Author Topic: Working on the boats.  (Read 478038 times)

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,073
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #15 on: March 16, 2011, 12:07:09 AM »
I'm trying to publish videos of my run to Totem Bight, but the darn thing won't upload to YouTube.  I have done it before, but for the past week I can't get one posted.  Keeps saying "network connection error" and quits.  I'm using Windows Live Movie Maker.  I wanted to show you how well it tracks now with the newer configuration.  (and using your panel, with a twist.)  I put the top-down window "docked" on the left side with the gauges.  Everything's on the left side now.  I undocked it, sized it to tall and skinny, then "docked" it.  It snapped back to the left side, to my surprize, but I like it there better.  If I can get the video to post, I'll give you the link to it.

Here's a screenshot I just took.  I'm in Ward lake at the moment, having followed that tiny river through the woods, and not gracefully either.  Hmm, I wonder if the fish are biting?

[attachment deleted by admin (old)]
« Last Edit: March 16, 2011, 12:48:48 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #16 on: March 16, 2011, 08:26:51 AM »
Could you resend me the config you are using with the "masses" autorudder?  My switch is showing for some reason, but that's good to know.  Found a different "autopilot" thing that might be better ... testing it out later this evening. 

D

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,073
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #17 on: March 16, 2011, 09:03:13 AM »
Doug, by "masses" I just meant that the Cessna 208 is a plane that everyone has, so we should use its water rudder switch, as it is more universal.  You can just go to your water rudder switch line in panel.cfg and change "FDCT2!water_rudder" to "Cessna208!Water-Rudder" like this:

Change this line >gauge03=FDCT2!water_rudder,  2,245,20,20
 to read like this >gauge03=Cessna208!Water-Rudder,  2,245,20,20

As for the config files, I posted them.  You can get a new copy anytime.

Here's another link to them.  Updated:  4/3/11 at 1:10am PST.

[attachment deleted by admin (old)]
« Last Edit: April 03, 2011, 04:11:58 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #18 on: March 16, 2011, 09:09:55 AM »
That's what I needed.  I've been playing with that airboat Dieter sent us.  Up the rivers it is terrific.  I tried the Deltasim Daisy last night ... goes in a straight line. Doesn't sense the course at all. That and the tug would be good blue water boats for the area. Just for fun, I'll put the water rudder into the Daisy and see what happens.   Thanks for the files.

D

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,073
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #19 on: March 16, 2011, 09:15:45 AM »
Wow, you're fast.  I had to change a line in the panel.cfg to put the "cessna208 water rudder switch onto your panel window, so download the zip again.


PS- I can't get anything to upload to Youtube, so I gotta figure that problem out before I can post any more videos. 
« Last Edit: March 16, 2011, 09:25:30 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #20 on: March 16, 2011, 09:39:24 PM »
OK, got the new configs in there.  I don't see the water rudder switch ... maybe I don't have it in my gauges file?  Is this an actual switch you can "see?"  I'm still having trouble with the boat idling at about 10 mph, so you can stay still by pulling the throttle back.  Also, I'm finding it tracks best at 60 mph. Faster, it can jump off the track on a turn. So maybe backing off the revs in one of those lines will hold speed at "tracking speed" of 60 mph and solve the too fast idle problem?  Made the run tonight, lost it on the turn up to the east narrows by Pennock Island.  Did it again there at 60 mph , tracked fine.  (Learning as we go!).

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,073
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #21 on: March 16, 2011, 11:03:05 PM »
     Hey Doug, the cessna208 switch should be right where the other one was, It is ugly, and kinda hard to see.  (it is colored green and brown, I think.)  It should be just above the NAV/GPS switch, on the radio stack, or if you press shift+1, it's on that panel too.  Also, shift+4 is your panel, and I think I changed that, in the zip file, to the cessna switch too.  That one is on the lower left corner of the GPS.
     I think the water rudders are up by default, so you need to press ctrl+w or use the switch to put them down right after loading your boat.  You should have that switch if you have all your default planes installed.
Note to everyone reading this -  Never uninstall default planes, as other planes may call for gauges from one of them.  Once, I had to help someone whose autopilot unit wouldn't show up, it was just a brown square, and no gauge.  Turns out that he had uninstalled the Maule some time earlier, and that's where the gauge was being called from.  (The brown square was the background plate for the gauge.)  He reinstalled the Maule and fixed the problem.  I'm sure you have all the default planes installed, and if you copy/pasted the cfg files, then everything should be in place.
     I have experienced the high idle situation, but I don't think it is a setting.  It was like that even before I changed any engine settings.  This is what I did.  I have a "CH Eclipse flight yoke", which has rotary switches on it.  I mapped one to do the function of the F2 and F3 keys.  (incremental throttle adjustment)  I can "dial" the throttle down to zero, and reverse.  It works like a dream.  No more embarrassing parking attempts.  I set the throttle levers to idle, then roll the switch 2 clicks left, and it comes to a stop.  One click forward brings the throttle levers to zero, and the boat sits there all day. (except for the wind pushing on me). 
----- Off Topic -----
     I am hesitant to fire up my FSX, because I am finally uploading videos to YouTube.  I've got one posted, and working on another now.  I don't want anything to mess up the progress, or slow it down.  It's already been an hour or more.  And the video is only 10 minutes long.  I just checked on it.  It says it is 42% complete, and has 151 minutes to go.  That's rediculous!  Is there a better way to share videos? 

     
Quote
Found a different "autopilot" thing that might be better ... testing it out later this evening. 

Have you checked this "autopilot" thing out yet?  Just wondering.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2011, 11:28:38 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,073
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #22 on: March 18, 2011, 10:30:47 PM »
No success with the "autothrottle" on the Malibu.  I've looked at every line I can think of, nothing I can see to control how it works, (or doesn't). 

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #23 on: March 18, 2011, 10:40:25 PM »
I wish we could "capture" a guy like Chuck Dome and tie him to a computer until he would give us a "real" boat.  These things are "models" of boats set onto a piece of airplane software  ... they look good, but they sure don't act like a boat should!  If we could just get ONE right, we could copy it over and over for any model.

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #24 on: March 19, 2011, 08:20:08 AM »
How much of that aircraft.cfg file can we strip away?  It might be fun to see how much we can get rid of that the boat won't use then that would let us focus on the other parameters.     I'm trying to get the Daisy to respond ... no luck so far ... I hope it's not "speed" ... it only runs about 35 mph.  But again, if I could just get it to HOLD a course that would be great for this larger, slower boat. Using the "heading gauge" to tweak the course kind of give you something to do.   I'm also working on the Cruise Plan for Grenville. Going to make the nav buoys the key way points and then have 'sighting' way points where there is no buoy (turning into the final channel).  Then try to "write it up" in a format people would enjoy.  Working on that today.

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,073
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #25 on: March 19, 2011, 11:57:20 AM »
Hi Doug,
     To make the boat to faster, change these values -

[propeller]
thrust_scalar=2.8  // 2 (Parameter that scales the calculated thrust provided by the propeller. )
gear_reduction_ratio= 34.800 // 17.400 (The reduction ratio from the engine output rpm to prop rpm.)

[turboprop_engine]
power_scalar=1.5   // 1.1 (Changing this value affects the amount of power delivered by the engine to the propellor shaft.)
maximum_torque= 1900.000 // 1800.000 (Maximum shaft-torque available from the engine (ft-lbs).)

Try different values until you get the right effect.  Adjust by tenths at a time.

Jeff
« Last Edit: March 19, 2011, 11:59:43 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,073
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #26 on: March 19, 2011, 03:50:10 PM »
I thought I'd share what I've been up to this morning.  I've acquired the Smit-Rotterdam, and am beginning to see tracking results from it.  If you want to get one of these, they're only $15 dollars U.S.. 
     I am about to post an update to the Malibu configs, to include the tower model.  I've also created a run from Misty's to Bell Island Hotsprings, and one coming back to Misty's.
     Why don't I have "Misty's Place" on my Plan-G map?  I have a bunch of SPB's but not Misty's, or the airstrip either.  I imported the data that I downloaded from the resource page, and got forest service cabins locations, etc, but no Misty's.  Is your Plan-G map like that too?

[attachment deleted by admin (old)]

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #27 on: March 19, 2011, 06:10:26 PM »
Jeff ... did you Download Dieter's PLAN-G update ... you can get it at the top of the map room.  Do you have PF21 on FSX as a starting point? (That's a dif problem).

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #28 on: March 19, 2011, 07:01:39 PM »
Misty's Place/PF20 and seaport PF21 are not part of my Plan-G datas.
All RTMM sceneries that have an own afcad-file (PFxx) get  automatically into Plan-G after re-built of the database.

Dieter
« Last Edit: March 19, 2011, 07:33:17 PM by Dieter »

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,012
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Working on the boats.
« Reply #29 on: March 19, 2011, 09:10:13 PM »
OK ... I had the same problem. Go to Enhancements and download the Misty Float Planes at the top ... the files are in there that create the airports.  Give it a try.

D