Author Topic: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4  (Read 270 times)

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,913
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« on: August 16, 2017, 11:06:42 AM »
How is moving scenery from P3D-3 to P3D-4 accomplished?  Also, you cannot "place" a scenery in the list anymore? eg the latest entry goes in on the "top" of the list, so you can't alphabetize? I'd be interested to know how others are handling this procedure.

Doug

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,458
    • View Profile
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2017, 03:42:25 PM »
Hi Doug,

Welcome back!!! We have missed you.  I will let those who have P3Dv4 respond to your specific question.

Rod

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 173
    • View Profile
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2017, 03:50:57 PM »
How is moving scenery from P3D-3 to P3D-4 accomplished?  Also, you cannot "place" a scenery in the list anymore? eg the latest entry goes in on the "top" of the list, so you can't alphabetize? I'd be interested to know how others are handling this procedure.

Doug

What list are you referring to?  The scenery.cfg perhaps?

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,913
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2017, 04:30:56 PM »
Yep ... just wondering if I have to put all 800 sceneries back in there for RTMM or if it can be moved across with something?

Doug

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 173
    • View Profile
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #4 on: August 16, 2017, 04:43:38 PM »
I assume that you aren't going to have a scenery.cfg with 800 entries.  Just copy what you want from V3 to the V4 Addon Scenery Folder and keep the rest in a folder outside of V4.  I was running V3 Orbx in v4 just by linking from the V4 scenery.cfg

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,008
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2017, 08:33:55 PM »
Hi Doug,
     Welcome back.   8)   I use Scenery Config Editor to rebuild my v4 config file.  I use the same directories that v3 uses, and I started loading from the z's and went up to A.  But manipulating the entries is a breeze, even in P3Dv4, because you can hold the down arrow key to move the highlighted entry.  No more stabbing the enter key a few hundred times for each line you want to move down.  Anyway, SCE is the way to go for working with/moving multiple lines at once.   ;)

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,913
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2017, 08:43:52 PM »
Ok, I wasn't sure if that editor worked with V4. Cool, I'll start with that. Thank you Jeff. Which version? It all says fsx, still works?

Doug
« Last Edit: August 16, 2017, 08:47:39 PM by Doug »

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,008
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2017, 09:30:16 PM »
Hi Doug,
     You'll need to upgrade your SCE to version 1.1.9 for it to be compatible with v4.  ;)

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 665
    • View Profile
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2017, 03:03:56 AM »
I used SCE 1.1.9 with my P3Dv4 but I was not happy, deleted now.
My problem: SCE was changing layer numbers but not area numbers.
Result: looking at the settings in SCE it seems all well but using an editor the scenery sequence looks unchanged except the layer numbers. This is not what I want.

For organizing my addons in P3Dv4 I use the freeware:
Prepar3D V3.3+/V4  Addon Organizer (permanent updates)

http://lorby-si.weebly.com/downloads.html
(scroll down a bit)
« Last Edit: August 17, 2017, 04:39:22 AM by Dieter »

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,913
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #9 on: August 17, 2017, 08:19:25 AM »
Thank you Jeff and Dex.

Doug

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 700
    • View Profile
Re: Scenery ... moving from P3D-3 to P3D-4
« Reply #10 on: August 17, 2017, 09:38:35 AM »
Hello,
if you have the possibility do as me P3D3 on SSD G:/ with all RTMM
And P3DV4 on an other SSD J:/  without .

but in the futur i don' know if i pointing  ALL  RTMM v3 to The V4 .

Patrick