Author Topic: Hump in the middle of runway at Haines Junction CYHT?  (Read 162 times)

bawheeler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Hump in the middle of runway at Haines Junction CYHT?
« on: October 16, 2018, 10:51:31 PM »
Anyone else see a hump in the middle of runway at Haines Junction CYHT? Took my first flight there today and it looks like we need some flattening.

Brian
MFC0074 -- Dell Alienware Aurora R7, Win10Home64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, 3.7GHz Intel Core i7 8700K, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti, CH Eclipse yoke/pedals/throttle, FS Global Real WX, FlightSim Commander 9

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,395
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Hump in the middle of runway at Haines Junction CYHT?
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2018, 08:04:28 PM »
Hi Brian,
     Could you post a screenshot of that hump?  Please.  :)  ... also, what are your mesh settings at?  Should be 5.  I'm sure you know that though.  :P
« Last Edit: October 17, 2018, 08:07:05 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

bawheeler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Hump in the middle of runway at Haines Junction CYHT?
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2018, 08:27:30 PM »
It was the mesh settings... things have been so good out of the box in my first month with P3D I hadn't made any adjustments there.  Can you share a  screenshot of that graphics settings screen so I can make sure I am all dialed in? Thank you!
MFC0074 -- Dell Alienware Aurora R7, Win10Home64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, 3.7GHz Intel Core i7 8700K, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti, CH Eclipse yoke/pedals/throttle, FS Global Real WX, FlightSim Commander 9

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,395
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Hump in the middle of runway at Haines Junction CYHT?
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2018, 09:01:31 PM »
 :P


Here ya go.   ;)



Just go into your sim's "Options" menu, and "Graphics", and in the "World" section is the slider for mesh.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2018, 06:18:21 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

bawheeler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Hump in the middle of runway at Haines Junction CYHT?
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2018, 10:00:20 PM »
Thanks! This has me tweaking a bunch of settings.  Brian
MFC0074 -- Dell Alienware Aurora R7, Win10Home64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, 3.7GHz Intel Core i7 8700K, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti, CH Eclipse yoke/pedals/throttle, FS Global Real WX, FlightSim Commander 9