Author Topic: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints  (Read 987 times)

TooMuchFS

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« on: January 19, 2018, 01:06:21 AM »
Hi All,

While wandering around a series of lakes where I was certain a cabin was(!), I thought "has anyone created waypoints for the cabins for the Flight1 GTN650 or 750?

I see it has been done for the default GPS, but kind of enjoy the 750 features.

Anyone have any thoughts or knowledge on how to do this?

Peter




TooMuchFS

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2018, 01:26:56 AM »
Digging around on some forums, I think I have an idea how to do it using the Starting Points Table Legend found on this website. Each cabin would receive a 6 letter waypoint name closely matching the cabin name and you could simply call up 'nearest waypoints' in the GTN650/750 and use it to determine track and distance.

New users would just have to use the text file I create and paste that into their own GTN userwpt.txt file.

Is there any demand for this out there (before I spend too much time doing it!)

Cheers

Peter



corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,785
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2018, 11:50:14 AM »
Hello Peter,
that sounds great to me!

I use the F1 GTN‘s. Having the waypoints in them would be brilliant.....
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.3,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REXSkyForce3D
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive PRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;F1GTN750/650

simurq

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2018, 12:20:24 PM »
Brilliant idea! ;) It'll be fun to fly to/from the cabins in my Amphibian Otter especially under Alaskan wx conditions changing so rapidly...
Vüqar "Rustam" Quliyev

TooMuchFS

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2018, 10:04:16 PM »
Great. I've made a start.
Might take a while as there are a couple of hundred entries, but Ill post here and ask Brad to maybe put out a Notam when it has been tested and uploaded.

Peter

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,439
  • RTMM Library Manager
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2018, 08:57:33 AM »
Doug would be the person that you want to deal with.

Steve
RTMM Library Manager


TooMuchFS

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2018, 02:29:12 AM »
Hiya All,

Here is the beta for the Misty user waypoints for the Flight1 GTN GPS. The PDF in the file explains the simple installation.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/oukf5wtfa9cnc4w/Misty%20GTN%20Waypoint%20Data.zip?dl=0

Would someone like to test it and post back here on how you went?

Cheers

Peter

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,785
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2018, 04:21:45 PM »
Hello,
Thank you for your work.

I will install and test it the following days.
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.3,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REXSkyForce3D
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive PRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;F1GTN750/650

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,785
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2018, 01:19:25 PM »
Hello,
installation of the Misty user waypoints into my F1 GTN worked very well.
After pressing the Import waypoints button in the GTN device all Misty waypoints were imported and are now shown......

Thank you, for offering the file. It‘s a great addition for us F1 GTN users....... :D
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.3,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REXSkyForce3D
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive PRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;F1GTN750/650

TooMuchFS

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2018, 02:36:44 AM »
Awesome.  :)

I'll email it to Steve to see if they want to add it to the enhancements list.

Cheers

Peter
(I'll keep the above Dropbox file open for now so any browsers can grab it while I sort out which libraries I will post it to.)

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,234
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2018, 03:23:15 PM »
OK, I have it now and it is working "sort of."  It seems to lock up on me and become unresponsive. I'm running 4.1.  The gauge locks up, the sim keeps flying fine.

Is there a way for it to use FSX flight plans, or will it only use its own version?

I'm impressed, but still have to get a couple of things worked out.

Doug

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,234
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2018, 04:57:12 PM »
After an afternoon flying ...

You cannot use RTMM autoroutes. The Flight Planner in the sim doesn't work as the new instrument over-rides it.  So we can either use GPS waypoints with this new system or our Auto Routes with the old system ... but not both.

In fact, if you have the new gauges "in" your panel.cfg, the old GPS doesn't work at all.

Also, the naming system gets tricky because of the MANY waypoints we have. We might be better using a standardized RTMM waypoint RTMxxx for each of our locations. Those you can put into the GPS that comes with the sim.

I spent the money, and this was good to look at, but I'm not a believer yet.

Doug
« Last Edit: January 28, 2018, 05:24:20 PM by Doug »

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,785
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #12 on: January 28, 2018, 05:40:30 PM »
Doug,
The GTN does mot support flightplans in pln.fileformat. This is announced on F1 GTN‘s website.

There are other tools that support creating flightplans and converting them into the  GTN‘s gfp.fileformat. I believe Little navmap can do this.......
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.3,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REXSkyForce3D
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive PRO;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;F1GTN750/650

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,234
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2018, 05:56:51 PM »
Yes, this is a pretty big drawback. The "sim world" uses the pln files or things that can be converted to pln. This has it's own unique format. Meaning you can't make a flight plan from your simulator, or with VFR Flight or Plan-G. You have to do it with a notepad and use their format.  That just doesn't work for me.

I also tried just putting these in to 'add to' a panel. When they are "in" the panel.cfg, the regular gps is overridden and doesn't work. You lose all your flight planning UNLESS you use that system.

Why in the world didn't they make it work on "pln" like the rest of the world does. Such a beautiful program. I can't use it for what we are doing at RTMM.  The waypoints for all of the locations is really cool ... but we can do that now (if we decide to). We have so many of them, the names start getting confusing, so you'd need a list of them somewhere.  Doing that, we could give each one its own waypoint using RTMxxx and we could handle 999 of them if we wanted to.  I'm not sure it is worth the effort.

Somebody did a FINE job of putting that txt file together. And our thanks for that.  I am going to put it up on the Here2There page for people who want to fly this way, but it basically doesn't work well for us. But folks should have the option.  It is a beautiful tool ... just that one flaw is a game stopper for me.  The $64 I spent on it is kind of a problem too. That's a lot for something that won't work for us.

Doug

TooMuchFS

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Flight1 GTN650/750 Waypoints
« Reply #14 on: January 28, 2018, 08:22:25 PM »
I guess it comes down to how you fly in the bush and how often.

I put together the GTN file purely as an aid to those who already use the GTN in their general flying (be it IFR or VFR, heavies, bizets or Cubs) and liked the idea of being able to be certain they are in the vicinity of a cabin etc. when 'Misty bush flying' and visibility is limited. It was never created to suggest people buy it just for Misty bush flying, or to use with your RTMM flight plans etc.

Those who use the GTN use it to replace the  default GPS as the GTN has so many more functions in a wide variety of aviation categories. It is a VERY powerful gauge when you get to know it and how to utilise all the features (which BTW are also found on the real world GTN).

I don't use flightplans or trip tics when 'Misty bush flying', but just a chart (physical or on GTN) and pure VFR - so didn't think to mention  this.  As Corbu1 says, there are converters if you really feel the need for a .PLN.

So please feel free to post it for anyone who uses the GTN!  :)

Cheers

Peter