Author Topic: Air Hauler thread  (Read 14684 times)

Destroy

  • Guest
Air Hauler thread
« on: April 22, 2013, 07:10:28 PM »
Figured some discussion about recent hauls, near misses, annoying traits and anything Air Hauler related in general might be fun.

I'll start with a pic of my current job list.

I have 2 bases, Anchorage PANC, which for some odd reason only gets like 6 jobs max in that area. And Petersburg PAPG, my main base.

My long term goal is to afford to buy a few Concorde X's and run high speed sight seeing tours.


Dan

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 264
  • Message me with website questions.
    • View Profile
Re: Air Hauler thread
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2014, 07:37:17 PM »
Troll being banned and posts removed.   There in every game these days, unfortunately.   Sorry for the hassle, they'll be gone soon.

(Apparently removing this banned user's post royally messed up the entire thread, so it'll likely have to get re-started from here on out.  Sorry about that.  Once I get settled in after my current move I'll be looking to update the forums once again to give more features for moderation)
« Last Edit: November 05, 2014, 07:58:15 PM by Dan »

Bradallen43

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,595
    • View Profile
Re: Air Hauler thread
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2014, 06:39:03 AM »
 Some people can really be annoying.  :-*

Thank you Dan!
Brad

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Air Hauler thread
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2015, 02:39:32 AM »
Hmm, I didn't expect to find an empty room when I came back here.  That's too bad.   >:(
Anyway . . . ,
     I came here to share my experience today.  I flew an Air Hauler flight from PAKW (Klawock) to PAGY (Skagway) in Prepar3D 2.5!  Yay!  I found out today that people have been using P3D instead of FSX for their flights.  So I followed the instructions, and it worked for me too.  I had to manually load P3D and the flightplan, but the flight in P3D was great.  I have fewer and fewer reasons to keep FSX around.  (and now Instant Scenery III is up to date too). 
     Oh, and my AH fleet shows at my base in P3D.  It's a thing of beauty, all those green and white beavers sitting there . . .  ;D

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,081
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Air Hauler thread
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2017, 08:33:10 AM »
     I've upgraded to AH2.  Everything is working as intended, so far.  I am in P3D, of course.  I had to re-buy my fleet of Beavers, as they didn't transfer in the upgrade process.  I also got a King Air 350 for passenger runs.  I like the new interface, and look forward to assigning jobs as soon as my pilots are all type rated for their beavers, and the King Air 350.   8)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P