Author Topic: First installation of the RTMM library setup - Please help me  (Read 1783 times)

Tommy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
First installation of the RTMM library setup - Please help me
« on: October 31, 2015, 09:41:04 PM »
Hi everybody,

I tried hard to follow the instructions very carefully, but wasn't keen enough to place it into FSX before somebody of you may have confirmed that I did right :-X

It was a lot of reading while trying to understand what to do or not.

Due to the fact that it's a first-time installation of the RTMM files, I set up a "to...-section" (two folders that should contain the recomended files)

If I did well it's just a drag & drop to put the files into the proper section of FSX-SE...
...if not - nothing has been messed up so far.

Please take a look at the attached picture.




Many thanks in advance!!!

Tommy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: First installation of the RTMM library setup - Please help me
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2015, 07:46:51 AM »
Everything went well.

Hi everybody,

I tried hard to follow the instructions very carefully, but wasn't keen enough to place it into FSX before somebody of you may have confirmed that I did right :-X

It was a lot of reading while trying to understand what to do or not.

Due to the fact that it's a first-time installation of the RTMM files, I set up a "to...-section" (two folders that should contain the recomended files)

If I did well it's just a drag & drop to put the files into the proper section of FSX-SE...
...if not - nothing has been messed up so far.

Please take a look at the attached picture.




Many thanks in advance!!!

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,129
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: First installation of the RTMM library setup - Please help me
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2015, 07:47:26 AM »
Good morning Tommy,
     That looks correct to me.  Now you can place those library folders into your FSX/Addon Scenery/RTMM directory (wherever you're keeping your RTMM folders), and add/activate each of the six libraries in the scenery library. 
     After you have done that, start FSX and go to PANT airport (Annette Island, AK).  If you have installed the scenery library tester, it will show objects at the intersection of the two runways.  Refer to the scenery tester page picture to verify that objects from each library are showing.

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Tommy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: First installation of the RTMM library setup - Please help me
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2015, 02:11:00 PM »
Thank your for the feedback.

Yep - did it as recommended and checked the scenery tester.

Everything works fine - so far...

...except the fact that FSX:SE displays anything in the airoprt addon scenery window!?!
Is that normal?

...Finally one little question:

I added the medical library and try to find the locations.
Tried to place the helicopter by using the coordinates displayed in the kzm google earth file.
But wasn't able to find the helicopter landing pads.
Checked Anchorage and two others - but wasn't able to fly around because I have to update my computer at home.
But my Bell 206 simulator is placed in a garage a few kilometre away :-\

I'll try again tomorrow when I will fly again.

Best regards
Tommy

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,045
    • View Profile
Re: First installation of the RTMM library setup - Please help me
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2015, 12:34:58 PM »
Thank your for the feedback.

Yep - did it as recommended and checked the scenery tester.

Everything works fine - so far...

...except the fact that FSX:SE displays anything in the airoprt addon scenery window!?!
Is that normal?

...Finally one little question:

I added the medical library and try to find the locations.
Tried to place the helicopter by using the coordinates displayed in the kzm google earth file.
But wasn't able to find the helicopter landing pads.
Checked Anchorage and two others - but wasn't able to fly around because I have to update my computer at home.
But my Bell 206 simulator is placed in a garage a few kilometre away :-\

I'll try again tomorrow when I will fly again.

Best regards
Tommy

Tommy,
just adding the Medical Libraries are not enough.  There are three downloads required for the Medi-evacuation scenery to function.
1. Medical Libraries
2. Medical Dispatches
3. Medical Facilities
Do you have all three installed and activated in the Scenery Library?

 8)
Later,

Spud

Tommy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: First installation of the RTMM library setup - Please help me
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2015, 05:52:40 PM »
Tommy,
just adding the Medical Libraries are not enough.  There are three downloads required for the Medi-evacuation scenery to function.
1. Medical Libraries
2. Medical Dispatches
3. Medical Facilities
Do you have all three installed and activated in the Scenery Library?

 8)

Your so right ;D ;D ;D

Did it and now have all facilities available (as a far as I can see).

Thanks again.

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,045
    • View Profile
Re: First installation of the RTMM library setup - Please help me
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2015, 11:57:59 AM »
Glad your up and evacuating (errr, uumm, ahh) Rescuing people!  :o ;) :P
 8)
Later,

Spud