Author Topic: Milviz Beaver  (Read 6044 times)

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,004
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #15 on: May 29, 2017, 05:21:56 PM »
One thought, Doug ... when you turn on the autopilot, turn off the Altitude hold.  Then turn it back on.  That should clear the wing leveler function.  Let me know.   :-\

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,912
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #16 on: May 29, 2017, 07:52:59 PM »
Nope didn't do it. We'll get it all worked out. Thanks Jeff.

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,995
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #17 on: May 30, 2017, 06:37:18 PM »
There is an old program that I still use that allows altering dozens of parameters in FSX one of which is to disable the wing leveler function.  You can disable one to all the A/C in your sim.  Its a great program although it is old it works great.

http://www.wolfgang-picheta.de/flusifix_en.htm

click on the British flag in upper right corner of screen for english version if it comes up in German.
 8)
Later,

Spud

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,627
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #18 on: May 31, 2017, 04:25:13 PM »
8) 8 Yes ! It NEEDS an RTMM paint job!  I use a 3rd party sound pack anyway, but the sound isn't all that bad. It makes the Aerosoft Beaver show it's age.

I have the MilVIZ Beaver now installed and the paintkit downloaded...I'll convert the new RTMM Beaver paintjob from the Aerosoft Beaver to the MilVIZ Beaver. As soon as I have some something to show, I'll post some pictures on the forums.
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4-OpusFSI,REX4
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2 GTX1080 SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;3*27" Monitors;HTC Vive HMD;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;TrackIR5;iGMapHD;F1GTN750/650

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,912
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #19 on: May 31, 2017, 06:32:12 PM »
That will be great. Are you going to do the interior too?

Doug

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #20 on: May 31, 2017, 07:28:42 PM »
 8) 8 Thanks Corbu1. Looking forward to that !
 Sue

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,627
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #21 on: June 01, 2017, 08:18:04 AM »
That will be great. Are you going to do the interior too?

Doug

Yes, I will see what I can do there...Is there something special you do not like and should be changed?
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4-OpusFSI,REX4
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2 GTX1080 SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;3*27" Monitors;HTC Vive HMD;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;TrackIR5;iGMapHD;F1GTN750/650

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,912
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #22 on: June 01, 2017, 08:49:59 AM »
Well, I'm partial to the dashboard in our Misty Beaver...but that's just me.

D

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,995
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #23 on: June 01, 2017, 11:42:56 AM »
"Dashboard" = Instrument Panel!!  ::)
 8)
Later,

Spud

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 699
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #24 on: June 02, 2017, 03:34:30 AM »
Hello!
Do you think on the water need too long acceleration speed to take off ?

Patrick

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,004
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #25 on: June 02, 2017, 08:32:34 AM »
Hello!
Do you think on the water need too long acceleration speed to take off ?

Patrick

Hi Patrick,
     Mine is able to take off at around 70-80 knots with takeoff flaps.  Closer to 70 knots.  Seems just fine to me.  Dreadfully slow when compared to my Aerosoft Super Beaver though.   ;D  ;)

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,912
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #26 on: June 02, 2017, 09:02:10 AM »
The flight dynamics are different, that's for sure. You need a little longer runway. Some of RTMM's shorter ones are real nail biters now. I'm still struggling with the autopilot altitude on/off switch, won't stay on. And still no help on the wing leveler (being able to turn it off when AP is on. No answers from their forum...but they are pretty busy with the launch still.

You have seen me grab those gauges for my mini panels. Can anybody find the fuel quantity triple gauge? So far I haven't located it in the software so I can grab it and put fuel into the mini panel.

If I can get past these issues and Klaus can get us a great repaint, then I'll start flying it. I test it for a while, struggle trying to fix it, then go back to the Aerosoft and it just works so much better.

Doug

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 664
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #27 on: June 02, 2017, 11:09:11 AM »
First, although I'm not a real pilot and I only had some rides in a DHC-2 in Labrador, Canada I allow myself to write this:

Now we have the long awaited new Beaver by MilViz with latest FDE and I already read and heard different compliants here and there.

The Aerosoft Beaver:
Many simmers are very enthusiastic about this plane. Why? So easy to fly, stall speed much too slow,  you can fly her for hours with full speed, no impact on the engine and so on, briefly summed up:  not the slightest challenge for the simmer.
This Aerosoft version is very old and the FDE are far away from realistic. Therefore she seems to be loved by many users.
You can't do anything wrong. I want to put it that way, she's a real good aircraft for beginners but that's it.

Did you ever fly an A2A aircraft  like a Cessna or a Commanche, then you will know what I mean. You have to take care of engine managment and many other aspects of flying.
It is known what experienced flight simmers think of these planes: they are amazed by these aircrafts.

It's good to have a new Beaver, we have to get used to it.

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,912
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #28 on: June 02, 2017, 02:39:06 PM »
Agree. And I kind of enjoy the challenges this will bring us ... not over revving the engine, etc. It seems to give you more "feel" for the flying, can't explain it, just feel it in the joystick. Right now as I'm setting it up, I'm just using the basic model, no fancy instruments. But I've just got to get a few basics in place before it becomes my "go to" ride.  I bet there are answers for what I'm seeing. And when they get over the "launch" over there, my guess is I'll have some answers.

Also, as a non pilot (dashboard?), I'm ready to "step it up" a notch with something a little more complex and realistic. Good for the learning curve.

Doug

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,004
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Milviz Beaver
« Reply #29 on: June 02, 2017, 03:48:04 PM »
Doug, the triple fuel quantity gauge is in the center of the dash.  (Below the mixture lever.)   ;)

(oh ... I see.  :-[ I will look for it in my "Panel Studio" program to see what software it is).

edit:  I'm back.  What a screwy panel.cfg that is!  No sign of the fuel gauge.  Not much to it.  A bunch of vc's with "lighting control"  as the only thing in it.  I suggest using the AS beaver fuel gauge (dhc2_eng!FQTY) on your popup panel.   ???
« Last Edit: June 02, 2017, 04:21:57 PM by jeff3163 »

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals