Author Topic: Twin Lakes Airstrip problem  (Read 1148 times)

Handie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 573
    • View Profile
Re: Twin Lakes Airstrip problem
« Reply #15 on: June 12, 2017, 05:09:27 PM »
Yes, I have disabled all files regarding Tsuniah in OZx, but the problem is as well with that without ...
So I do not understand why it happens in my P3D (v2.4) and not in yours.
I do not own Vector or Open LC, but I have PNW so it can not influence I think.
Nadine
i7-2600k à 4.5 GHz, Asus P8P67 Pro, Antec TruePower New 750, MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X - 8 Go, 2 VelociRaptor 600 Go, 1 WD 1 To, Corsair Vengeance Series 8 Go PC14900, Noctua NH-D14, Windows 7 ( 64 bits ), écran LG 34" 21:9 2560x1080, P3D v2.4.

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,023
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Twin Lakes Airstrip problem
« Reply #16 on: June 12, 2017, 06:39:25 PM »
Try unchecking it from your scenery library (the location I made) and see if the wheels still get stuck. I didn't do anything to the runway, that was "there" ... so now you have me curious. I think my beaver is slow to take off there too, so I'll do the same check here. If it still slows down, then it is something in the original. I  can put a "surface" on it that might fix it.  Lets nail this one.

Doug

Update ... I'm seeing the "slogging" with the scenery unchecked. So there must be something screwy about that runway. I haven't seen that before. But usually I can get up to 80 mph quickly and lift off, it takes me almost the whole runway to get to takeoff speed. So there is something screwy there.

Anybody got ideas?
« Last Edit: June 12, 2017, 06:59:11 PM by Doug »

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Twin Lakes Airstrip problem
« Reply #17 on: June 12, 2017, 08:19:48 PM »
Hi Handie and Doug,
     I experienced the same sluggishness in that runway.  I barely made it off the runway in time in my Milviz Beaver amphib.   :o

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,023
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Twin Lakes Airstrip problem
« Reply #18 on: June 12, 2017, 08:26:16 PM »
For those who may know more than I do ... could that be fixed if I dropped a "flatten" polygon on top of that runway?  I'll try it if somebody knows.

Doug

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,328
    • View Profile
Re: Twin Lakes Airstrip problem
« Reply #19 on: June 12, 2017, 10:44:04 PM »
Doug,
No, don't mess with it. FWIW, I had absolutely no problems taking off from there. Let's figure out what the differences are before you do anything.

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Twin Lakes Airstrip problem
« Reply #20 on: June 12, 2017, 10:46:52 PM »
     I've revisited CAF4 with my ultralite trike, and could not reproduce the effect.  The terrain feels normal to me now.   ???   ;)   :-\

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Handie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 573
    • View Profile
Re: Twin Lakes Airstrip problem
« Reply #21 on: June 15, 2017, 07:53:45 AM »
I also went to revisit CAF4, this time with the Beaver, but the wheels are still a bit sunk into the ground.
However, as the plane is more powerful, I can take off anyway  ;)

Nadine
i7-2600k à 4.5 GHz, Asus P8P67 Pro, Antec TruePower New 750, MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X - 8 Go, 2 VelociRaptor 600 Go, 1 WD 1 To, Corsair Vengeance Series 8 Go PC14900, Noctua NH-D14, Windows 7 ( 64 bits ), écran LG 34" 21:9 2560x1080, P3D v2.4.

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,328
    • View Profile
Re: Twin Lakes Airstrip problem
« Reply #22 on: June 15, 2017, 08:19:30 AM »
Being that this an airstrip that ORBX created, there's nothing we can do about your issue. Here's the same aircraft sitting at CAF4 at the active runway location. No sunken wheels and off the ground in a jiffy. Maybe yours is an issue with an outdated version of P3D.  I'm using FSX/DX10, BTW.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2017, 08:27:54 AM by ualani »