Author Topic: Charters in vNAC and RTMM  (Read 7292 times)

Fireball

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Chris Losh
    • View Profile
    • Northern Air Charters
Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« on: May 21, 2012, 03:41:14 PM »
Get credit for all of your flights.  Even the flights that you are in process of creating or flights you are taking to scout new areas to work on for RTMM.
 
Here is what I mean.
I just flew all over Owikeno Lake Area without there being any flights to bid on and got credit.
 
When you start up click the charter Now make sure to select the type of aircraft.
 
Click clear Flight Data. DO NOT CLICK Get Flight info
For Flight number put in NACPF200 (This way I know what type of flight.)
Next put the nearest airport (In my case it was PF30) but it could be PAKT to whatever is nearest to you in Departure ICAO. (Must be in database)
Arrival ICAO put closest to where you are going.(Must be in Database)
Lets say that you just flew a route and now there are 3 passengers that want you to fly them up to a lake nearby.
Put 3 in the Passenger.
Next start flight.
 
Now you are ready to go. fly and when you land stop flight, File Pirep. and do it again to get back to where you want to fly.
 
This opens it up to truly be able to fly anywhere within RTMM and get flight hour credit in vNAC.
You will not get paid any virtual money but you will get hourly Credit. ;)


Chris

Doug

  • Misty Moorings Site Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,006
    • View Profile
    • Return to Misty Moorings
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2012, 03:55:47 PM »
Chris ... this would then bring all of our Trip Tix into play along with the dispatches we've got at the Dispatcher's Office.  Pretty darned neat.

D

Fireball

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Chris Losh
    • View Profile
    • Northern Air Charters
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2012, 08:57:12 PM »
New version of the black box is out. Get it in the pilot center. View downloads. I removed the old one. Now you can fly floats and helo's make sure you check Ignore PB in the user settings.

stiletto2

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,497
    • View Profile
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2012, 09:04:46 PM »
Great!

Rod

alpha117

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2012, 02:13:24 AM »
New version of the black box is out. Get it in the pilot center. View downloads. I removed the old one. Now you can fly floats and helo's make sure you check Ignore PB in the user settings.

Thanks, which one is everyone using? I'm usingcKAcars

Clive

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,654
    • View Profile
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2012, 03:02:44 AM »
Great, Chris !!!
I will fire up my helo this evening...........many thanks :)
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.1,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REX4
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080 SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive HMD;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;iGMapHD;F1GTN750/650

Fireball

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Chris Losh
    • View Profile
    • Northern Air Charters
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2012, 10:06:29 AM »
New version of the black box is out. Get it in the pilot center. View downloads. I removed the old one. Now you can fly floats and helo's make sure you check Ignore PB in the user settings.

Thanks, which one is everyone using? I'm usingcKAcars

Clive


I reccomend that you use the latest Black Box. This way it will have all the features that you will need.

 ;)

spud

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,029
    • View Profile
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2012, 03:54:14 PM »
Am I correct that the file name your speaking of is:

vNAC Black Box-setup v1.0.1.1.zip ?

When I checked the site there were two files there but this one is the latest according to the version number.
 8)
Later,

Spud

Fireball

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Chris Losh
    • View Profile
    • Northern Air Charters
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2012, 04:14:29 PM »
Yes that is the updated version that will allow you to check the Ignore PB in the setup.
This way Floats and Helo's can log flights.

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,654
    • View Profile
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2012, 03:28:51 AM »
Hi All,
the new version works fine for me flying helo`s.
Thanks Chris!
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.1,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REX4
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080 SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive HMD;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;iGMapHD;F1GTN750/650

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,071
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2012, 08:14:42 AM »
Hi All,
the new version works fine for me flying helo`s.
Thanks Chris!

Yep, same here.   ;D

[attachment deleted by admin (old)]
« Last Edit: May 23, 2012, 08:16:38 AM by jeff3163 »

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

corbu1

  • RTMM Team Test Pilot
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1,654
    • View Profile
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2012, 02:22:29 PM »
Hey, jeff....
.....so it was YOU who took "my" littlebird for I ride............. ;D(lol)

I took the A-Star AS350 Squirrel... :)

[attachment deleted by admin (size over 300k)]
Regards from Munich, Germany



P3Dv4.1,FlyInsideP3d4,OpusFSI,REX4
i76700K 4Ghz;16GB RAM;Asus 2xGTX1080 SLI;SSD:Evo850 256GB Win10Pro64;Evo850 512GB P3D;HDD:1TB;27" Monitor;HTC Vive HMD;HOTAS Warthog;X52;VBS ProAT Pedals;iGMapHD;F1GTN750/650

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,071
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2012, 07:49:45 PM »
Yeah, the picture on the heli flight info was an MD500, so I chose that one.  I was careful with it and I didn't hit anything.   ;)

Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P

Fireball

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Chris Losh
    • View Profile
    • Northern Air Charters
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #13 on: May 28, 2012, 08:40:51 PM »
Let me start by saying that Corbu 1 set me up to this with a comment that he made about "only if we could find a way to move items with the helos" Well I love a challenge and I am happy to announce that vNAC is going to have some new routes for the CIRP. Being that summer is here we need to restock all the supplies and vNAC has been given the contract. Below are some pictures of the first load to be taken.

Just so you know this was not a mission that was created. this was a free flight. I started in Stewart.






What a view !!!!




The load started to shift with the winds.











Note to self be ready once you drop the load!!!


Whew the load made it.


The details on how I manged to do this will be coming soon to the vNAV website with instructions on how to set it up.

The helo drivers are going to have fun this summer....... 8)

jeff3163

  • Misty Moorings Team
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3,071
  • Troubleshooting & Help
    • View Profile
Re: Charters in vNAC and RTMM
« Reply #14 on: May 28, 2012, 09:29:31 PM »
I have been dreaming of slingload operations since we first installed CIRP.  I'm sayin' it again!  The future is cool!!!   8)  I look forward to implementing this into my FSX life.  This from the guy who gave us a static EH101 at PAKT.  Now we can do it for real, well virtually anyway.  Thanks Chris, er . . . Fireball.   ;)


Win10Pro64, P3Dv4.1.7.22841, AMD Ryzen7 1800X@4.0 GHz , 32Gb RAM, NVidia GTX 1080 Ti, 1T/1T SSD's for Sims/OS, 3x42" Vizio Monitors, HTC Vive VR HMD, Saitek Yoke/Pedals/trim wheel, XBox360 Controller, G27 steering wheel w/shifter+pedals. :P