Misty Moorings Forums

Return to Misty Moorings (FSX/P3D) => Prepar3D-Version 4 => Topic started by: roundrobin on December 03, 2017, 06:54:02 PM

Title: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: roundrobin on December 03, 2017, 06:54:02 PM
Hello all
I have it working great except for the missing gauges. I read a lot about the updated .CAB file but I cannot find anywhere on the forum on how to acquire that file. I have a Key and paid for my airplane. Do I need to buy the Beaver again from Aerosoft. This has probably been answered already but can't find it.

thanks

al
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: jeff3163 on December 03, 2017, 08:36:48 PM
Hi Al,
     The short answer is yes, there is a fix already.  Sorry I can't point you at it at the moment.  Don't buy a new beaver!   :P
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: rgerdes on December 03, 2017, 08:38:56 PM
http://forum.mistymoorings.com/index.php?topic=3543.0
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: jeff3163 on December 03, 2017, 08:42:24 PM
 8)  Thanks!   8)
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: roundrobin on December 03, 2017, 09:38:01 PM
thanks guys!  Downloading the file right now and trying to digest it all. So much!!
I don't know if it is age, or me, but that explanation of what to do almost like a foreign language to me.
I get the part of copy and paste in the panel.cfg but he totally lost me on the rest. He suggests that this can all be done without downloading?? I'm not sure there. Anyway, downloading the file and will see what it in there.

Al
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: jeff3163 on December 03, 2017, 09:48:22 PM
     Right, you don't need to download anything if you already have the default beaver .CAB file on your system.  But follow the post and the links, and you will get your gauges back.  I suggest reading all the way through before starting any fixing.  Always a good idea, eh?   ;)
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: roundrobin on December 03, 2017, 09:56:55 PM
I do have the original Beaver .cab and I used to really be good at this. But his one has got me baffled. I think he means that I have to edit the .cab file? Just pasting the new text in the .cfg didn't do anything.
I have read that page 10 times and this guy doesn't make any sense to me.
Anyway, I am fighting multiple problems. My ORBX scenery is floating cars and traffic and boats in the air. Downloaded the Nanaimo Water plane aerodrome and it is a mess. Dock not showing. I am staring at my old machine with FS-x all configured and working well, and ......................................:-)

You ever had that feeling??
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: roundrobin on December 03, 2017, 09:58:18 PM
This is what I am fighting with!!
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: jeff3163 on December 03, 2017, 10:43:05 PM
No, you don't edit the CAB file.  Just move it into your P3d gauges folder so P3d can find the gauges in it.



Quote
Aerosoft Beaver P3DV4 Panel Merge
For all, who miss their AS Beaver in P3DV4.

There are the following steps, to get the beaver panel working.

1. Install or copy and paste the AS Beavers in P3DV4 / simobject / airplane folder
( beware, only the FSX native models, FS9 models will not work.
Look into your model folder ,if there are one .cfg and two .mdl files)
and their effect files in P3DV4 / effects / folder.

2. copy the content from the defaul "DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2" panel folder
from your FSX installation, or download the Beaver pack (216mb)
from simviation.com for the panel :
https://simviation.com/1/download-file?file=Dehavilland+DHC2+Beaver+Repaints.zip&fil eId=53172

3. paste the content to your "Aerosoft Beaver Standard Wheels"
Panel folder and overwrite.

4. Copy the following text and replace everything
from the [VCockpit01] entry.

//-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Vcockpit01]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=512,512
visible=1
pixel_size=1024,1024
texture=$DHC_1
gauge00=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!suction, 1,411,79,79
gauge01=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!asi, 2,1,110,110
gauge02=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!Attitude, 116,1,110,110
gauge03=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!Altimeter, 230,1,110,110
gauge04=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!glideslope_vor, 345,1,112,112
gauge05=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!turn_bank, 1,116,113,112
gauge06=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!dg , 116,119,108,108
gauge07=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!vsi, 228,116,110,110
gauge08=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!rmi, 343,116,110,110
gauge09=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Audio, 1,231,190,36
gauge10=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Nav-Comm 1, 1,270,190,70
gauge11=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Nav-Comm 2, 1,341,190,70
gauge12=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio AP, 191,231,190,56
gauge13=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio ADF, 191,289,190,48
gauge14=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio DME, 191,338,190,49
gauge15=Bendix_King_Radio!Bendix-King Radio Xpndr, 191,388,190,56
gauge16=Autosmoke!PistonSmoke,11,250,44,44

[Vcockpit02]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=512,512
visible=1
pixel_size=1024,1024
texture=$DHC_2
gauge01=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!manifold_pressure, 1,0,109,107
gauge02=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!rpm, 111,0,110,107
gauge03=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!oil_fuel, 1,106,109,107
gauge04=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!fuel, 111,106,108,107
gauge05=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!temperature, 1,212 80,80
gauge06=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!cyl_temp, 111,212,109,107
gauge07=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!electrical_load, 1,314,68,63
gauge08=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!voltmeter, 1,384,81,75
gauge09=fs9gps!gps_295, 140,309,369,198
gauge10=DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2!compass, 222,0,92,92
gauge11=beaver!gear_warn, 472,0,40,63
//gauge12=checklists!checklists, 320,1,98,110

[VIEWS]
VIEW_FORWARD_DIR=8.000, 0.000, 0.000

[Color]
Day=255,255,255
Night=255,255,255
Luminous=240,86,92

[Default View]
X=0
Y=0
SIZE_X=8192
SIZE_Y=5300

//------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thats it.

Only the checklist gauge won't work,because it's an 32bit application
and the 2D Panel is from the default DHC-2.

I hope it works for you
 
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: roundrobin on December 03, 2017, 10:58:30 PM
Thanks for that. Will shut it down for the night. Brain drained :-)

Will work on your answer tomorrow with a fresh look.


Cheers

AL
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: Penzoil3 on December 04, 2017, 12:25:26 AM
Set your mesh to 5m in the sim. Install the OrbX libraries. Open FTX Central and set your insertion points. Settings- Library Insertion Point. FTX should be below any other add on scenery you have, open landclass goes below FTX. Make sure you click save, or every time you open FTX Central, your OrbX sceneries will bounce to the top.
 Sue
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: jeff3163 on December 04, 2017, 06:09:51 AM
Hi Sue,
     Is your advice relevant here?  How does the insertion points in FTX Central figure into restoring the gauges in the Aerosoft Beaver?  ???  It is good advice though, for sure.   8)

Ok, Al.  Will see you when your brain is rested.   ;)
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: ualani on December 04, 2017, 08:09:51 AM
I think Sue is responding to the other issue that Al is having trouble with regarding floating cars, etc. in post #7. Sue's answer addresses some things that might help help troubleshoot those things.
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: jeff3163 on December 04, 2017, 08:15:47 AM
Fair enough.  Good on ya, Sue!   8)
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: roundrobin on December 04, 2017, 02:15:20 PM
Sue and all. Thank you for the help. I will start a new thread regarding the ORBX scenery.  I haven't tried to fix the Beaver this morning. Instead I put together a number of screen shots or my setup to see if anything jumps at you. The gauge issue is a small thing and I will sort that out. But before I jump into starting to install of the objects, scenery, tongass etc... I need to know if my Orbx is configured right. The reason I say this, is that I downloaded the free Orbx cac8 and cag8 for Nanaimo and Pender bay. Those all show the objects in the air, dock missing etc...... But the other scenery all the cars are on the road and the comox base shows ok. Because of this problem in Nanaimo, I am a little shy to go further. I will try to contact Orbx. I bought all brand new scenery for the Prepar3d V4.

So I will start a new thread with this upper paragraph. Please gook at my pictures (scree shots) and if anyone sees a possible problem, let me know.

Sue, I'm sorry for doubling the thread here and getting off the gauge problem. I appreciate it very much though. So please look for the new thread.

Thanks

AL
Title: Re: Aerosoft Beaver in Prepar V4 Missing gauges
Post by: roundrobin on December 04, 2017, 03:38:08 PM
SUCCESS!!!

Baby steps.....I guess I was just overwhelmed yesterday. Today Jeff's explanation was a piece of cake.
The part I kept missing was the "Content of Dehavilland_beaver_dhc2"

This one is closed for me. Now on to scenery. I still can't figure out why the Nanaimo seaplane docking from Orbx cac8 is all floating in the air with objects like the dock missing.
Is there a library that I am supposed to install and missed? 

Cheers

Al