP3D and what results are you getting concerning FPS and VRAM usage ?





 
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on June 08, 2020, 11:50:25 AM
I'm using it. I have a 2080TI, so VRAM is ok, also fps. Still, I cannot put all sliders to the right. Maybe next winter with Ampère.

Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: FSRobert on June 08, 2020, 12:46:59 PM
I am still using the 1080 GTX and running 4K with pretty much everything set to ultra-which works well when NOT using  “ Enhanced Atmospherics “  once I turn on  “ EA “  FPS drops from 30+ to 14- and my VRAM gets eaten up within minutes. To bad as well I love the immersion  “ EA “ produces.
When not using ASP3D I can run “ EA “ with better results both with FPS and VRAM usage but only for 30 minutes or so but, my 1080 is feels pushed to it’s limits. Of course I can go back on the sliders but, I enjoy all the eye candy to much.

Once the GeForce 3080 line comes out  I will pick one up but, in the mean I can hope for another hotfix for V5 which hopefully will fix the VRAM issue and who knows maybe even some updates with “AE” after it still is Beta and of course ASP3D will keep improving.




 
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on June 08, 2020, 01:14:04 PM
Here is a video, you can see the VRAM and fps. Start in Bowerman with TE Washington.

https://vimeo.com/427073418

Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: stiletto2 on June 08, 2020, 02:28:31 PM
Active Sky Beta is great!   Won't worry about EA until LM fixes the pixelated edges around trees and buildings and against clouds or background terrain which is terrible.  Very distracting on good visibility days when clouds are in the sky.

Rod
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: FSRobert on June 08, 2020, 02:41:42 PM
Thanks Rod and I Agree about those edges.  But one thing I and noticed about Karl’s video causes me to want to want to remove my ASP3D completely and reinstall.  I noticed his messages of weather updates are working and mine is not  even though I have it checked to show.

.... tomorrow I will reinstall and see what happens,

Karl, thanks for the video   :)
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on June 09, 2020, 11:37:01 AM
Today from Fall City to S93 in the morning (local time in Washington). Looking nice, I have an update intervall of 5 minutes. But when AS ingests weather that differs from the current one then there is a sudden change (see end of video). I would want at least a bit of transition between the current and the new weather.

https://vimeo.com/427409727

Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: stiletto2 on June 09, 2020, 02:53:36 PM
Hi Karl,

ASP3D + P3DV5 + EA = No Smooth Reload!!   Page 27 of ASP3D User Guide has a bullet that says,


"Smooth Theme Reload” to update cloud conditions in Theme depiction smoothly
without abrupt transitions (non-EA mode only)


Lots of things don't work correctly when using the beta EA option.  That is why I don't use it.

Rod
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: NeptuneP2V7 on June 10, 2020, 08:04:55 AM
I'm Off topic...  but REXSF3D MTO work fine in V5  without update, for me  :P
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on June 10, 2020, 04:46:00 PM
Hi Karl,

ASP3D + P3DV5 + EA = No Smooth Reload!!   Page 27 of ASP3D User Guide has a bullet that says....

Thank you Rod. Obviously I didn't read page 27.....  ::)

They will fix it before V6 is around, I hope. In the meantime I'm using it, although sometimes it can be mission critical. Not too long ago, doing a short field landing  with a Hercules visibility changed to zero within no time. My only chance was to press the pause key and change weather.

Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: nbrich1 on June 10, 2020, 07:55:05 PM
All are kind of waiting for what P3Dv5 HF2 will look like.. Once that is released would expect more fine tuning of other 3rd part apps like AS.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on October 03, 2020, 10:47:36 AM
Hello,
Hifi simulations announced on their website that the open beta for Active Sky for P3dV5 will close on October 10th 2020. So if you want to be qualified for a free upgrade from AS for P3dv4 to the Final v5 version, you ensign for the Open Beta before October 10th.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: stiletto2 on October 03, 2020, 01:50:41 PM
Thanks for the heads up!  I have been on the beta from the beginning. 

Rod
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on October 03, 2020, 02:19:03 PM
I was wondering if this is a sign that P3dV5.1 will be released soon?
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: kaha on October 03, 2020, 03:48:09 PM
You might be right, Klaus!

Karl
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: Doug on October 03, 2020, 04:53:19 PM
That new Active Sky (with the updated Cloud Art) is pretty darned neat!  I'm back flying V5, and literally, it is a JOY to be back. 2020 is fun, but I frankly got tired of being a beta tester. Every time I turned around something went screwy ... fixable, but "fun time" lost figuring out the new quirk. Then I came back to V5. OUR Alaska is truely beautiful compared to 2020 ... and there are all the marvelous things we've put in along the route. What's nice is RTMM is pretty stable right now ... once in a while we'll find something to fix, but it is mostly "done." With V5 being stable and RTMM function perfectly, it is a hard combination to beat.

One thing I found, I was having to do more actual "flying" in 2020 ... actually becoming a better pilot. I loved the nav aids that gave me the right and left downwind when I told the airport I was coming in. After a while i turned that off, but I learned a lot about it for "positioning" coming to an airport.  But now in V5, I'm really staying away from the autopilot.  I got the A2A cub (bought it from JustFlight the day before the ORBX announcement for it) and I am really having fun with it.  I did put in a gps and made a little "mini panel" for it that really helps with VFR flying. I love the little 85 hp engine and flying at 70 mph. Perfect for our RTMM low and slow flights ... and ORBX Alaska is unbeatable. The cub float is a lot of fun too.  I will keep up with the updates over at 2020, but I'm pretty sure most of my flying time will be logged in V5. 

Here's the cub with a GPS and minipanel added:
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: MTN1794 on November 05, 2020, 04:23:09 PM
New BETA version is out today. 
"Beta RC1   ASP3D Full Installer/Update (P3Dv5.1 and P3Dv4 HF3 compatible) – Use this for P3D v5.1 support – Not yet compatible with P3Dv5.0"
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: MTN1794 on November 05, 2020, 05:57:43 PM
AS Live for P3D v5.1 works fine so far.  I turned off the P3D EA and the clouds improved a lot.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on November 06, 2020, 08:33:15 AM
Thank you!
I‘ll check it this weekend.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on November 08, 2020, 10:48:05 AM
I have now installed P3dv5.1 with ASP3D RC1 installed. Enhancend atmospherics is off in P3d.
Live weather with ASP3D looks good to me so far. Did a 2 1/2 hour flight today in VR, I liked it.

Actually I have only installed the v5.1 client. Will stay on it for some more test flights.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: stiletto2 on November 09, 2020, 04:06:32 PM
Do you still get the blue outlines on some of the  trees when on the ground looking through trees towards the sky?  That was the case in 5.0 without EA on.

Rod
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on November 09, 2020, 04:15:35 PM
Yes, they are still there...........no change to 5.0.
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: stiletto2 on November 11, 2020, 11:11:10 AM
Thanks, Klaus.

That is a bummer....no real reason to go to 5.1 for now as 5.0 works pretty well for me except for the blue trees.

Rod
Title: Re: Active Sky Beta is here
Post by: corbu1 on November 11, 2020, 04:00:49 PM
Well, I think I already got used to them, so I didn‘t really identify it as an still unsovled issue ::)

V5.1 works in VR for a. It more smooth than 5.0hf2.......so this is the reason for me to stay with 5.1.

There‘s still a lot to do for LM. I think they did priorize, with not too much success......let me explain it this way ;)

As you know I‘m only flying in VR, EA in single pass VR is still not an option for my good old 1080 GPU v5.1.
So I still have EA off in my settings.