Author Topic: Fairbanks  (Read 1569 times)

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Fairbanks
« on: April 16, 2018, 06:37:52 AM »
Hi All
Just a finding of mine as I reinstall RTMM into new machine
I note that Step Table 8 -Senery Library Order-recommends Fairbanks X and Fairbanks Terrain to be positioned below Orbyx LC
I get duff runways in that arrangement
If I position Fairbanks Sceneries above all Orbyx items ie above OrbyxLibs but below RTMM Libraries-all is good
Just an anomaly of my particular setup?
xxd09

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,082
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2018, 08:07:44 AM »
Not at all.  ORBX scenery files "have to be" below all third party scenery.  Move the Fairbanks files 'above' the ORBX scenery in your FSX Scenery Library.  If your talking about P3D I defer to someone who uses that sim as I'm an old diehard FSX man!
Later,

Spud

Bradallen43

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,687
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2018, 10:45:45 AM »
 “Spud” is wise and he is one of knowledge base experts for dealing with simulator issues like yours. In fact if there’s a scenario in any of the sim platforms we fly in, you’ll find somebody here in our forums who’s probably got an answer for you.


xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2018, 12:17:38 PM »
Thanks for info
I find Aerosoft Airports a bit of a law unto themselves in all sorts of ways-very idiosyncratic during installation, activation and as I have mentioned in Scenery positioning -in P3Dv4.2
xxd09


dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2018, 03:11:12 PM »
My Aerosoft Anchorage and Fairbanks products are below Orbx along with Tongass and have no problems
in P3Dv4.2

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,792
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2018, 04:41:44 PM »
Hello,
I just read on the Aerosoft homepage that tomorrow 2018-04-17 will be the P3dv4 version published.

sems, there will be discount for users of the fsx version.....
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.3,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REXSkyForce3D
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive PRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;F1GTN750/650

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,792
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2018, 04:14:37 PM »
Hello,
the Fairbanks Professional for P3dv4 is released.
I installed it today and it looks very nice. That is the good news.

The aerosoft way of installing their airports always on top of scenery library cannot be changed manually.
So, all other scenery library objects are always below the aerosoft entries.
That means that the BWEP facilities for PAFA Fairbanks do not appear as they should.>:(
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.3,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REXSkyForce3D
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive PRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;F1GTN750/650

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2018, 07:36:55 PM »
I like it and since I had Fairbanks X it only cost $8.25 to upgrade.

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2018, 07:56:02 PM »
Downloading new version-Fairbanks Professional-as we speak
When I put the “old” version-Fairbanks X- above Orbyx but below RTMM libraries-all BWEP buildings were in place
Works for me -will new version be the same?
xxd09

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2018, 04:58:32 AM »
‘‘Tis as I feared
New Fairbanks Professional installs into P3Dv4.2 as a Greyed Out item
Cannot be moved
Can be disabled via Options/Addons drop down Menu within Sim
No BWEP buildings!
No current way of dealing with this -even Lorby-SI doesn’t handle greyed out Scenery
Revert to old version of Fairbanks X or............
xxd09

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 765
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2018, 06:02:33 AM »
I don't have this software. Most likely it's registered in an add-on.xml file in C:\Users\Your Name\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\Fairbanks?
If yes, make a backup, then delete this folder.
Then add the scenery the "normal" way via Lorby-Tool. First "Move to add-on.xml" and submit, then "Move to scenery.cfg and submit.
Isn't this posssible?

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #12 on: April 18, 2018, 08:37:50 AM »
Thanks Dieter
I will have a look at that
I did try installing to P3Dv4 Addons but installed automatically into P3D - greyed out
I wonder if I installed to a Folder elsewhere-on another drive and tried to Addon from there but I feel thaI may end up with the same result
Meanwhile I have both installed!
One gives me BWEP buildings-the other the latest sceneries
I think this is an ongoing problem with LM-features on their forums
At least I now have the option of one or the other

xxd09
« Last Edit: April 18, 2018, 08:41:53 AM by xxd09 »

xxd09

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #13 on: April 18, 2018, 12:57:37 PM »
Disabled Fairbanks Prof under Options Menu via Addons
Added it to Scenery the usual way via P3D v4 Addons where I had originally installed it
Now on installation is in a form in P3Dv4.2 Scenery that can be moved about ie not greyed out!
Moved it down to above Orbyx Libs but below RTMM libraries (as I did with Fairbanks X)
All is go-BWEP buildings now in place
Looking at Options Menu in Simulator under Addons -Fairbanks Prof is there but remains unticked(not enabled)
I am a happy bunny!
xxd09

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,792
    • View Profile
Re: Fairbanks
« Reply #14 on: April 18, 2018, 02:32:18 PM »
Disabled Fairbanks Prof under Options Menu via Addons
Added it to Scenery the usual way via P3D v4 Addons where I had originally installed it
Now on installation is in a form in P3Dv4.2 Scenery that can be moved about ie not greyed out!
Moved it down to above Orbyx Libs but below RTMM libraries (as I did with Fairbanks X)
All is go-BWEP buildings now in place
Looking at Options Menu in Simulator under Addons -Fairbanks Prof is there but remains unticked(not enabled)
I am a happy bunny!
xxd09

Hello xxd009,
did it the same way....and works great for me!
I see Fairbanks Prof + BWEP buildings.

Only thing I‘m not sure about it.
Fairbanks Prof has it‘s own effects folder. I‘m not sure if theseveffect files are used by the sim now.
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.3,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REXSkyForce3D
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive PRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;F1GTN750/650