Misty Moorings Forums

Return to Misty Moorings (FSX/P3D) => DX10 and Prepar3D Discussions => Topic started by: Timmy74 on April 17, 2016, 06:06:14 AM

Title: Installing RTMM scenery into P3Dv3.2...!?
Post by: Timmy74 on April 17, 2016, 06:06:14 AM
Hello Chaps,

I have a very silly question for you... How does one go about adding RTMM scenery to P3Dv3.2 when there is no "addon scenery" file in the P3Dv3 folder?

I have spent the last few weeks just installing all of my FTX scenery and it has its own installers. So now I am ready to install RTMM, but to manually install add-on's....?  I am a little lost?

I feel very stupid but if someone could please point me in the correct direction, that would be greatly appreciated.

Slightly  Embarrassed,
Tim... :-[
Title: Re: Installing RTMM scenery into P3Dv3.2...!?
Post by: jeff3163 on April 17, 2016, 07:34:14 AM
Hi Timmy,
     The answer is simple.  You can make an addon scenery folder anywhere you want.  Mine is on my "M:" drive, while my sim is on the "P:" drive.  My directory looks like ...

M:\Lockheed Martin P3Dv3
      - \addon scenery
      - - \Return to Misty Moorings
      - - - - \(first RTMM scenery folder)
      - - - - - - \scenery
      - - - - - - \texture
      - - - - \(next RTMM scenery folder)
      - - - - - - \scenery
      - - - - - - \texture

     Just navigate to your new directory location when adding scenery to your sim's scenery library.   ;)

     When I migrated to the new P3D, I just copied my entire addon scenery folder from where it was, into the M: drive (inside a "Lockheed Martin P3Dv3" folder so I could find it later).  Then I rebuilt my new scenery library from the bottom up, using that new location. 
Title: Re: Installing RTMM scenery into P3Dv3.2...!?
Post by: Timmy74 on April 18, 2016, 04:16:10 AM
Hi Timmy,
     The answer is simple.  You can make an addon scenery folder anywhere you want.  Mine is on my "M:" drive, while my sim is on the "P:" drive.  My directory looks like ...

M:\Lockheed Martin P3Dv3
      - \addon scenery
      - - \Return to Misty Moorings
      - - - - \(first RTMM scenery folder)
      - - - - - - \scenery
      - - - - - - \texture
      - - - - \(next RTMM scenery folder)
      - - - - - - \scenery
      - - - - - - \texture

     Just navigate to your new directory location when adding scenery to your sim's scenery library.   ;)

     When I migrated to the new P3D, I just copied my entire addon scenery folder from where it was, into the M: drive (inside a "Lockheed Martin P3Dv3" folder so I could find it later).  Then I rebuilt my new scenery library from the bottom up, using that new location.

Thank you Jeff.  So can I just point P3D to the "Addon Scenery" folder in FSX then???

Cheers,
Tim.
Title: Re: Installing RTMM scenery into P3Dv3.2...!?
Post by: jeff3163 on April 18, 2016, 07:34:58 AM
Quote
Thank you Jeff.  So can I just point P3D to the "Addon Scenery" folder in FSX then???

Yes.  I think that would work.  :-\
Title: Re: Installing RTMM scenery into P3Dv3.2...!?
Post by: NeptuneP2V7 on April 22, 2016, 01:32:05 PM
Quote
Thank you Jeff.  So can I just point P3D to the "Addon Scenery" folder in FSX then???

Yes.  I think that would work.  :-\
Yes, it's good replay it's work .  ;)

Patrick