Author Topic: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?  (Read 2393 times)

Timmy74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« on: February 29, 2016, 02:41:02 AM »
Hello chaps,

I read in another thread on this forum that Tongass Fjords can be installed into P3Dv3 with out issue...!?  Guess what? Mine does not work.
 
I had run the install.exe and directed the install to C:/Program Files (x86)/ Lockheed Martin/ Prepar3D v3.

I now have an entry C:/Program Files (x86)/ Lockheed Martin/ Prepar3D v3/ FSAddon/ Tongass_Fjords.  But the scenery does not show when I load a flight at PASI?

Could someone please let me know where I have gone wrong? :-\

Kind Regards,
Tim.


spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,029
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #1 on: February 29, 2016, 08:27:01 AM »
"Without Issues" doesn't mean just a simple install.  It's possible to make it work "without issues".

It a lot more complicated than a simple install.  Read this thread for the procedures.

http://www.return.mistymoorings.com/object_libraries_build/#tongass

 8)
« Last Edit: February 29, 2016, 08:29:34 AM by spud »
Later,

Spud

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,497
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #2 on: February 29, 2016, 05:50:18 PM »
The key is to read the RTMM FAQ section under Terrain Problem - Trees in Water - Tongass X...it has a link that gives you the backup block as well as a very specific set of instructions to do the install.

Rod

Timmy74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #3 on: February 29, 2016, 06:19:51 PM »
"Without Issues" doesn't mean just a simple install.  It's possible to make it work "without issues".

It a lot more complicated than a simple install.  Read this thread for the procedures.

http://www.return.mistymoorings.com/object_libraries_build/#tongass

 8)

Thank you very much Spud. I will look into that.

Cheers,
Tim

« Last Edit: February 29, 2016, 06:21:53 PM by Timmy74 »

Timmy74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #4 on: February 29, 2016, 08:25:58 PM »
The key is to read the RTMM FAQ section under Terrain Problem - Trees in Water - Tongass X...it has a link that gives you the backup block as well as a very specific set of instructions to do the install.

Rod

Thank you Rod.  I will look into that too if I have the tree issue? I will have to get Tongass Fjords working first.

Cheers,
Tim.

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,071
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #5 on: February 29, 2016, 09:52:58 PM »
Hi Tim,
     Make sure your scenery library contains the entries for "Tongass_Fjords_Higher_Priority" and "Tongass_Fjords_Lower_Priority", and they are below the lowest FTX entry.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

dental12

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2016, 04:47:35 PM »
Hi
I noticed that the install instructions referred to p3d v2.5. Do I do the exact same for p3d v3.2
thx Lee

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,071
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2016, 08:25:18 PM »
Hi
I noticed that the install instructions referred to p3d v2.5. Do I do the exact same for p3d v3.2
thx Lee

Hi Lee,
     Yes, the install is the same for 3.2 as for 2.5.  The instructions are just "behind the times", and need updating. 

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

BernieS

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2016, 12:00:30 PM »
I have a slightly different issue using P3D 3.2.

Tongass X installed using the Estonian Migration Tool; successfully apparently as the configuration tool ran without problems.

I have made sure that the higher & lower scenery entries are below the main body of FTX entries in the scenery library.

However, every time that I try to move to a location within the TF area, it starts loading up, but P3D crashes after a few seconds.  Done it several times now with the same result.

Anybody know where I went wrong?

Thanks

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,071
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2016, 06:16:13 PM »
Hi Bernie,
     Do you get any error messages at crash time?  Check your Windows "event viewer" for error messages.  You could start by emptying your shader cache folder.  Not enough clues yet to figure this out.  Follow the TFX install guides provided here in the FAQ section.   :)
« Last Edit: May 06, 2016, 06:20:15 PM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

BernieS

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Installing Tongass Fjords into P3Dv3...!?
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2016, 03:56:28 PM »
Thanks Jeff,

Turned out to be a P3D problem, rather than a TFX one.

Uninstalled everything, & now re-installing.  Hopefully will get to play in Tongass sometime soon!!