Author Topic: Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working  (Read 342 times)

Bradallen43

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,690
    • View Profile
Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working
« on: July 22, 2018, 01:04:57 PM »
Well Crap!!

Installed Prepar3D v4.3, and it started up with the main menus showing for configuration, etc. I didn't start messing with any setting adjustments or tweaks, just changed to the Maule aircraft and took off from Eglin AFB to try things out. FPS was through the roof at over 100 but of course the settings were very light.

Landed and then had to shut down to do something else. Started the next session and changed some settings to see how I might be able to push the envelope and apparently, not very far. Now even though I have a Titan X, a lot of ram, and what I believe to be a pretty beefy system, now all I see is a black screen. I can see the menu but no matter if I back the settings down to zero, no cockpit view appears at all. Just a black screen.

Anybody else with Prepar3D v4 have any suggestions for me? It would be much appreciated. I read about there being bugs with old remnants of video card drivers causing this to occur so I'll try to see if I can remove them and try again but thought I'd ask my friends here at Misty's first.

Thanks
Brad

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,397
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2018, 01:38:54 PM »
I think the first thing I'd do is disable/delete your Prepar3d.cfg file and let it rebuild it.   ;)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Bradallen43

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,690
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2018, 02:05:32 PM »
Will do once I get home this evening.

Thanks Jeff

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,796
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2018, 03:47:03 PM »
Brad,
I always let my yhaders rebuild after cjanging graphic settings or updating graphics driver....

On my system shaders are saved at:
C:/user/username/ Appdata/Local/Lockheed Martin/ Prepar3Dv4/Shaders

I backup the content in the Shaders folder in a different folder, then I delete the files in the Shaders foldes.
When you start p3dv4 again and chosse a Flight, the shaders will be rebuild....
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.3,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REXSkyForce3D
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive PRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;F1GTN750/650

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,397
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2018, 07:05:14 PM »
     I simply delete the contents of the shader cache folder.  They are useless and rewritten, so why save them?  When I want to flush my cache, I use my "VoiceAttack" Speech to Text program and say ... "Empty Shader Cache".  The file manager window pops up the shader cache folder, and I select all and Ctrl+Shift delete permanantly the contents.   ;)
« Last Edit: July 22, 2018, 07:09:38 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 756
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2018, 05:28:52 AM »
Hello an other tweak

before save the files .

And

Delete the following generated folders/files. This will result in any add-ons being removed/disabled.

    %PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4
    %LOCALAPPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4
    %APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4

And run P3Dvxx.-.-.-.-./ they will be reconstructed

Patrick

Bradallen43

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,690
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2018, 09:41:34 AM »
So I need to do this everytime I want to go fly in v4.3?? Are you serious?

nbrich1

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 780
  • MFC VA, Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
    • Misty Flying Club (MFC)
Re: Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2018, 12:59:06 PM »
When you change scenery.. (add or remove) it is a good thing to delete the shader cache.. P3D will run better and will rebuild/optimize the shaders as it needs - but it is not an automatic process.

Shader cache files are located in the hidden folder: C:\Users\Norm\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Shaders

Delete the Shaders folder. That's it.

Norm

« Last Edit: July 24, 2018, 01:55:02 PM by nbrich1 »

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,796
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D V4.3 Not Working
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2018, 05:27:16 PM »
     I simply delete the contents of the shader cache folder.  They are useless and rewritten, so why save them?  When I want to flush my cache, I use my "VoiceAttack" Speech to Text program and say ... "Empty Shader Cache".  The file manager window pops up the shader cache folder, and I select all and Ctrl+Shift delete permanantly the contents.   ;)

Well, it just gibts me a good feeling backing up files before deleting them..... ;)
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.3,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REXSkyForce3D
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive PRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;F1GTN750/650