Author Topic: Prepar3D v4 wake for Milviz Beaver  (Read 209 times)

bawheeler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Prepar3D v4 wake for Milviz Beaver
« on: September 18, 2018, 09:44:50 PM »
I made the move this past week to a new PC and switched from FSX to P3D.  I must say how relieved I am that all the lessons learned tweaking and configuring the platform carry over to P3D and that RTMM is alive and well!

Literally the only issue I am having at the moment is the complete absence of a wake behind the Milviz Beaver.  Is there something simple I need to adjust?

Brian
Dell Alienware Aurora R7, Win10Home64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, 3.7GHz Intel Core i7 8700K, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti, CH Eclipse yoke/pedals/throttle, FS Global Real WX, FlightSim Commander 9

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,371
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D v4 wake for Milviz Beaver
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2018, 11:35:24 PM »
Hi Brian,
     Good to see you back.  It looks like the effect is fx_wake.fx.  You could try wakes from other amphibs you've got.  Remark out the wake line in your aircraft.cfg file and copy/paste the wake line from the plane with a better/showing wake into it.  I suspect that fx_wake file may not be showing in P3dv4, because I seem to be missing some ship wakes lately.  Anyway, the aircraft.cfg effects section is where you'll find the appropriate line to edit. 
     So, go flying and load amphibs or boats and view their wakes.  Choose one that looks good, then copy paste it's wake effect line to your beaver's config file.  Finally, go out and test it on some water to see if it shows, and looks good.
     That's what I would do.   ;)
(I haven't checked my MV Beaver's wake, fyi) Going to do that now, ...  :P

Actually, my fx_wake.fx file is showing as intended. 

« Last Edit: September 19, 2018, 12:31:17 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

bawheeler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D v4 wake for Milviz Beaver
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2018, 08:21:18 PM »
Thanks Jeff.  At the moment, I don't have any other float planes to test in P3D.  I did try the following:

1) I renamed the effect to another I found in the system (one for P3D's submersible) - no impact
2) I copied the effects from FSX and replaced them in P3D - no impact
3) I flew over the ships populated from the Owikeno Lake Area scenery, they also don't have wakes.

Could there be some higher level scenery setting that just has these all turned off?

Brian
Dell Alienware Aurora R7, Win10Home64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, 3.7GHz Intel Core i7 8700K, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti, CH Eclipse yoke/pedals/throttle, FS Global Real WX, FlightSim Commander 9

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,371
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D v4 wake for Milviz Beaver
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2018, 08:39:12 PM »
The only setting I can think of is the effects sliders.  Move them to the right.  But I doubt that is affecting your aircraft.  I think that is scenery effects like waves, maybe.  Handie is having similar problems also.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

bawheeler

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D v4 wake for Milviz Beaver
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2018, 11:04:44 PM »
It is now fixed! I went into the Windows Control Panel and looked at the installed software.  I clicked REPAIR on the P3D Content and P3D Scenery.  After that, the Milz Beaver suddenly has a wake. What do you make of that?
Dell Alienware Aurora R7, Win10Home64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, 3.7GHz Intel Core i7 8700K, 16GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti, CH Eclipse yoke/pedals/throttle, FS Global Real WX, FlightSim Commander 9

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,371
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D v4 wake for Milviz Beaver
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2018, 11:17:10 PM »
It is now fixed! I went into the Windows Control Panel and looked at the installed software.  I clicked REPAIR on the P3D Content and P3D Scenery.  After that, the Milz Beaver suddenly has a wake. What do you make of that?

That's great!  Thanks for posting your solution.  Handie should try this, I think.  ;)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P