Author Topic: Lost my Buildings  (Read 87 times)

Teecee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Lost my Buildings
« on: December 02, 2017, 02:02:02 PM »
I have all the bits and pieces at misty's, but my main buildings are gone (I have the chimneys and smoke) I have reinstalled all the packs (twice) but can not for the life of me get the buildings to show up.. Help please.. Teecee.

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,352
    • View Profile
Re: Lost my Buildings
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2017, 03:35:47 PM »
Screenshot please! Always providing screenshots will help us identify the problem without having to guess what you're talking about.

Thanks,
Steve

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,129
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Lost my Buildings
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2017, 04:03:47 PM »
     You know you boys are sitting at "Misty's Place" discussing scenery issues.  Be sure to order drinks and some pretzels, eh? ;)

 ::)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Teecee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Re: Lost my Buildings
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2017, 06:23:05 PM »
Not sure if screenshot loaded..but it's simple really.. no buildings at all only the smoking chimneys..Teecee.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2017, 06:43:11 PM by Teecee »

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,352
    • View Profile
Re: Lost my Buildings
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2017, 07:42:33 PM »
The first thing you should do is run the Scenery Object Checker to verify if you have all of the required object libraries. Then we can proceed from there, depending upon your findings.

Steve

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,045
    • View Profile
Re: Lost my Buildings
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2017, 01:30:28 PM »
TeeCee,
have you tried re-downloading Misty's Place and re-installing?
 8)
Later,

Spud