Author Topic: P3D + Win 10  (Read 842 times)

Rangerick

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
P3D + Win 10
« on: February 28, 2017, 11:51:19 AM »
Looking for some opinions, pros + cons.

I was going to wait for P3D v4 and load it on to a 'Clean' O.S, but my Win 7 installation is starting to show 'wear' and is acting up. 

I'm going to try a 'Repair' but if that doesn't work; I'm thinking of just installing Win10 now that it's been around for a while rather than re-installing Win7 which is no longer supported by M.S.

So the question is... how is Win10 working with P3D v3.4 for any of you guys that are running it ?

Any feedback to help me decide which way to go would be appreciated !

Thanks !

Rick

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: P3D + Win 10
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2017, 02:44:37 PM »
I am running P3Dv3.4.22 on Windows 10 with no problems..

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,654
    • View Profile
Re: P3D + Win 10
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2017, 03:11:22 PM »
I have installed P3d v3.4.9 on my WIN10 system and it works great for me.
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.1,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REX4
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080 SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive HMD;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;iGMapHD;F1GTN750/650

YoYo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: P3D + Win 10
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2017, 03:37:55 PM »
I also use the last P3D + W10. Is ok now with A2A, Milviz, TacPack ect.
Works great  :D !
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
Re: P3D + Win 10
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2017, 10:28:47 PM »
Yep me too ! all fine

Patrick