Author Topic: aerosoft Beaver Panel  (Read 641 times)

rgerdes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
aerosoft Beaver Panel
« on: August 21, 2017, 07:37:29 PM »
there is a procedure over at the SOH site for how to get the gauges below the throttle quadrant back, but I'm not sure it's ok, so use at your own risk...
Bob
« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 04:24:59 AM by rgerdes »

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,078
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2017, 08:17:23 PM »
 8)  Thank you very much!  I knew a solution would present itself eventually.  Tada!!  ;)   8)

edit- Wow!!  Four hours to download a 217mb file!?!   >:(  That's not very nice!  :(
« Last Edit: August 21, 2017, 08:47:30 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

rgerdes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2017, 04:21:57 AM »
After looking his procedure over in detail I'm not sure it's kosher - better let the forum police look it over - for now I'm deleting the link...
Sorry,
Bob
« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 04:25:23 AM by rgerdes »

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,078
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2017, 07:30:33 AM »
Hi Bob,
     The download link is not "bad", it is just capped.  I eventually finished the download (50kb cap for "free"  :P).  If you've already got a copy of the default beaver panel, you don't need to DL the file. 
     I followed the instructions and my AS beaver now has gauges in all the panels.  But it changed my custom gauge setup and AP behavior and now I can't go faster than 185 knots without setting off an overspeed horn.  :(  I'll be fixing that ASAP.  If you fly a stock AS beaver, you might like this version.  Mine wasn't.   ::)

     One note.  I do like the "Flypad" panel that is included in the downloaded beaver.  Nifty gadget. ;)
« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 08:13:10 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

rgerdes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2017, 08:19:55 AM »
Hi Jeff:

What I'm not sure about is it OK to copy data from one companies plane and insert it into another companies plane without crossing the line on copyrighted data?

Bob

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,078
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2017, 01:18:21 AM »
Quote
Hi Jeff:

What I'm not sure about is it OK to copy data from one companies plane and insert it into another companies plane without crossing the line on copyrighted data?

Bob

     If I were to guess, I'd say I think they can't provide the edited files, but they can provide a "fix".  They tell you how, and you do it at your own risk.  I'm just guessing.   :P  I don't really know.  I've always edited my planes to suit me. 
     By the way, I fixed my beaver by re-pasting the original [Vcockpit01] section that contained my custom gauges to the v4 file.  Now I'm happy.   :)

Here's my beaver gauge panel: ;)
« Last Edit: August 23, 2017, 01:25:40 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

rgerdes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2017, 11:58:45 PM »
hi Jeff
Have you had any luck with getting the panel switch sounds to work?
I see he has added info for how to do this but so far I haven't had any success with his process...
Bob

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,078
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2017, 01:38:49 AM »
hi Jeff
Have you had any luck with getting the panel switch sounds to work?
I see he has added info for how to do this but so far I haven't had any success with his process...
Bob

It seems like he says to put the CockpitSounds folder into the panel folder with the .dll file.  I did that and it didn't work.  The sound folder needed to be inside the Gauges folder.  I placed a copy there and have sounds for the most part.  My Nav light switch doesn't click, but I think all the others do.  Also have the parking brake sound, flaps, doors, etc.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

rgerdes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2017, 01:15:51 PM »
Got it working - there is a further discussion at SOH...
I put the sound folder in the gauge folder like you and also added to the panel.cfg as noted.
I'll check the nav light switch let you know

edit:
yup, my nav light switch does click
« Last Edit: August 24, 2017, 01:37:52 PM by rgerdes »

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,015
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2017, 12:51:13 PM »
Jeff, could you put the "procedure" you used here so we can fix the beaver? The links are gone in the thread, so not sure where the info is coming from, etc.

Doug

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,078
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2017, 04:24:02 PM »
Jeff, could you put the "procedure" you used here so we can fix the beaver? The links are gone in the thread, so not sure where the info is coming from, etc.

Doug

Sure thing.  Here is the link to the Sim Outhouse forum thread "Aerosoft Beaver P3DV4 Panel Merge" by Postbaer61-

(It is updated periodically, so check back from time to time for updates, etc.)  ;)

Link--> http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php/107087-Aerosoft-Beaver-P3DV4-Panel-Merge

Beware that this procedure will overwrite your existing vcockpit panels.   ??? ;)
I only had missing gauges in the vcockpit02 panel. (center panel with fuel gauges, etc.)
« Last Edit: August 25, 2017, 04:52:30 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,078
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #11 on: August 25, 2017, 07:35:13 PM »
After applying Dieter's fix for the sound file location (.\gauges\...) I now have sound for the Nav light switch as well.  AND I now have the static panel for the cockpit showing.  It didn't before, was just an open air view.  I wonder what else is working now?  A flight is in order ... back later.  ;)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,499
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #12 on: August 25, 2017, 09:20:45 PM »
Hi Jeff,

Are you saying you added the decimal point or just changed the path to use the gauges folder.   I don't think the decimal point is required as it is not shown in a few other examples.....can you clarify?

Rod

rgerdes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #13 on: August 25, 2017, 10:32:58 PM »
I'll answer for Jeff - that's what I did to get it working - the decimal point is needed...

If you download the dsd_p3d_xml_sound_x64 file from this site:
https://www.douglassdawson.ca/
There is a text file included that goes in depth (way more than I understand) for it's usage

Bob
« Last Edit: August 25, 2017, 10:43:57 PM by rgerdes »

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,078
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: aerosoft Beaver Panel
« Reply #14 on: August 25, 2017, 11:35:03 PM »
I'll answer for Jeff - that's what I did to get it working - the decimal point is needed...

If you download the dsd_p3d_xml_sound_x64 file from this site:
https://www.douglassdawson.ca/
There is a text file included that goes in depth (way more than I understand) for it's usage

Bob

Yep.  ;) 

(I merely followed Dieter's example, including the decimal point and gauges folder.  No brainwork on my part.)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P