Author Topic: Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4  (Read 889 times)

martin

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4
« on: December 21, 2016, 10:00:48 PM »
Hello,

I have installed TNF AI Traffic per the instructions into P3D 2.4 and I hear the comms on 122.90 but I see no AI Traffic. I use to have it installed in my FSX so was just wondering if it works in P3D 2.4

Thanks - Martin

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2016, 10:25:02 PM »
Hi Martin,
     Do you have Tongass Fjords X installed in your P3D sim?  It is a requirement for RTMM AI traffic.  The models used for the AI come from that program.  ;)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

martin

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2016, 10:53:04 PM »
Hi Jeff, yes I do have Tongass Fjords X installed and it seems to work great!

Thanks - Martin

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
Re: Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2016, 11:27:25 PM »
 8)
 Yes, but when you installed Tongass, did you elect to activate the AI stuff in the control panel ? Find it here- FSX\ FS Addon\ Tongass_Fjords\TongassFjords FSX.exe.
 The AI settings on the right side have to be turned on.
 Sue

martin

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2016, 11:32:16 PM »
Hi Sue, yes those are turned on? This really has me stumped  :'(

Thanks - Martin

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
Re: Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2016, 02:44:04 AM »
 8)
  I just noticed the readme says you have to have this too ! RTMM scenery under "S"
     "SAK - Sea Plane Bases (Added 05.18.2013)"
 It's a never ending battle, isn't it?
 LOL
 Sue
 AAGGHH! never mind, that's for Fairbanks, they're blurring together.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2016, 02:55:41 AM by Penzoil3 »

martin

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2016, 01:55:32 PM »
I found this earlier post by Rob and tried it but still no luck, oh well!

If you are using or want to use Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic .....I believe, after talking to Dex, that the proper installation is to download the AI Floatplan for Misty (version 1.3) as well as the Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic package and then copy all of the ADEX files from the AI Floatplan for Misty (version 1.3) package into the Tongass Narrows Floats Scenery folder.  Then you will have all of the proper ADEX files for the PAKT SP1 version.  You would then install the traffic file from the Tongass Narrows Floats package.  The Misty (v1.3) traffic file would not be used.  This is only if you are using PAKT SP1. 

Rod

Thanks - Martin


martin

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2016, 01:50:37 PM »
Fixed it, installed using the above method posted by Rod, then install the Sea Plane Bases and the AI DHC-2 aircraft from my old FSX setup and now things seem to work. The only thing I notice is that when the float planes come in for a landing they seem to crash, but taxi and takeoff look good!

Cheers
Martin

dexthom

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Tongass Narrows Floats AI Traffic P3D 2.4
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2017, 07:43:34 PM »
That AI crash problem was fixed in a later version of P3D.  Time to upgrade.