Author Topic: Aerosoft Beaver X  (Read 6830 times)

Teecee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #15 on: December 06, 2016, 01:59:43 PM »
It worked for me too Rod. Thank you so much for this instruction. I have been fiddling about with the Beaver for weeks now, and as I said, I even purchased two versions and nothing ever worked.. I have searched the various forums and the web itself to no avail. but thanks to you, I can now fly Misty's with the best aircraft for the job.. Well done mate..Teecee.

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,453
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #16 on: December 07, 2016, 02:44:07 PM »
No answer for the clock gauge but I am glad the post I made a couple of years ago is still working.  Yay!

Rod

Teecee

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #17 on: December 07, 2016, 03:10:26 PM »
I had not realized that this was an old thread when I tried your fix..I have been struggling to get the Beaver to work for weeks, and had another thread going. Your fix worked like magic, you have no idea how happy I am now..Thanks one more time..Terry (Teecee)

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #18 on: January 08, 2017, 03:58:14 AM »
 8)  What clock ?  P3D 3.4


jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,004
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #19 on: January 08, 2017, 08:57:02 AM »
This is my beaver.  I replaced a couple of gauges with a flight timer and chrono/temp gauge, and moved my VSI to the top row so I could see it better at at glance.  ;)  8)

« Last Edit: January 08, 2017, 09:05:59 AM by jeff3163 »

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,290
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #20 on: January 08, 2017, 11:10:43 AM »
8)  What clock ?  P3D 3.4

Page 22 in the Beaver X Manual.

"/FSXMainFolder\simobjectrs\airplanes\Aerosoft Beaver Standard Wheels\Panel

Look for these lines:
//gauge05=beaver!clock 1,116,113,112
gauge05=beaver!adf 6,116,105,105


The gauge that starts with // is not shown."

So basically the clock can be substituted for the ADF gauge by removing the // from the top line and then adding it to the second line. You can't have both gauges occupying the same space and must use either one or the other. (Unless you place the unused gauge somewhere else on your panel like Jeff does.)

Steve

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #21 on: January 08, 2017, 04:37:52 PM »
 8)
 Read the manual, what an idea.  LOL  How many times I've told some one RTFM ! 
 Thanks, I didn't know that was there.
 Sue

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,004
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #22 on: January 08, 2017, 04:45:02 PM »
8)
 Read the manual, what an idea.  LOL  How many times I've told some one RTFM ! 
 Thanks, I didn't know that was there.
 Sue

I didn't either.   :-[  :-\  ???  :o  ;)  :)

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,995
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #23 on: January 09, 2017, 01:22:28 PM »
For some strange reason I can't find any manual for the beaver!?  Looked in every version on my HD and can't seem to find it.
Anyone have a good path to the manual?

I can substitute the clock but no manual to read??
 :o
Later,

Spud

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,290
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #24 on: January 09, 2017, 03:04:19 PM »
It came with the boxed version.

Steve

Penzoil3

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 322
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #25 on: January 09, 2017, 05:30:17 PM »
 8)
 So, no wonder I didn't read the manual.  I have the download version. That's my excuse, and I'm sticking to it!
 LOL
 Sue
 Actually, it's in the Aerosoft folder in the FSX root folder.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2017, 05:32:41 PM by Penzoil3 »

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2,995
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #26 on: January 10, 2017, 09:24:05 AM »
8)
 So, no wonder I didn't read the manual.  I have the download version. That's my excuse, and I'm sticking to it!
 LOL
 Sue
 Actually, it's in the Aerosoft folder in the FSX root folder.

Thank you kind lady!  Leave it to the Germans to separate the A/C and manual.  Guess I'll have a reading session.
 8)
Later,

Spud

Dieter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 664
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #27 on: January 10, 2017, 10:31:05 AM »
Quote
separate the A/C and manual

Btw, same does A2A, Carenado, Flight1, RealAir ... 8)

RogCamp

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #28 on: April 26, 2017, 09:47:04 AM »
Does anyone have the Aerosoft Beaver X installed in FSX Steam?

Can it be installed in Steam or will it only work with FSX?

Thanks

Areosoft will not answer, I have email through their support forum but they have not replied.

Thanks

ualani

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,290
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #29 on: April 26, 2017, 12:08:25 PM »
Try it and see! I don't see any reason that it wouldn't work in Steam.