Author Topic: No Wakes  (Read 4116 times)

Teecee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
No Wakes
« on: June 29, 2017, 04:10:29 PM »
I am running Prepar3d V3.4 and really happy with it.. except for the fact that I have no wakes.. Well, not quite true..I have 205 wake files, but they do not show up.. I have been thinking about removing them and asking here which wakes I should install? (or keep) Can anyone help me out with this? Thanks. Teecee.

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2017, 08:14:31 PM »
Hi Teecee,
     Different models may call for different wake effects.  Boats of different sizes have different sized wakes.  Some are bow spray.  Which wake is used depends on the config for that model.  You can add or change wakes on your models by editing the config.  Keep all your wake files so your planes/boats can find them.  I am not sure why they are not showing up.  I have wakes in my P3d v3.4 with no issues.  We shall investigate and find out what's going on with your system.   ;)
« Last Edit: June 29, 2017, 08:18:22 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Teecee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2017, 08:54:21 PM »
Thanks Jeff..It's not a big deal, but I really would like to get it sorted.. Teecee.

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 729
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2017, 07:57:53 PM »

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2017, 09:28:59 PM »
Thanks Patrick.   8)  Checking these out now ...   :P


     ... Pretty nice wake effects on my Smit Rotterdam.  ;)


(96z-North Whale in P3dv4)
« Last Edit: June 30, 2017, 10:02:54 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 729
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2017, 03:55:48 AM »
Woooaaao it's sim to be  real wake

Patrick

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2017, 04:33:48 AM »
 8)

 Wake up Teecee !
 LOL
 Sue

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 729
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2017, 06:18:01 AM »
Jeff i have also the Smith Rotterdam,  need something spécial to install in V4 ?

Patrick

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2017, 08:15:43 AM »
Jeff i have also the Smith Rotterdam,  need something spécial to install in V4 ?

Patrick

Nope.  It seems to work great.  I just drag/dropped folder into v4 from v3 and it works.   8)   :)

(I also copied all my fx/gauges from v3 to v4)  ;)
« Last Edit: July 01, 2017, 08:17:31 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2017, 09:37:36 AM »
ALERT:  I have downloaded the wakes a it appears that all of the particle statements are missing the Ground Decal statement: Ground Decal=1 therefore when in P3D and the sea is high, the wake will be  below the water or appear to be broke in pieces.
An Example:

[Particle.1]
Lifetime=34.0, 34.0
Type=21
X Scale=7.0, 7.0
Y Scale=10.0, 10.0
Z Scale=0.00, 0.00
X Scale Rate=0.06, 0.06
Y Scale Rate=0.08, 0.08
Drag=0.00, 0.00
Color Rate=0.00, 0.00
Fade In=0.05, 0.05
Fade Out=0.70, 0.70
Ground Normal=1
Ground Decal=1
Shade=1
Face=1, 0, 1


NOTE:  The attached zip should have the correct statements.

« Last Edit: July 01, 2017, 10:09:20 AM by dexthom »

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2017, 10:25:57 AM »
Thanks Dex,
     Good catch.  ;)   Hmmm ... I wonder if the HMS Bounty is v4 compatible.  It is fun in rough seas and I can test the new wake files.   8)   :P   :)

Edit:  I'm back after the attempt ...

 ??? :'( >:(  (No, the HMS Bounty is NOT compatible with v4 and will cause a CTD!)
« Last Edit: July 01, 2017, 11:09:35 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #11 on: July 01, 2017, 11:07:15 AM »
It appears that most FSX stuff is OK.  Not so much for FS9.  Rod is going to convert the AI aircraft that cause problems.  The DHC-2 Beaver Floats work ok.  I have an AI Daisy and that works OK.

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,502
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2017, 12:27:36 PM »
If you are wondering, the DHC-2 AI model in TFX works okay since it is already an FSX model.

Rod 

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 729
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #13 on: July 02, 2017, 05:29:26 AM »
Thanks Jeff for Smith rotterdam .

Have good sunday

Patrick

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: No Wakes
« Reply #14 on: July 03, 2017, 12:23:18 PM »
Thanks Jeff..It's not a big deal, but I really would like to get it sorted.. Teecee.

G'day Teecee,
     How's it going, mate? ???  You got wakes yet?  What are your special effects and other sliders set at?  Are you missing ALL wakes, even on AI vessels.  Have you tried Dex's edited wake files?  Just put them into your "effects" folder, overwriting the ones already there.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P