Author Topic: Using IS3 with the "BROKEN" P3D V3.4  (Read 86 times)

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,062
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Using IS3 with the "BROKEN" P3D V3.4
« on: December 01, 2017, 02:12:08 PM »
Some of us MUST use IS3 now, we've been waiting for a fix from Lockheed Martin and Microsoft for over 2 months and we have to get on with our development work. For people finding themselves in this position, there is a way to use IS3 under this "broken" condition. It is not stable and it is not easy ... but it can be done. Here is the procedure:

1. Restart the computer
2. Go to documents and take out "Prepar3d V3 Files" (delete it).
3. Go to Apps/Local/Lockheed Martin and take out  "Prepar3d V3" (delete it)
4. Go to: IS3 ModuleInstaller.exe and UNINSTALL the IS3 Module
5. Go to: IS3 IS3 ModuleInstaller.exe and Install the IS3 Module
6. Start P3D V3.4
7. A white box appears:
   The module "InstantSceneryP3D.dll" has not been tested ....
   Select Check onlline
   When Updated information has been downloaded box comes up
   Press OK   
8. When the flight sim scenario comes up, select time of day and season
   Note: if it is on what you want, change it and then change it back
9. Press ok to load the simulator
   Sim comes up with Default Raptor Jet
   Select SLEW
   Select cockpit view
10. Go to Add-ons (top page menu) and click on Instant Scenery
11. After IS3 loads

   NOTAM: If the top bar menu for IS3 is missing, just restart your computer
   and start over ... there is nothing you can do to recover this infrequent menu problem.

   Next, I right click to "display as list" on my IS3 File Box and the My Favorites box.
   Go up to the checkmark in the IS3 top bar menu, click it
   Click on Add-on global libraries
   Click on Add-on local libraries
   Click on OK

   Click on the files folder in the IS3 menu bar and select the bgl you need.
   Let it load (and sometimes it will crash)
   Once loaded, click on the "list" (little square with lines) to open it
   In the list box, click on "move aircraft to selected object" ...  click on an object
   Let the scenery adjust
   Use IS3 as normal

To speed this process,
   1. create a folder for your desktop (Prepar3D Startup)
   2. Put short cuts for steps 2 through 6 into the folder
   3. When you "start P3D" go to that folder and follow the shortcuts.

   When loading starts getting VERY SLOW (around 29%), it is about to crash.

You may pass this link on to others who may need it:
http://return.mistymoorings.com/webposts/IS3 Startup.txt

Doug Linn / Return to Misty Moorings
« Last Edit: December 01, 2017, 02:26:00 PM by Doug »

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 375
    • View Profile
Re: Using IS3 with the "BROKEN" P3D V3.4
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2017, 04:47:24 PM »

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,352
    • View Profile
Re: Using IS3 with the "BROKEN" P3D V3.4
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2017, 10:22:51 PM »
You forgot the part about standing on your head and drinking a bottle of gin in one swallow.  :)

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,062
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Using IS3 with the "BROKEN" P3D V3.4
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2017, 10:45:08 PM »
Yeah, and it takes about 20 minutes to get “reset”, then it crashes randomly. But I’ve fixed over 200 smoke problems. So it is do-able, but tedious. I’m into the “O’s”. I use V4.1 to spot the problems or Ok the location. Then I come back and use V3.4 to fix the problems. Tomorrow morning I’ll be using IS3 to fix the L, M and N problems. Once that is done then I tackle Owikeeno, 35 locations, many with smoke, then have to set the new docks for the Mega Yacht that got changed. ...and in the meantime using this “procedure”. What a mess, but it is getting done.

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,062
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Using IS3 with the "BROKEN" P3D V3.4
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2017, 02:36:59 PM »
Well ... now, no matter what I try ... IS3 doesn't load at all. Always a CTD. I haven't changed anything in the computer. I SWEAR these things "self-heal" and change thing without us knowing it. The great thing about a computer is you tell it to do a list of tasks and it does it, over and over. So why would using the SAME procedure I listed before on this thread now NOT work?

I used this "broken P3D/IS3" to fix over 200 smoke problems. I have about 30 to go, and the damned thing won't load now.  How could it work so many times, and suddenly stop?  I give up!

Doug