Important basic informations
My PlanG file for the updated RTMM_USFS_Cabins contains all cabins listed at the RTMM Cabin page.
What might happen:
After importing the new csv-file users might experience a PlanG message:
"Imported xx of yy records".
If numbers xx and yy do not match, it means, not all datas have been imported.
So most likely some datas are already in the user database from former imports.
PlanG doesn't accept duplicates (internally checked by latitude and longitude.)
Another "problem":
PlanG is a great software but has has disadvantages:
- PlanG does not allow any corrections based on an import (e.g., desciptions in "Tag" or "Notes" cannot be changed this way.)
Once a POI/location/ is imported into PLanG "Tag" and "Notes" informations can only be changed manually.
Example:
In my former published SAK.cvs file I made a note for the SAK cabins like this: "US Forest Service cabin".
As part of the revision of the Cabins by Doug Lynn I chose the real names of the areas where the cabins are situated, like "Juneau Ranger District" and others.
It's not possible to change this by importing the new file datas.
If users consider this as necessary, it can only be done manually.
The hard way is to do basic renew of Plan-G User Waypoints, described here:
http://www.return.mistymoorings.com/faq/#pDieter