Misty Moorings Forums

Return to Misty Moorings (FSX/P3D) => General Discussion => Topic started by: Tinman on June 01, 2019, 09:01:22 PM

Title: Saitec Yoke and Throttle
Post by: Tinman on June 01, 2019, 09:01:22 PM
If anyone has one of these, can you help with the mode selector on the back of the right side?

I like to fly the A-10 and have the blue axis set to the spoilers which are on the ailerons.  I also like to fly the planes that use the throttle, mixture and prop settings.  I was wondering if I can go to Mode 2 (for ex) and set the blue axis for the prop and when I fly those planes, I fly on Mode 2.  When I fly the A-10, I fly on Mode 1.

Does it work that way?

Thanks,
Mark Tinman Hansen
Title: Re: Saitec Yoke and Throttle
Post by: jeff3163 on June 01, 2019, 09:58:26 PM
 ;D

I've never used the mode switch.  Never bothered to learn it.   :P  I am always on mode 1.   :o


 8)
http://wiki.flightgear.org/Using_Saitek_Pro_Flight_Yoke_Mode_Switch (http://wiki.flightgear.org/Using_Saitek_Pro_Flight_Yoke_Mode_Switch)

     ... and after reading this, I now know why I stay on mode 1.   ;D
Title: Re: Saitec Yoke and Throttle
Post by: Tinman on June 02, 2019, 09:18:50 AM
Yep, Jeff, I see what you are talking about. I’m with you on that.
Mark
Title: Re: Saitec Yoke and Throttle
Post by: stiletto2 on June 02, 2019, 09:37:02 AM
Mark,

SST Programming for the Saitek Pro Flight Yoke and Throttle can do a lot but it cannot change the axis assignments that you have set in your Sim.

The SST Programming really focuses on adding keyboard commands to just about anything.  You can even add keboard commands to axis positions.   The SST Programming manual explains it pretty well.

Rod
Title: Re: Saitec Yoke and Throttle
Post by: Tinman on June 05, 2019, 06:13:59 PM
Thanks Ron, I'm learning everyday from you guys!!