Author Topic: Radio Altimeter  (Read 882 times)

marc2140

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Radio Altimeter
« on: November 25, 2016, 04:10:18 AM »
I used to have some planes that were equipped with a radio altimeter gauge, that showed you your altitude AGL. That was very practical for VFR flying in the mountains.
I don't seem to find that gauge anymore.
Does anyone know where to get such a gauge + give an easy way to install it in the aircraft?
Thanks.
 
Marcel

Intel i7-4790k @ 4.8 GHz-MBO Asus MaxVii Hero-Corsair 780T-Corsair PSU 1000w-Corsair H100i GTX cooling-G Skill 16gb 2400/CL 10 (2x8gb)-Geforce GTX980 4gb ddr5-SSD 850 pro 512gb-2Tb HDD WD black 7200rpm-LG Blu Ray-Wifi pci-exp N900 (dual freq 2.4+5ghz)-Win7 Ult OS 64bit-FSX+Accelerator

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2016, 05:23:39 AM »
There are many gauges of this kind available in the web. It depends what you want.

This one is well done (flightsim):
- Collins ALI-55 Radar Altimeter (cab file)
http://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/fslib.php?searchid=52039165

Installing a gauge is not easy (if you have no idea.)
It depends on the kind of cockpit panel (new kind of 3D panel sometimes are a really hard nut to crack while doing it for 2D panels is easy.
But there is a basis knowledge is necessary how to install a gauge.  This cannot be explained in a few words.
Or you use a panel design software (which is not always exactly brilliant)


marc2140

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2016, 06:36:08 AM »
Sorry Dieter, but the link says: No Files matched your search criteria.
I do have an idea about gauges and I possess FSX Panel Studio; but indeed it is not always very simple. Even finding the right spot to place the gauge is often a problem. And the software is not very consumer friendly.
Marcel

Intel i7-4790k @ 4.8 GHz-MBO Asus MaxVii Hero-Corsair 780T-Corsair PSU 1000w-Corsair H100i GTX cooling-G Skill 16gb 2400/CL 10 (2x8gb)-Geforce GTX980 4gb ddr5-SSD 850 pro 512gb-2Tb HDD WD black 7200rpm-LG Blu Ray-Wifi pci-exp N900 (dual freq 2.4+5ghz)-Win7 Ult OS 64bit-FSX+Accelerator

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2016, 07:10:29 AM »
To find this gauge use the flightsim search function for

Collins ALI-55 Radar Altimeter

and you'll see the gauge I mentioned above.

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2016, 08:33:24 AM »
I was able to find it by searching, but the download identifier is different than the link you posted above.  Here is the link my search produced.  Try this ... (or put "Collins ALI-55 Radar Altimeter" in the search text field.)

http://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/fslib.php?searchid=52042118

The file name is  "fp_ra55.zip", so you can search for that too.  ;)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

marc2140

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2016, 09:48:58 AM »
OK, found it and did the download.
Now still putting it in a plane. I'll keep you posted.
Thanks.
Marcel

Intel i7-4790k @ 4.8 GHz-MBO Asus MaxVii Hero-Corsair 780T-Corsair PSU 1000w-Corsair H100i GTX cooling-G Skill 16gb 2400/CL 10 (2x8gb)-Geforce GTX980 4gb ddr5-SSD 850 pro 512gb-2Tb HDD WD black 7200rpm-LG Blu Ray-Wifi pci-exp N900 (dual freq 2.4+5ghz)-Win7 Ult OS 64bit-FSX+Accelerator

marc2140

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2016, 11:34:39 AM »
OK, Installed it and it works.
Now still another one if I may: I read somewhere that Doug had a wind gauge installed in all his seaplanes, so that he knows in which direction to take off and land, when there are no other weather sources around.
Any chance you know that gauge?
Thanks.
Marcel

Intel i7-4790k @ 4.8 GHz-MBO Asus MaxVii Hero-Corsair 780T-Corsair PSU 1000w-Corsair H100i GTX cooling-G Skill 16gb 2400/CL 10 (2x8gb)-Geforce GTX980 4gb ddr5-SSD 850 pro 512gb-2Tb HDD WD black 7200rpm-LG Blu Ray-Wifi pci-exp N900 (dual freq 2.4+5ghz)-Win7 Ult OS 64bit-FSX+Accelerator

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2016, 12:00:27 PM »
     Hi Marc,
     Well, the wind gauges I use come from the Deltasim boats I have.   ;)

     Alternately, you could "pop smoke" before taking off.  If you've got smoke effects in your plane, pressing the "I" key will start and stop the smoke.  That will show the direction and speed of the wind also.   ;D
« Last Edit: November 25, 2016, 12:03:11 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,029
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2016, 01:47:47 PM »
Or hold up yout wet finger while standing on the float before you start the engine.  ;D ;)
 8)
Later,

Spud

marc2140

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #9 on: November 25, 2016, 05:13:05 PM »
OK, understood you and fixed that too... ;)
And now the last one: an easy water rudder gauge. Any ideas about that?
Could come where the digital clock is now.
Thanks fellows...
Marcel

Intel i7-4790k @ 4.8 GHz-MBO Asus MaxVii Hero-Corsair 780T-Corsair PSU 1000w-Corsair H100i GTX cooling-G Skill 16gb 2400/CL 10 (2x8gb)-Geforce GTX980 4gb ddr5-SSD 850 pro 512gb-2Tb HDD WD black 7200rpm-LG Blu Ray-Wifi pci-exp N900 (dual freq 2.4+5ghz)-Win7 Ult OS 64bit-FSX+Accelerator

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #10 on: November 26, 2016, 05:59:47 AM »
 8)
The defualt C-208 gauges include a water rudder gauge. FS Panel Studio it over. I just use a quick external view to see if they're up, never thought of a gauge.
LOL
 Sue

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #11 on: November 26, 2016, 06:16:30 AM »
AVSIM- File Description:
Fed up of having to type in a key command to see the exits, water rudder, tail hook and wing fold opperate??? With this guage all you have to do is use the mouse to click and see it happen!!! This file is designed for FS2004 but also works in FSX.

Filename:    exit_gauge_v1.1.zip

 Haven't tried it yet...

marc2140

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Re: Radio Altimeter
« Reply #12 on: November 26, 2016, 09:41:29 AM »
Thanks Sue,
I installed that one it because I could not find any better yet. It works but then I have 5 knobs of which 4 that I do not use. Maybe some one could tell me how to get rid of the unused knobs?
I saw a very nice and compact one in a DHL6 plane (DHC6 Sea Otter Air Tindi), but I cannot figure out how to copy it into another plane. I've been messing around for about half a day now, but I get lots of strange messages from FSX Panel Studio, unfortunately not the ones that bring me any further.
Marcel

Intel i7-4790k @ 4.8 GHz-MBO Asus MaxVii Hero-Corsair 780T-Corsair PSU 1000w-Corsair H100i GTX cooling-G Skill 16gb 2400/CL 10 (2x8gb)-Geforce GTX980 4gb ddr5-SSD 850 pro 512gb-2Tb HDD WD black 7200rpm-LG Blu Ray-Wifi pci-exp N900 (dual freq 2.4+5ghz)-Win7 Ult OS 64bit-FSX+Accelerator