Author Topic: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"  (Read 3364 times)

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,307
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« on: October 15, 2017, 10:39:17 AM »
We are still awaiting a "fix" for the problem with P3D V3 CTD's on startup due to the Windows 10 "automatic" update. For me, P3D V3 is not usable right now. Both Microsoft and Lockheed Martin are aware of it and I'm watching their thread.

The problem for me, we still need P3D V3 for scenery development, because Instant Scenery 3 isn't yet ready for 64 bit.  So until this gets fixed, we won't be doing much with scenery enhancement. 

If YOU hear anything on this, please post it here.

Thanks,
Doug

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,307
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2017, 01:49:21 PM »
We ... are STILL awaiting the fix. (10.23.2017).  Today I downloaded and installed the new version of windows 10 .. Version 1709.   This did not fix the problem with P3D V3 crashing right after the aircraft loads.  Also, someone said that if you start in "default" it works. It doesn't. So there is still a Windows 10/P3D V3  problem.  If anyone hears news, post it here.

Thanks Doug

rgerdes

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2017, 02:57:10 PM »
Hi Doug,
According to the p3d site:
Hello everyone,

Microsoft will include a fix for this issue in a Windows 10 update scheduled for release around November 14th. This issue was caused due to a bug introduced in the KB4038788 update. This issue is specific to 32-bit applications which is why Prepar3D v4 was unaffected by this update. There will not be any updates required or released for legacy Prepar3D versions. If we receive any additional updates or information before then I will update this thread. Thanks again for your patience and for working with us to resolve this issue.

Looks like it's going to be awhile.
Bob

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,653
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2017, 03:04:06 PM »
Hi Doug,

Here is a link to the thread Bob references:

https://prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=126667

Look at last page of the thread.

Rod

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,307
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2017, 03:38:48 PM »
Thank you!  Yep, I'm watching that thread. Rob has it locked, glad to know any "news" from him will be posted there.  This is all over the Sim forums, so it is difficult to find a thread to keep up with the latest, which is mostly people trying the same "fixes" and reporting the same problem. So a bookmark on what Rod just gave us is worth having on your desktop until this problem is solved.

Doug

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 766
    • View Profile
    • VA-AMC
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2017, 06:23:16 AM »
Hi my P3Dv3 is out since september 13
i'm waiting for november 14 with the microsoft update last KB 32 bits to recover the prob .

Why ? i can't delete on my système W10 PRO64 this KB update  >:( NO acces)
And all my RTMM are one the V3  :'(

Patrick
« Last Edit: October 25, 2017, 06:25:09 AM by NeptuneP2V7 »

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,307
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2017, 08:07:09 AM »
2 month’s!  That’s too long. The list of things I have to fix is getting a little long too. Usually I fix things as I go along, half hour or so a day.  But after these 2 months, it is going to be a JOB. I’m really surprised somebody didn’t come up with a hotfix on this one. Hang in there!

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,307
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2017, 02:36:13 PM »
Latest Windows 10 "dump" this morning. Updated Win 10.  Same problem with P3D 3.4/IS3 ... so still not working.

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2019, 10:19:35 AM »
Hi CatherineWilson,
     Welcome to RTMM's forum.  This thread is over a year old now.  Is it still relevant?  I don't know.  Also, could the offending update just be removed from the affected systems and set to ignore?

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,307
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2019, 10:20:36 AM »
After their NEXT update which was about 2 months later, it was fixed. But we had a long 2 months that it didn't work. All is ok now with present updates.

Doug

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,485
  • Troubleshooting
    • View Profile
Re: Prepar3D and Windows 10 "fix"
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2019, 10:22:09 AM »
 8)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.3.29.25520, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@3.6 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P