Author Topic: Aerosoft Beaver X  (Read 6811 times)

dbutterf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Aerosoft Beaver X
« on: October 23, 2014, 11:40:21 AM »
Hello Folks,

I would like some help in getting the Beaver X into P3D 2.4.
I tried to install using Estonia Migration Tool without success.
The attached pic shows what install information is given. Not sure why its showing FSX as I
do not have FSX installed and no FSX folders.
Any assistance in getting this in would be great.
If this aircraft cannot get into P3D, are there any recommendations for a similar craft for P3D?

Thanks

Dayle
Dayle
P3D v4 WIN 10 Pro i5-4670 CPU @ 3.4GHz 16GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,001
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2014, 01:34:47 AM »
Hello Dayle,
     I will see what I can do to help.  I use my Aerosoft Beaver in P3D v2.4, and it works just fine. 

     Have you used the migration tool to install other things?  Is it working correctly?  Have you updated it to the latest version?

     We'll get it sorted out.  ;)
« Last Edit: October 25, 2014, 12:25:15 PM by jeff3163 »

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals

JTaylor801

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2014, 10:40:26 AM »
Hello Folks,


I tried to install using Estonia Migration Tool without success.

Dayle

Hi Dayle,

Can you shed more light on what happens when you try to install the migration tool?  Do you receive an error when installing it?  Or does it install OK, but you receive errors when launching it?   Sounds like this is the key to what is preventing you from installing the Beaver into P3D.

Jerry
Flight Sim Blogger
http://jerrygtaylor.com/fsblog/

CEO of virtual Air Logistics (vAL)
http://virtualairlogistics.org


dbutterf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2014, 03:29:55 PM »
Hi Guys,

I am using the migration tool, latest version, and its working ok.
Did not receive any errors although the install ran for only a few seconds.

When I install the beaver I see a folder DeHavilland_Beaver_DHC2 with sub folders model, soundai, Textures 0,1,2.

There is no panel folder.

Dayle
Dayle
P3D v4 WIN 10 Pro i5-4670 CPU @ 3.4GHz 16GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,001
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2014, 04:05:50 PM »
Those are not the beavers you are looking for.  They should be named "Simobjects/Airplanes/Aerosoft Beaver . . ." followed by Amphibian, standard wheels, tundra wheels, Cropduster, etc. 

Search your computer for Aerosoft Beaver to see if it installed somewhere else, like the "default" location.  Then just cut/paste it from there, into your "Simobjects/Airplanes" folder.   ;)

Also, using a "migration tool" when you don't have FSX to migrate from is kind of odd.  Maybe the program is having a hard time with this concept?  :-\  :o

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals

dbutterf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2014, 07:02:03 PM »
Thanks Jeff. Will have a look and let you know.

Thanks
Dayle
Dayle
P3D v4 WIN 10 Pro i5-4670 CPU @ 3.4GHz 16GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

NeptuneP2V7

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 696
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2014, 10:21:57 PM »
hi
create a false folder on your descktop  F:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X
in it create Folders :
-Simobjects / + airplanes
-Gauges
-Effect
-Sound
execute the installation aĆ©rosoft beaver .exe in this new folder on desktop,  by the browser installer

at the final :
Copy -->past all in respectives folders P3D

and your plane it's ok to fly

just one thing more to do

in the beaver you see 3 gauges black,  there is a "beaver .cab" to place in Simobjects / Aerosoft Beaver Standard Wheels
a topic was made for, on the RTMM forum

and all work fine

Patrick
« Last Edit: October 28, 2014, 10:24:44 PM by NeptuneP2V7 »

dbutterf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2014, 07:17:42 PM »
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the suggestions. I did not find any Aerosoft files or folders.

I will try Patrick's suggestion and let you know who I made out.

Thanks
Dayle
Dayle
P3D v4 WIN 10 Pro i5-4670 CPU @ 3.4GHz 16GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

dbutterf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2014, 10:25:51 AM »
Hey Guys,
Tried the false directory and still no joy.

I was wondering if I need to purchase a new copy??

Thanks for the help

Dayle
Dayle
P3D v4 WIN 10 Pro i5-4670 CPU @ 3.4GHz 16GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,001
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2014, 07:57:01 PM »
Hi Dayle,
     It does sound like your installer is not working properly.  Don't "buy" a new copy if you already own the plane.  Make sure you have your registration/serial number available.  That is what costs money, not the model. 
     It would help to know how far the installer gets before quitting.  Does it ask for an install location?  What if you just try to install it without the migration tool.  What happens then?  If you have a legal copy of the Aerosoft Beaver, try asking on the Aerosoft forum.  They would know more about "when things go wrong".  :-\

:P Win10Pro64, P3Dv4 ;) , AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz ;) , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti ;) , 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,449
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2014, 10:16:09 PM »
Hi Dayle,

Patrick was getting at the right concept but don't think he had the advantage of just having done it successfully like I do at this moment having  just completed installing the Beaver into P3Dv2.  So here is what worked for me:

(by the way, make sure the Estonia Migration Tool is disabled as this process does not use it)

1.  Go to your Control Panel and select Uninstall a Program.  Then check to see if Aerosoft's-Beaver X is showing as installed.  If so, uninstall it because the installer will not work if it sees that the Windows installed programs and features already thinks that the Aerosoft Beaver X is installed.

2. Create a dummy FSX folder on the desktop with nothing in it. 

3. Go inside the FSX folder and create a dummy fsx.exe by creating a .txt file and renaming it.

4. Next run the Aerosoft Beaver X installer pointing it at the FSX folder.  It should then run and give you and ending error about missions.  This error occurs because the installer tries to update the FSCategories.xml file that is missing in your dummy folder set.  This particular process I am describing is not designed to transfer the Beaver X missions into Prepar3D.

5.  Then copy over the Aerosoft folder into the main Prepar3D folder and merge the SimObjects folder contents and the Effects folder contents into the matching Prepar3D sub folders.   You dont' need the rest.

6.  Then click on  http://www.return.mistymoorings.com/web files/BeaverCab.zip to download a revised beaver.cab file that you will need.  Back up the original beaver.cab file you find in the ...Prepar3D\SimObjects\Airplanes\Aerosoft Beaver Standard Wheels\Panel folder and replace it with the one you downloaded using the above link.

I hope it works for you as it worked for me.

Rod

dbutterf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2014, 07:52:51 PM »
Rod,

Will give your suggestion a try and let you know what happens.

Again, thanks for the suggestions

Dayle
Dayle
P3D v4 WIN 10 Pro i5-4670 CPU @ 3.4GHz 16GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

dbutterf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2014, 12:13:39 PM »
Hey Rod,

Thanks for the help[. Following your instructions it appears that the Beaver was showing as installed.

All ok now

Thanks to all for the help

Dayle
Dayle
P3D v4 WIN 10 Pro i5-4670 CPU @ 3.4GHz 16GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,449
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2014, 12:54:37 PM »
Hi Dayle,

That's great news!  Glad you got it to work!

Rod

BBQSteve

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: Aerosoft Beaver X
« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2016, 11:03:40 AM »
Just a quick question, I did the fix, but my clock gauge does not work. I guess it is the clock, first gauge bottom row.